Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Francisco Middle School in San Francisco, CA
(06-08 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 53
Address
 2190 Powell St.
San Francisco, CA 94133
Telephone
(415) 291-7900
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
53
Students
572
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
32.3
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
371
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
88
School district
San Francisco Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Chin (John Yehall) Elementary (0.6 miles):

94
Sherman Elementary (0.9 miles):

91
Yick Wo Elementary (0.3 miles):

77
Lau (Gordon J.) Elementary (0.7 miles):

75
Garfield Elementary (0.3 miles):

74
Galileo High (0.7 miles):

74
Parker (Jean) Elementary (0.5 miles):

62
Spring Valley Elementary (0.9 miles):

56
Francisco Middle School:

53
Francisco Middle School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
San Francisco County:

56
San Francisco:

56
Francisco Middle School:

53

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 572
Enrollment in 2015: 560
Enrollment in 2014: 550
Enrollment in 2013: 548
Enrollment in 2012: 585
Enrollment in 2011: 570
Enrollment in 2010: 642
Enrollment in 2009: 699
Enrollment in 2008: 670
Enrollment in 2007: 647
Enrollment in 2006: 587
Enrollment in 2005: 497
Enrollment in 2004: 536
Enrollment in 2003: 553
Enrollment in 2002: 558
Enrollment in 2001: 578
Enrollment in 2000: 557
Enrollment in 1999: 574

Francisco Middle School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeG06G07G08Total
All students175190207572
Female students758487246
Male students100106120326
Asian students117127142386
Hispanic students18212766
Black students9181239
White students21101445
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students - 2 - 2
Two or More Races students10121234

Enrollment by grade:
6th grade enrollment: 175
7th grade enrollment: 190
8th grade enrollment: 207

Francisco Middle School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 246 (43.0%)
Here:

43.0%
State:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 326 (57.0%)
Francisco Middle School:

57.0%
State:

49.6%

Francisco Middle School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 386 (67.5%)
Francisco Middle School:

67.5%
California:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 66 (11.5%)
Here:

11.5%
California:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 39 (6.8%)
Francisco Middle School:

6.8%
State:

6.1%
White enrollment: 45 (7.9%)
Francisco Middle School:

7.9%
State:

28.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 2 (0.3%)
Here:

0.3%
California:

0.6%
Two or More Races enrollment: 34 (5.9%)
Francisco Middle School:

5.9%
California:

4.5%

Francisco Middle School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 459 (80.2%)
Francisco Middle School:

80.2%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 371 (64.9%)
Here:

64.9%
State:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 88 (15.4%)
Francisco Middle School:

15.4%
State:

8.6%

Francisco Middle School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 32.3

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 2
Number of FTE school counselors: 4
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 8
Number of FTE security guards: 2.6
Number of FTE social workers: 0.5

Student/Teacher Ratio
Here:

17.7
California:

22.8

Francisco Middle School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $2,835,568
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 34 (Salary Expenditures: $2,356,444)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 6.8 (Salary Expenditures: $217,087)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 1.5 (Salary Expenditures: $30,321)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 4.8 (Salary Expenditures: $231,714)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $535,271
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $155,624
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $155,624
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $14,455

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic37
  • Asian151
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black4
  • White16
  • IDEA19
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 210 (male: 124, female: 86)
  • Hispanic: 37 (male: 20, female: 17)
  • Asian: 151 (male: 86, female: 65)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 16 (male: 14, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 19 (male: 14, female: 5)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

    Students with disabilities served under IDEA

  • Hispanic7
  • Asian20
  • Black17
  • White4
  • LEP23
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 48 (male: 34, female: 14)
  • Hispanic: 7 (all male)
  • Asian: 20 (male: 13, female: 7)
  • Black: 17 (male: 10, female: 7)
  • White: 4 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 23 (male: 16, female: 7)

    Students with disabilities served under Section 504

  • Hispanic2
  • Asian4
  • Black2
  • White2
  • Multirace2
  • LEP4
Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 12 (male: 6, female: 6)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic10
  • Asian145
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black2
  • White13
  • Multirace4
  • LEP4
  • IDEA2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 176 (male: 97, female: 79)
  • Hispanic: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Asian: 145 (male: 83, female: 62)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 13 (male: 5, female: 8)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
School:

307.7
California:

84.3

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All47%
  • Males39%
  • Females57%
  • Black16%
  • Asian49%
  • Hispanic15%
  • White29%
ELA students tested: 550
ELA students with scores: 550

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

47%
State:

49%

Standard Not Met: 30.2%
Standard Nearly Met: 22.7%
Standard Met: 30.9%
Standard Exceeded: 16.2%

All Grades:
30.2%
22.7%
30.9%
16.2%
6th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2496.7, Students tested: 174, Standard Not Met: 33.9%, Nearly Met: 25.9%, Met: 28.2%, Exceeded: 12.1%)
33.9%
25.9%
28.2%
12.1%
7th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2544.4, Students tested: 177, Standard Not Met: 28.8%, Nearly Met: 16.4%, Met: 35.0%, Exceeded: 19.8%)
28.8%
16.4%
35.0%
19.8%
8th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2544.9, Students tested: 199, Standard Not Met: 28.1%, Nearly Met: 25.6%, Met: 29.6%, Exceeded: 16.6%)
28.1%
25.6%
29.6%
16.6%

Francisco Middle School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All44%
  • Males39%
  • Females49%
  • Black11%
  • Asian50%
  • Hispanic9%
  • White26%
Math students tested: 615
Math students with scores: 615

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

44%
State:

38%

Standard Not Met: 33.7%
Standard Nearly Met: 22.8%
Standard Met: 17.9%
Standard Exceeded: 25.7%

All Grades:
33.7%
22.8%
17.9%
25.7%
6th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2507.0, Students tested: 200, Standard Not Met: 33.0%, Nearly Met: 29.0%, Met: 18.0%, Exceeded: 20.0%)
33.0%
29.0%
18.0%
20.0%
7th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2545.9, Students tested: 199, Standard Not Met: 30.1%, Nearly Met: 22.1%, Met: 18.6%, Exceeded: 29.1%)
30.1%
22.1%
18.6%
29.1%
8th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2549.0, Students tested: 216, Standard Not Met: 37.5%, Nearly Met: 17.6%, Met: 17.1%, Exceeded: 27.8%)
37.5%
17.6%
17.1%
27.8%

Francisco Middle School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 218
CST Science students with scores: 217

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

59%
State:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 16.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 9.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 16.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 15.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 44.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

8th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 383.9, Students tested: 218, Far Below Basic: 16.0%, Below Basic: 9.0%, Basic: 16.0%, Proficient: 15.0%, Advanced: 44.0%)
16.0%
9.0%
16.0%
15.0%
44.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
7th grade: (Students tested: 206, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 81.6%, Needs Improvement: 11.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 6.7%)
81.6%
11.7%
6.7%


Body Composition:
7th grade: (Students tested: 206, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 75.7%, Needs Improvement: 13.6%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 10.7%)
75.7%
13.6%
10.7%


Abdominal Strength:
7th grade: (Students tested: 206, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 76.7%, Needs Improvement: 23.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
76.7%
23.3%


Trunk Extension Strength:
7th grade: (Students tested: 206, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 85.9%, Needs Improvement: 14.1%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
85.9%
14.1%


Upper Body Strength:
7th grade: (Students tested: 206, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 50.5%, Needs Improvement: 49.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
50.5%
49.5%


Flexibility:
7th grade: (Students tested: 206, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 78.6%, Needs Improvement: 21.4%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
78.6%
21.4%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Francisco Middle School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 285
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 47

Students who met CELDT criterion:

16.0%
State:

34.0%

Grade 6:
Student Count: 101
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 19

Students who met CELDT criterion:

19.0%
California:

39.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

429.8
State:

532.4
Reading Mean Scale Score:

471.0
California:

518.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

412.4
State:

518.5
Writing Mean Scale Score:

452.8
California:

522.0

Grade 7:
Student Count: 84
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 11

Students who met CELDT criterion:

13.0%
State:

48.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

394.7
State:

547.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

461.0
California:

534.4
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

393.1
State:

529.9
Writing Mean Scale Score:

450.8
California:

530.2

Grade 8:
Student Count: 100
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 17

Students who met CELDT criterion:

17.0%
California:

47.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

434.0
California:

556.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

488.3
State:

547.2
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

405.5
California:

536.1
Writing Mean Scale Score:

468.4
California:

537.0

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Francisco Middle School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
Here:

94.0%
State:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic93
  • Asian97
  • Filipino86
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black95
  • White90
  • Multirace100
  • SED97
  • LEP97
  • With Disabilities92
  • Hispanic: 93% (tested 62 out of 67 enrolled)
  • Asian: 97% (tested 351 out of 361 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 86% (tested 12 out of 14 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 2 out of 2 enrolled)
  • Black: 95% (tested 33 out of 35 enrolled)
  • White: 90% (tested 42 out of 47 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 9 out of 9 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 97% (tested 443 out of 458 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 97% (tested 383 out of 393 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 92% (tested 43 out of 47 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
Francisco Middle School:

96.0%
California:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic92
  • Asian99
  • Filipino94
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black84
  • White99
  • Multirace100
  • SED97
  • LEP98
  • With Disabilities75
  • Hispanic: 92% (tested 76 out of 83 enrolled)
  • Asian: 99% (tested 394 out of 396 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 94% (tested 14 out of 15 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 2 out of 2 enrolled)
  • Black: 84% (tested 31 out of 37 enrolled)
  • White: 99% (tested 52 out of 53 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 9 out of 9 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 97% (tested 485 out of 499 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 98% (tested 448 out of 456 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 75% (tested 35 out of 47 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Offenses:
(State average from 5,445 schools)

An incident refers to a specific criminal act involving one or more victims and offenders. For example, if two students are robbed without a weapon, at the same time and place, this is classified as two robbery victimizations but only one robbery without a weapon incident

A weapon is any instrument or object used with the intent to threaten, injure, or kill. This includes look-alikes if they are used to threaten others.

Physical attack or fight refers to an actual and intentional touching or striking of another person against his/her will, or the intentional causing of bodily harm to an individual. Physical attack or fight does not include rape.

A threat refers to an act where there was no physical contact between the offender and victim but the victim felt that physical harm could have occurred based on verbal or nonverbal communication by the offender. This includes nonverbal threats (e.g., brandishing a weapon), and verbal threats of physical harm which are made in person. Threats made over the telephone or threatening letters are excluded.
At least one incident at this school that involved a shooting: No
Any of this school's students, faculty, or staff died as a result of a homicide committed at this school: No

Incidents of physical attack or fight with a weapon: 18

Incidents of threats of physical attack with a weapon: 23
Incidents of threats of physical attack without a weapon: 5


Total incidents per 1,000 students
Here:

80.4
State:

60.8

Referrals and Arrests:
Show data for

(State average from 2,295 schools)

Referral to law enforcement is an action by which a student is reported to any law enforcement agency or official, including a school police unit, for an incident that occurs on school grounds, during school-related events, or while taking school transportation, regardless of whether official action is taken. Citations, tickets, court referrals, and school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

School-related arrest refers to an arrest of a student for any activity conducted on school grounds, during off-campus school activities (including while taking school transportation), or due to a referral by any school official. All school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.
Students with disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2

Students with disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
Francisco Middle School:

3.5
State:

7.9


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic4
  • Asian4
  • Black4
  • White4
  • LEP7
  • IDEA7
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
School:

28.0
State:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic8
  • Asian4
  • Black51
  • White3
  • Multirace17
  • LEP12
  • IDEA39
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 83 (male: 48, female: 35)
  • Hispanic: 8 (male: 6, female: 2)
  • Asian: 4 (all male)
  • Black: 51 (male: 35, female: 16)
  • White: 3 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 17 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 12 (male: 10, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 39 (male: 37, female: 2)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 24

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
Here:

42.0
California:

84.8

    Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic4
  • Asian2
  • Black5
  • Multirace2
  • LEP7
Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 13 (male: 4, female: 9)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Asian: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 5 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • White: 2 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 5 (all female)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 27

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
School:

47.2
State:

28.1
Instances of out-of-school suspension (Section 504 only): 11

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Section 504 only)
Francisco Middle School:

19.2
California:

3.4

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 13 (male: 11, female: 2)
  • Black: 13 (male: 11, female: 2)

Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 7 (all male)
  • Black: 5
  • White: 2

Classes & Courses


Algebra I:
Show data for

(State average from 1,382 schools)

Algebra I is a (college-preparatory) course that includes the study of properties and operations of the real number system; evaluating rational algebraic expressions; solving and graphing first degree equations and inequalities; translating word problems into equations; operations with and factoring of polynomials; and solving simple quadratic equations. Algebra I is a foundation course leading to higher-level mathematics courses, including Geometry and Algebra II.
Number of Algebra I classes: 7

    7-8th grade student enrollment in Algebra I

  • Hispanic19
  • American Indian7
  • Asian148
  • Native Hawaiian4
  • Black13
  • White7
  • Multirace2
  • LEP100
  • IDEA7
7-8th grade student enrollment in Algebra I: 200 (male: 95, female: 105)
  • Hispanic: 19 (male: 8, female: 11)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Asian: 148 (male: 74, female: 74)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 13 (male: 2, female: 11)
  • White: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 100 (male: 53, female: 47)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

    7-8th grade studenst who passed Algebra I

  • Hispanic20
  • American Indian4
  • Asian146
  • Native Hawaiian8
  • Black14
  • White8
  • LEP98
  • IDEA4
7-8th grade studenst who passed Algebra I: 200 (male: 96, female: 104)
  • Hispanic: 20 (male: 7, female: 13)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 4 (all male)
  • Asian: 146 (male: 73, female: 73)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • Black: 14 (male: 4, female: 10)
  • White: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 98 (male: 52, female: 46)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 4 (all male)
Percent of 7-8th grade students who passed
Here:

100.0%
California:

83.6%

Comments


Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Discuss San Francisco, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2019 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents