Imagine School in the Valle in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 45.

Address:
6610 Grand Montecito Parkway
Las Vegas, NV 89149

Principal: Connie Jordan
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 631-4751
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 586-0386
Website: www.imaginevalle.com
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: Adequate

Special Programs:
Alternative Education Summer School: No
Imagine School in the Valle rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Imagine School in the Valle:

45

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

78.0%
All Students:

65.5%
Hispanic:

59.3%
Black:

50.0%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

77.6%
All Students:

58.7%
Black:

44.3%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Asian:

95.6%
Two or more Races:

95.6%
Black:

95.4%
Individual Education Plan Students:

95.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.2%
White:

94.9%
All Students:

94.6%
American Indian:

93.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

92.9%
Hispanic:

92.5%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 47
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

2.1%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

44.7%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

51.1%
State:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

2.1%
State:

4.5%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -10.6%
State -18.6%
Male
Here -24.7%
State -26.3%
Female
This School 2.9%
State -10.3%
Hispanic
Here -10.0%
State -27.2%
White
Here -8.8%
State -10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -30.5%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students47-10.6%-18.6%2.1%7.3%44.7%47.5%51.1%40.7%2.1%4.5%
Male23-24.7%-26.3%4.4%10.2%56.5%52.3%39.1%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female242.9%-10.3%0.0%4.2%33.3%42.3%62.5%47.3%4.2%6.2%
Hispanic13-10.0%-27.2%0.0%9.3%46.2%54.0%53.9%34.3%0.0%2.3%
White20-8.8%-10.3%0.0%5.2%45.0%41.3%50.0%47.0%5.0%6.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students12-30.5%-28.2%8.3%10.2%58.3%54.2%33.3%33.4%0.0%2.2%

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 72
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

18.1%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

15.3%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

31.9%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

34.7%
Nevada:

37.5%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

0.8%
Nevada:

3.5%
Male
This School -2.6%
State 3.8%
Female
Here:

3.1%
State:

3.2%
Hispanic
Here -19.7%
Nevada -2.7%
Black
Here -15.9%
State -16.7%
White
Here:

13.5%
State:

13.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -20.4%
Nevada -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students720.8%3.5%18.1%10.3%15.3%20.3%31.9%31.9%34.7%37.5%
Male30-2.6%3.8%20.0%11.1%16.7%19.2%26.7%30.7%36.7%39.0%
Female423.1%3.2%16.7%9.5%14.3%21.5%35.7%33.1%33.3%36.0%
Hispanic13-19.7%-2.7%30.8%12.5%23.1%24.3%23.1%33.0%23.1%30.2%
Black18-15.9%-16.7%27.8%21.7%22.2%29.1%27.8%30.6%22.2%18.6%
White3413.5%13.5%8.8%6.0%11.8%14.6%32.4%31.5%47.1%47.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22-20.4%-4.6%40.9%13.9%13.6%24.8%13.6%32.6%31.8%28.7%

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 47
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

4.3%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

31.9%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

55.3%
State:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

8.5%
State:

14.1%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -2.1%
State 3.6%
Male
This School:

16.5%
State:

3.2%
Female
Here -12.6%
State 4.0%
Hispanic
Here -5.9%
State -3.0%
White
Here:

19.1%
Nevada:

12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -15.9%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students47-2.1%3.6%4.3%7.2%31.9%23.3%55.3%55.4%8.5%14.1%
Male1716.5%3.2%0.0%7.7%17.7%23.3%76.5%55.0%5.9%14.1%
Female30-12.6%4.0%6.7%6.6%40.0%23.4%43.3%55.9%10.0%14.1%
Hispanic15-5.9%-3.0%6.7%8.8%33.3%28.2%53.3%53.9%6.7%9.0%
White2019.1%12.5%0.0%4.2%15.0%17.5%70.0%58.9%15.0%19.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students12-15.9%-4.5%0.0%9.9%50.0%28.7%41.7%52.8%8.3%8.6%

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 52
Imagine School in the Valle:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

15.4%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

17.3%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

67.3%
Nevada:

64.0%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

1.4%
Nevada:

3.3%
Male
This School -2.9%
Nevada 1.9%
Female
This School:

6.1%
State:

4.8%
Hispanic
This School -3.4%
State -2.0%
Black
Here 4.1%
Nevada -15.6%
White
This School:

4.1%
State:

11.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -15.9%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students521.4%3.3%15.4%16.4%17.3%14.5%67.3%64.0%0.0%5.2%
Male27-2.9%1.9%18.5%17.3%18.5%14.9%63.0%62.4%0.0%5.4%
Female256.1%4.8%12.0%15.3%16.0%14.0%72.0%65.8%0.0%4.8%
Hispanic16-3.4%-2.0%18.8%19.5%18.8%16.5%62.5%60.5%0.0%3.5%
Black104.1%-15.6%30.0%31.1%0.0%18.7%70.0%48.9%0.0%1.4%
White204.1%11.0%10.0%10.7%20.0%12.3%70.0%70.0%0.0%6.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students14-15.9%-4.5%21.4%21.7%28.6%16.9%50.0%58.3%0.0%3.1%

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 6

Students Tested: 34
Imagine School in the Valle:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

11.8%
Nevada:

10.0%
Approaches Standard
Here:

14.7%
State:

19.6%
Meets Standard
This School:

70.6%
State:

64.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

2.9%
State:

5.7%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

7.6%
State:

4.5%
Male
This School:

0.8%
Nevada:

3.1%
Female
This School:

15.4%
Nevada:

5.9%
White
Here:

15.9%
State:

14.3%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students347.6%4.5%11.8%10.0%14.7%19.6%70.6%64.7%2.9%5.7%
Male180.8%3.1%11.1%11.4%22.2%19.6%61.1%63.2%5.6%5.8%
Female1615.4%5.9%12.5%8.6%6.3%19.6%81.3%66.2%0.0%5.6%
White1115.9%14.3%9.1%5.8%9.1%14.0%72.7%71.3%9.1%8.9%

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 7

Students Tested: 33
Imagine School in the Valle:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.6%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

12.1%
State:

11.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

33.3%
State:

18.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

51.5%
State:

62.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

3.0%
State:

7.7%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -11.3%
Nevada 4.5%
Male
This School -15.9%
State 3.1%
Female
This School -7.1%
Nevada 6.1%
Black
This School -11.3%
Nevada -14.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -15.9%
State -4.8%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students33-11.3%4.5%12.1%11.4%33.3%18.2%51.5%62.7%3.0%7.7%
Male16-15.9%3.1%25.0%12.5%25.0%18.6%43.8%61.0%6.3%8.0%
Female17-7.1%6.1%0.0%10.2%41.2%17.8%58.8%64.5%0.0%7.5%
Black11-11.3%-14.8%18.2%22.8%27.3%26.1%54.6%49.0%0.0%2.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students10-15.9%-4.8%10.0%15.9%40.0%23.0%50.0%57.6%0.0%3.6%

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 72
Imagine School in the Valle:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

19.4%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

16.7%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
This School:

29.2%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

34.7%
Nevada:

25.7%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here 0.1%
State -5.5%
Male
Here -7.1%
State -8.6%
Female
Here 5.2%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
Here -17.7%
State -16.6%
Black
Here -19.4%
State -22.0%
White
This School:

18.5%
State:

7.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -18.3%
Nevada -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students720.1%-5.5%19.4%21.5%16.7%20.2%29.2%32.6%34.7%25.7%
Male30-7.1%-8.6%23.3%24.2%20.0%20.6%30.0%31.8%26.7%23.4%
Female425.2%-2.3%16.7%18.7%14.3%19.8%28.6%33.5%40.5%28.0%
Hispanic13-17.7%-16.6%30.8%28.9%23.1%23.9%30.8%30.8%15.4%16.4%
Black18-19.4%-22.0%22.2%33.7%33.3%24.4%22.2%28.5%22.2%13.4%
White3418.5%7.9%14.7%12.6%2.9%15.7%32.4%35.2%50.0%36.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22-18.3%-16.9%27.3%29.2%27.3%23.8%13.6%30.8%31.8%16.2%

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 47
Imagine School in the Valle:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

23.4%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

12.8%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

57.5%
Nevada:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

6.4%
Nevada:

18.5%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -2.1%
State -1.1%
Male
This School 10.6%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
Here -9.2%
State 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -25.9%
State -10.8%
White
This School:

24.1%
State:

10.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -32.6%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students47-2.1%-1.1%23.4%15.9%12.8%19.3%57.5%46.3%6.4%18.5%
Male1710.6%-5.4%11.8%19.0%11.8%20.5%70.6%44.7%5.9%15.9%
Female30-9.2%3.4%30.0%12.7%13.3%18.0%50.0%48.0%6.7%21.3%
Hispanic15-25.9%-10.8%33.3%21.5%26.7%23.4%33.3%43.4%6.7%11.7%
White2024.1%10.9%5.0%9.1%5.0%14.1%80.0%50.0%10.0%26.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students12-32.6%-11.4%41.7%21.7%25.0%23.8%25.0%43.1%8.3%11.4%

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 52
Imagine School in the Valle:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

11.5%
State:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

17.3%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

42.3%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

28.9%
Nevada:

23.8%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 5.3%
State -3.2%
Male
Here -10.3%
State -7.4%
Female
Here:

22.1%
Nevada:

1.2%
Hispanic
Here 2.9%
State -13.3%
Black
Here -5.9%
State -20.3%
White
This School:

14.1%
Nevada:

9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -1.6%
State -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students525.3%-3.2%11.5%17.2%17.3%20.1%42.3%38.9%28.9%23.8%
Male27-10.3%-7.4%18.5%20.7%25.9%20.7%29.6%37.3%25.9%21.2%
Female2522.1%1.2%4.0%13.5%8.0%19.4%56.0%40.5%32.0%26.6%
Hispanic162.9%-13.3%18.8%22.8%12.5%24.6%37.5%37.2%31.3%15.5%
Black10-5.9%-20.3%20.0%28.2%20.0%26.2%50.0%33.3%10.0%12.3%
White2014.1%9.3%5.0%10.1%15.0%14.7%45.0%41.1%35.0%34.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students14-1.6%-14.0%28.6%23.4%7.1%24.7%42.9%37.1%21.4%14.9%

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 6

Students Tested: 34
Imagine School in the Valle:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

17.7%
State:

24.8%
Approaches Standard
Here:

14.7%
Nevada:

17.9%
Meets Standard
Here:

41.2%
Nevada:

35.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

26.5%
Nevada:

22.0%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here 1.8%
Nevada -8.6%
Male
This School -4.8%
State -13.4%
Female
Here 9.1%
State -3.5%
White
Here:

6.8%
Nevada:

3.9%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students341.8%-8.6%17.7%24.8%14.7%17.9%41.2%35.3%26.5%22.0%
Male18-4.8%-13.4%27.8%29.3%11.1%18.3%38.9%33.2%22.2%19.3%
Female169.1%-3.5%6.3%20.1%18.8%17.5%43.8%37.6%31.3%24.9%
White116.8%3.9%18.2%15.9%9.1%14.3%36.4%37.7%36.4%32.1%

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 7

Students Tested: 33
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.6%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

33.3%
Nevada:

24.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

30.3%
Nevada:

22.0%
Meets Standard
This School:

21.2%
State:

35.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

15.2%
Nevada:

18.4%

Imagine School in the Valle Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -29.5%
Nevada -12.2%
Male
This School -28.4%
Nevada -19.0%
Female
Here -30.6%
Nevada -5.1%
Black
Here -29.5%
State -29.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -25.9%
Nevada -23.9%

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students33-29.5%-12.2%33.3%24.4%30.3%22.0%21.2%35.3%15.2%18.4%
Male16-28.4%-19.0%43.8%30.6%18.8%22.5%25.0%32.8%12.5%14.1%
Female17-30.6%-5.1%23.5%17.8%41.2%21.5%17.7%38.0%17.7%22.9%
Black11-29.5%-29.2%27.3%38.1%36.4%25.3%18.2%27.6%18.2%9.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students10-25.9%-23.9%50.0%32.4%10.0%25.5%10.0%31.6%30.0%10.5%


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.