Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Grant Elementary School in San Lorenzo, CA
(KG-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 33
Address
 879 Grant Ave.
San Lorenzo, CA 94580
Telephone
(510) 317-3700
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
33
Students
417
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
17.3
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
205
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
64
School district
San Lorenzo Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
KIPP Summit Academy (1.0 miles):

95
Arroyo High (0.2 miles):

62
Washington Manor Middle (1.0 miles):

37
Bay Elementary (0.9 miles):

35
Grant Elementary School:

33
Bohannon Middle (0.8 miles):

25
San Lorenzo High (0.8 miles):

25
Del Rey Elementary (0.9 miles):

16
Hesperian Elementary (1.1 miles):

15
Grant Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Alameda County:

51
San Lorenzo:

40
Grant Elementary School:

33

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 417
Enrollment in 2015: 406
Enrollment in 2014: 427
Enrollment in 2013: 420
Enrollment in 2012: 387
Enrollment in 2011: 393
Enrollment in 2010: 384
Enrollment in 2009: 381
Enrollment in 2008: 374
Enrollment in 2007: 401
Enrollment in 2006: 428
Enrollment in 2005: 443
Enrollment in 2004: 403
Enrollment in 2003: 429
Enrollment in 2002: 463
Enrollment in 2001: 423
Enrollment in 2000: 369
Enrollment in 1999: 305

Grant Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05Total
All students817672697049417
Female students433732273321193
Male students383940423728224
Asian students202118141414101
Hispanic students503036383826218
Black students39699743
White students3101064235
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students13 - 11 - 6
Two or More Races students43214 - 14

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 81
1st grade enrollment: 76
2nd grade enrollment: 72
3rd grade enrollment: 69
4th grade enrollment: 70
5th grade enrollment: 49

Grant Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 193 (46.3%)
School:

46.3%
California:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 224 (53.7%)
School:

53.7%
California:

49.6%

Grant Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 101 (24.2%)
School:

24.2%
State:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 218 (52.3%)
Grant Elementary School:

52.3%
California:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 43 (10.3%)
School:

10.3%
California:

6.1%
White enrollment: 35 (8.4%)
School:

8.4%
California:

28.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 6 (1.4%)
School:

1.4%
State:

0.6%
Two or More Races enrollment: 14 (3.4%)
School:

3.4%
State:

4.5%

Grant Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 269 (64.5%)
Grant Elementary School:

64.5%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 205 (49.2%)
Here:

49.2%
California:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 64 (15.3%)
Grant Elementary School:

15.3%
State:

8.6%

Grant Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 17.3

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 3
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 2.8
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 4
Number of FTE nurses: 0.2
Number of FTE psychologists: 0.2
Number of FTE social workers: 0.3

Student/Teacher Ratio
Here:

24.1
State:

22.8

Grant Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,282,870
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 16.6 (Salary Expenditures: $1,282,870)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 3 (Salary Expenditures: $125,291)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 6.4 (Salary Expenditures: $54,866)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 1 (Salary Expenditures: $105,379)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $54,815
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $355,817
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $1,330,095
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 4.1 (Salary Expenditures: $195,573)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 6.4 (Salary Expenditures: $54,866)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 1 (Salary Expenditures: $105,379)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $223,315

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic94
  • Asian52
  • Native Hawaiian4
  • White4
  • Multirace4
  • IDEA16
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 158 (male: 91, female: 67)
  • Hispanic: 94 (male: 50, female: 44)
  • Asian: 52 (male: 35, female: 17)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 16 (male: 14, female: 2)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 27 (male: 23, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 23 (male: 19, female: 4)
  • Black: 4 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 13 (all male)

Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 11 (male: 7, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 2,285 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
Total number of students retained in 1st grade: 2 (all male)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2

Percent of 1st grade students retained
Grant Elementary School:

2.6%
California:

4.8%

Total number of students retained in 4th grade: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Percent of 4th grade students retained
Grant Elementary School:

2.9%
State:

1.6%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic7
  • Asian10
  • White2
  • LEP2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 19 (male: 7, female: 12)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Asian: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
Grant Elementary School:

45.6
California:

84.3

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All41%
  • Males35%
  • Females48%
  • Black7%
  • Asian31%
  • Hispanic34%
ELA students tested: 183
ELA students with scores: 182

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

41%
State:

49%

Standard Not Met: 33.0%
Standard Nearly Met: 26.4%
Standard Met: 25.3%
Standard Exceeded: 15.4%

All Grades:
33.0%
26.4%
25.3%
15.4%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2410.2, Students tested: 67, Standard Not Met: 28.8%, Nearly Met: 33.3%, Met: 19.7%, Exceeded: 18.2%)
28.8%
33.3%
19.7%
18.2%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2456.0, Students tested: 60, Standard Not Met: 33.3%, Nearly Met: 25.0%, Met: 28.3%, Exceeded: 13.3%)
33.3%
25.0%
28.3%
13.3%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2480.1, Students tested: 56, Standard Not Met: 37.5%, Nearly Met: 19.6%, Met: 28.6%, Exceeded: 14.3%)
37.5%
19.6%
28.6%
14.3%

Grant Elementary School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All30%
  • Males35%
  • Females25%
  • Black7%
  • Asian63%
  • Hispanic17%
Math students tested: 182
Math students with scores: 182

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

30%
State:

38%

Standard Not Met: 40.7%
Standard Nearly Met: 29.1%
Standard Met: 23.1%
Standard Exceeded: 7.1%

All Grades:
40.7%
29.1%
23.1%
7.1%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2394.6, Students tested: 67, Standard Not Met: 41.8%, Nearly Met: 28.4%, Met: 23.9%, Exceeded: 6.0%)
41.8%
28.4%
23.9%
6.0%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2461.7, Students tested: 59, Standard Not Met: 27.1%, Nearly Met: 32.2%, Met: 30.5%, Exceeded: 10.2%)
27.1%
32.2%
30.5%
10.2%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2448.3, Students tested: 56, Standard Not Met: 53.6%, Nearly Met: 26.8%, Met: 14.3%, Exceeded: 5.4%)
53.6%
26.8%
14.3%
5.4%

Grant Elementary School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 46
CST Science students with scores: 46

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

39%
State:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 6.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 20.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 35.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 37.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 2.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 332.7, Students tested: 46, Far Below Basic: 6.0%, Below Basic: 20.0%, Basic: 35.0%, Proficient: 37.0%, Advanced: 2.0%)
6.0%
20.0%
35.0%
37.0%
2.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
Show data for

The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
5th grade: (Students tested: 56, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 71.4%, Needs Improvement: 19.6%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 9.0%)
71.4%
19.6%
9.0%


Body Composition:
5th grade: (Students tested: 56, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 57.1%, Needs Improvement: 10.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 32.2%)
57.1%
10.7%
32.2%


Abdominal Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 56, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 94.6%, Needs Improvement: 5.4%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
94.6%
5.4%


Trunk Extension Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 56, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 92.9%, Needs Improvement: 7.1%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
92.9%
7.1%


Upper Body Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 56, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 55.4%, Needs Improvement: 44.6%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
55.4%
44.6%


Flexibility:
5th grade: (Students tested: 56, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 92.9%, Needs Improvement: 7.1%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
92.9%
7.1%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Grant Elementary School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 157
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 44

Students who met CELDT criterion:

28.0%
State:

34.0%

Kindergarten:
Student Count: 34
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 2

Students who met CELDT criterion:

6.0%
California:

13.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

351.8
State:

364.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

262.6
State:

276.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

361.7
California:

375.9
Writing Mean Scale Score:

283.8
State:

286.0

Grade 1:
Student Count: 30
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 14

Students who met CELDT criterion:

47.0%
State:

44.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

446.8
State:

439.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

389.7
California:

383.8
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

469.4
California:

446.4
Writing Mean Scale Score:

373.6
State:

386.5

Grade 2:
Student Count: 30
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 5

Students who met CELDT criterion:

17.0%
State:

27.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

464.5
California:

477.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

425.2
California:

440.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

476.0
California:

483.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

442.3
State:

456.4

Grade 3:
Student Count: 27
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 8

Students who met CELDT criterion:

30.0%
California:

26.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

471.3
California:

475.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

465.4
State:

459.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

495.4
State:

491.7
Writing Mean Scale Score:

478.7
State:

478.6

Grade 4:
Student Count: 24
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 9

Students who met CELDT criterion:

38.0%
California:

37.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

535.0
State:

509.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

488.2
California:

490.7
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

547.7
California:

515.2
Writing Mean Scale Score:

501.0
State:

502.2

Grade 5:
Student Count: 12
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 6

Students who met CELDT criterion:

50.0%
California:

48.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

572.8
State:

533.7
Reading Mean Scale Score:

525.5
California:

514.0
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

542.8
State:

530.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

531.3
State:

519.1

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Grant Elementary School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
School:

99.0%
State:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic99
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black100
  • White100
  • Multirace100
  • SED99
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities96
  • Hispanic: 99% (tested 102 out of 103 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 18 out of 18 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 22 out of 22 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 2 out of 2 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 27 out of 27 enrolled)
  • White: 100% (tested 11 out of 11 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 5 out of 5 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 99% (tested 132 out of 133 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 92 out of 92 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 96% (tested 24 out of 25 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
School:

98.0%
State:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic99
  • Asian100
  • Filipino96
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black93
  • White100
  • Multirace100
  • SED97
  • LEP99
  • With Disabilities92
  • Hispanic: 99% (tested 102 out of 103 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 18 out of 18 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 96% (tested 22 out of 23 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 2 out of 2 enrolled)
  • Black: 93% (tested 25 out of 27 enrolled)
  • White: 100% (tested 11 out of 11 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 5 out of 5 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 97% (tested 130 out of 134 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 99% (tested 92 out of 93 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 92% (tested 23 out of 25 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic34
  • Asian13
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black10
  • White4
  • Multirace4
  • LEP28
  • IDEA10
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 67 (male: 39, female: 28)
  • Hispanic: 34 (male: 17, female: 17)
  • Asian: 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 28 (male: 17, female: 11)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Grant Elementary School:

160.7
California:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 3 (all male)
  • Asian: 2
  • Black: 1
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
Grant Elementary School:

4.8
State:

84.8

Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 4 (all male)
  • Asian: 2
  • Black: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Comments


Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Discuss San Lorenzo, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2018 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents