Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Henry W Sory Elementary School in Sherman, TX
(PK-04 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Texas) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 57
Address
 120 BINKLEY PARK DR
Sherman, TX 75092
Telephone
(903) 891-6650
(make sure to verify first before calling)
Website
http://www.shermanisd.net
City-data.com school rating
57
Students
576
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
44.7
Free lunch eligible students
312
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
48
School district
SHERMAN ISD
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
JEFFERSON EL (2.4 miles):

71
FAIRVIEW EL (1.9 miles):

63
SHERMAN H S (3.0 miles):

60
Henry W Sory Elementary School:

57
WAKEFIELD EL (0.6 miles):

54
PERCY W NEBLETT EL (3.6 miles):

53
WASHINGTON EL (1.4 miles):

51
PINER MIDDLE (1.2 miles):

31
CRUTCHFIELD EL (2.6 miles):

23
Henry W Sory Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Texas:

54
Grayson County:

59
Sherman:

51
Henry W Sory Elementary School:

57

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 576
Enrollment in 2015: 593
Enrollment in 2014: 604
Enrollment in 2013: 553
Enrollment in 2012: 605
Enrollment in 2011: 633
Enrollment in 2010: 609
Enrollment in 2009: 573

Henry W Sory Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04Total
All students11211712812198576
Female students5164706557307
Male students6153585641269
American Indian/Alaska Native students4411313
Asian students5336320
Hispanic students3742424128190
Black students109911241
White students5047605454265
Two or More Races students612138847

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 112
1st grade enrollment: 117
2nd grade enrollment: 128
3rd grade enrollment: 121
4th grade enrollment: 98

Henry W Sory Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

Female enrollment: 307 (53.3%)
Henry W Sory Elementary School:

53.3%
State:

49.0%
Male enrollment: 269 (46.7%)
School:

46.7%
Texas:

50.1%

Henry W Sory Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

American Indian/Alaska Native enrollment: 13 (2.3%)
Henry W Sory Elementary School:

2.3%
State:

0.4%
Asian enrollment: 20 (3.5%)
Henry W Sory Elementary School:

3.5%
Texas:

3.1%
Hispanic enrollment: 190 (33.0%)
Henry W Sory Elementary School:

33.0%
State:

46.9%
Black enrollment: 41 (7.1%)
Henry W Sory Elementary School:

7.1%
Texas:

11.6%
White enrollment: 265 (46.0%)
School:

46.0%
State:

32.3%
Two or More Races enrollment: 47 (8.2%)
Here:

8.2%
Texas:

2.1%

Henry W Sory Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 8,545 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 360 (62.5%)
Here:

62.5%
Texas:

61.6%
Free lunch eligible students: 312 (54.2%)
Henry W Sory Elementary School:

54.2%
Texas:

55.4%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 48 (8.3%)
School:

8.3%
State:

6.2%

Henry W Sory Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 9,601 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 44.7

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 2
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 4
Number of FTE school counselors: 1
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 15.7
Number of FTE nurses: 2

Student/Teacher Ratio
School:

12.9
Texas:

15.6

Henry W Sory Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $2,565,256
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 41.5 (Salary Expenditures: $1,973,467)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 17.5 (Salary Expenditures: $209,978)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 4.2 (Salary Expenditures: $177,670)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 4.8 (Salary Expenditures: $204,141)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $218,065
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $2,717,910
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $2,126,121
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 17.5 (Salary Expenditures: $209,978)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 4.2 (Salary Expenditures: $177,670)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 4.8 (Salary Expenditures: $204,141)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $272,283

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic130
  • Asian13
  • White2
  • IDEA16
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 145 (male: 69, female: 76)
  • Hispanic: 130 (male: 62, female: 68)
  • Asian: 13 (male: 5, female: 8)
  • White: 2 (all male)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 16 (male: 11, female: 5)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

    Students with disabilities served under IDEA

  • Hispanic23
  • Black4
  • White41
  • Multirace8
  • LEP17
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 76 (male: 49, female: 27)
  • Hispanic: 23 (male: 13, female: 10)
  • Black: 4 (all male)
  • White: 41 (male: 28, female: 13)
  • Two or More Races: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 17 (male: 10, female: 7)

    Students with disabilities served under Section 504

  • Hispanic2
  • American Indian2
  • Black2
  • White22
  • Multirace2
  • LEP2
Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 30 (male: 15, female: 15)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all female)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 22 (male: 11, female: 11)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all female)

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 3,201 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
Total number of students retained in Kindergarten: 4 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • White: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Percent of Kindergarten students retained
Henry W Sory Elementary School:

3.6%
State:

5.2%

    Total number of students retained in 2nd grade

  • Hispanic2
  • Asian2
  • White2
  • LEP4
  • IDEA2
Total number of students retained in 2nd grade: 6 (male: 4, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all female)
  • Asian: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)

Percent of 2nd grade students retained
Here:

4.7%
State:

4.8%

    Total number of students retained in 4th grade

  • Hispanic2
  • American Indian2
  • White2
  • IDEA2
  • 5042
Total number of students retained in 4th grade: 6 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2
  • White: 2
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2
  • Section 504: 2

Percent of 4th grade students retained
School:

6.1%
State:

3.6%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 7,254 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic7
  • Asian4
  • White22
  • Multirace4
  • LEP4
  • IDEA2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 37 (male: 20, female: 17)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 22 (male: 14, female: 8)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all female)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
Here:

64.2
Texas:

79.4

Statewide Student Assessments


State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness:
Show data for

(State average from 4,539 schools)

The State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness, or STAAR, is the state testing program that was implemented in the 2011-2012 school year. The Texas Education Agency (TEA), in collaboration with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (THECB) and Texas educators, developed the STAAR program in response to requirements set forth by the 80th and 81st Texas legislatures. STAAR is an assessment program designed to measure the extent to which students have learned and are able to apply the knowledge and skills defined in the state - mandated curriculum standards, the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS). Every STAAR question is directly aligned to the TEKS currently implemented for the grade / subject or course being assessed. The STAAR program includes STAAR and STAAR Spanish.
3rd Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade)

  • All1,490
  • Males1,500
  • Females1,479
  • Hispanic1,501
  • Asian1,443
  • Black1,384
  • White1,526
  • Multirace1,454
Math Average Scale Score:

1,490
Texas:

1,453
Math students tested: 121
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 121

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.6 (70%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 8.9 (69%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 4.5 (64%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 2.9 (72%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 23%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 25%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 26%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 26%

23%
25%
26%
26%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,500, Tested: 65, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 20%, Approaches: 25%, Meets: 33%, Masters: 22%)
20%
25%
33%
22%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,479, Tested: 56, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 27%, Approaches: 25%, Meets: 18%, Masters: 30%)
27%
25%
18%
30%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,501, Tested: 38, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 18%, Approaches: 27%, Meets: 29%, Masters: 26%)
18%
27%
29%
26%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,443, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 20%, Approaches: 40%, Meets: 40%, Masters: 0%)
20%
40%
40%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,384, Tested: 13, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 39%, Meets: 23%, Masters: 0%)
38%
39%
23%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,526, Tested: 48, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 19%, Approaches: 23%, Meets: 20%, Masters: 38%)
19%
23%
20%
38%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 1,454, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 13%, Meets: 31%, Masters: 19%)
38%
13%
31%
19%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade)

  • All1,444
  • Males1,441
  • Females1,447
  • Hispanic1,425
  • Asian1,395
  • Black1,391
  • White1,468
  • Multirace1,454
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,444
Texas:

1,423
Reading students tested: 111
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 111

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.1 (82%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 10.2 (68%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 8.9 (64%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 18%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 40%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 22%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 20%

18%
40%
22%
20%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,441, Tested: 59, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 22%, Approaches: 39%, Meets: 19%, Masters: 20%)
22%
39%
19%
20%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,447, Tested: 52, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 13%, Approaches: 41%, Meets: 27%, Masters: 19%)
13%
41%
27%
19%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,425, Tested: 28, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 18%, Approaches: 50%, Meets: 18%, Masters: 14%)
18%
50%
18%
14%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,395, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 20%, Approaches: 60%, Meets: 20%, Masters: 0%)
20%
60%
20%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,391, Tested: 13, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 23%, Approaches: 46%, Meets: 31%, Masters: 0%)
23%
46%
31%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,468, Tested: 48, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 15%, Approaches: 35%, Meets: 23%, Masters: 27%)
15%
35%
23%
27%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 1,454, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 25%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 25%)
25%
25%
25%
25%

3rd Grade (Spanish)
Math Average Scale Score:

1,533
Texas:

510
Math students tested: 5
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 5

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 6.8 (85%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 9.4 (72%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 5 (71%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 3 (75%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 60%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 0%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 40%

60%
40%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,533, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 60%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 40%)
60%
40%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade (Spanish))

  • All1,551
  • Males1,562
  • Females1,533
  • Hispanic1,551
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,551
State:

956
Reading students tested: 15
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 15

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4 (80%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 12.1 (80%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 10.7 (77%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 27%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 20%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 53%

27%
20%
53%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,562, Tested: 9, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 22%, Meets: 22%, Masters: 56%)
22%
22%
56%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,533, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 33%, Meets: 17%, Masters: 50%)
33%
17%
50%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,551, Tested: 15, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 27%, Meets: 20%, Masters: 53%)
27%
20%
53%

4th Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All1,559
  • Males1,543
  • Females1,577
  • Hispanic1,539
  • Asian1,506
  • Black1,519
  • White1,599
  • Multirace1,547
Math Average Scale Score:

1,559
Texas:

1,546
Math students tested: 133
# Absent - Not Tested: 1
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 134

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 6 (67%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 7.2 (66%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 6.5 (65%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 2.8 (69%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 19%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 37%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 23%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 21%

19%
37%
23%
21%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,543, Tested: 70, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 23%, Approaches: 37%, Meets: 21%, Masters: 19%)
23%
37%
21%
19%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,577, Tested: 63, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 14%, Approaches: 38%, Meets: 24%, Masters: 24%)
14%
38%
24%
24%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,539, Tested: 43, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 23%, Approaches: 40%, Meets: 16%, Masters: 21%)
23%
40%
16%
21%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,506, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 38%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 0%)
38%
38%
25%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,519, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 44%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 6%)
25%
44%
25%
6%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,599, Tested: 52, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 6%, Approaches: 38%, Meets: 27%, Masters: 29%)
6%
38%
27%
29%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 1,547, Tested: 13, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 24%, Meets: 15%, Masters: 23%)
38%
24%
15%
23%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All1,524
  • Males1,498
  • Females1,549
  • Hispanic1,481
  • Asian1,463
  • Black1,505
  • White1,564
  • Multirace1,500
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,524
State:

1,496
Reading students tested: 115
# Absent - Not Tested: 1
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 116

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.6 (70%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 10.2 (68%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 8.8 (68%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 21%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 31%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 26%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 22%

21%
31%
26%
22%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,498, Tested: 57, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 31%, Meets: 28%, Masters: 16%)
25%
31%
28%
16%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,549, Tested: 58, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 17%, Approaches: 31%, Meets: 24%, Masters: 28%)
17%
31%
24%
28%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,481, Tested: 25, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 32%, Approaches: 32%, Meets: 24%, Masters: 12%)
32%
32%
24%
12%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,463, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 38%, Meets: 12%, Masters: 13%)
38%
38%
12%
13%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,505, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 13%, Approaches: 57%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 6%)
13%
57%
25%
6%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,564, Tested: 52, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 12%, Approaches: 25%, Meets: 32%, Masters: 31%)
12%
25%
32%
31%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 1,500, Tested: 13, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 24%, Meets: 7%, Masters: 31%)
38%
24%
7%
31%

    Writing Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All3,799
  • Males3,661
  • Females3,940
  • Hispanic3,662
  • Asian3,675
  • Black3,648
  • White3,918
  • Multirace3,820
Writing Average Scale Score:

3,799
Texas:

3,570
Writing students tested: 115
Writing # Answer Documents Submitted: 116

Writing Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4 (50%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 4.3 (53%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 11.5 (72%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 31%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 27%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 34%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 8%

31%
27%
34%
8%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 3,661, Tested: 58, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 29%, Meets: 30%, Masters: 3%)
38%
29%
30%
3%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 3,940, Tested: 57, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 24%, Meets: 39%, Masters: 12%)
25%
24%
39%
12%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 3,662, Tested: 25, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 40%, Approaches: 24%, Meets: 36%, Masters: 0%)
40%
24%
36%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 3,675, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 50%, Approaches: 25%, Meets: 12%, Masters: 13%)
50%
25%
12%
13%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 3,648, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 31%, Approaches: 38%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 6%)
31%
38%
25%
6%
White: (Average Scale Score: 3,918, Tested: 52, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 27%, Meets: 36%, Masters: 12%)
25%
27%
36%
12%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 3,820, Tested: 13, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 31%, Approaches: 23%, Meets: 38%, Masters: 8%)
31%
23%
38%
8%

4th Grade (Spanish)
Math students tested: 2
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 2


    Reading Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade (Spanish))

  • All1,526
  • Males1,533
  • Females1,508
  • Hispanic1,526
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,526
Texas:

815
Reading students tested: 20
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 20

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.9 (73%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 10.5 (70%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 8.1 (62%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 30%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 20%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 25%

25%
30%
20%
25%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,533, Tested: 14, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 29%, Approaches: 14%, Meets: 28%, Masters: 29%)
29%
14%
28%
29%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,508, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 17%, Approaches: 66%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 17%)
17%
66%
17%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,526, Tested: 20, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 30%, Meets: 20%, Masters: 25%)
25%
30%
20%
25%

    Writing Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade (Spanish))

  • All3,929
  • Males3,912
  • Females3,970
  • Hispanic3,929
Writing Average Scale Score:

3,929
State:

2,017
Writing students tested: 20
Writing # Answer Documents Submitted: 20

Writing Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4 (50%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 6 (75%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 11.5 (72%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 15%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 45%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 15%

25%
15%
45%
15%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 3,912, Tested: 14, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 21%, Approaches: 15%, Meets: 57%, Masters: 7%)
21%
15%
57%
7%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 3,970, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 33%, Approaches: 17%, Meets: 17%, Masters: 33%)
33%
17%
17%
33%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 3,929, Tested: 20, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 15%, Meets: 45%, Masters: 15%)
25%
15%
45%
15%

Health & Safety


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 7,777 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic13
  • American Indian2
  • Asian2
  • Black4
  • White25
  • Multirace4
  • LEP7
  • IDEA10
  • 5044
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 50 (male: 27, female: 23)
  • Hispanic: 13 (male: 5, female: 8)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • Section 504: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Here:

86.8
State:

147.9

Restraint and Seclusion:
Show data for

(State average from 2,148 schools)

Physical restraint refers to a personal restriction that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a student to move his or her torso, arms, legs, or head freely. The term physical restraint does not include a physical escort. Physical escort means a temporary touching or holding of the hand, wrist, arm, shoulder or back for the purpose of inducing a student who is acting out to walk to a safe location.
Total Number of students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to physical restraint: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to physical restraint per 1,000 students
School:

3.5
Texas:

6.8


Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 3,231 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic1
  • Black4
  • White9
  • Multirace9
  • LEP5
  • IDEA3
  • 5042
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 23 (male: 16, female: 7)
  • Hispanic: 1 (all male)
  • Black: 4 (male: 3, female: 1)
  • White: 9 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 9 (male: 3, female: 6)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 5 (all male)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 3 (all male)
  • Section 504: 2 (all male)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 6

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
School:

10.4
State:

102.7

    Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension

  • Hispanic7
  • Black2
  • White10
  • Multirace4
  • LEP7
Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 23 (male: 15, female: 8)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 8 (male: 6, female: 2)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)

Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
School:

3.5
Texas:

27.5
Instances of out-of-school suspension (Section 504 only): 1

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Section 504 only)
School:

1.7
State:

12.0
Students with disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 4 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • White: 2
  • Section 504: 2

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 4 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • White: 2
  • Section 504: 2

Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2


Expulsions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,623 schools)

Expulsion with educational services refers to an action taken by the local educational agency of removing a child from his/her regular school for disciplinary purposes, and providing educational services to the child (e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring; transfer to an alternative school) for the remainder of the school year (or longer) in accordance with local educational agency policy. Expulsion with educational services also includes removals resulting from violations of the Gun Free Schools Act that are modified to less than 365 days.
Students without Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Students without Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services per 1,000 students
School:

6.9
Texas:

32.9


Transfers:
(State average from 1,202 schools)

Transfer to an alternative school for disciplinary reasons is a subset of expulsion with educational services. An alternative school is a public elementary or secondary school that addresses the needs of students that typically cannot be met in a regular school program. The school provides nontraditional education; serves as an adjunct to a regular school; and falls outside of the categories of regular education, special education, or vocational education.
Students without disabilities transferred to an alternative school for disciplinary reasons: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Students without disabilities transferred to an alternative school for disciplinary reasons per 1,000 students
Here:

6.9
State:

49.7

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Sherman, Texas (TX) on our hugely popular Texas forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2021 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents