James Madison Ullom Elementary School in Paradise, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 31.

Address:
4869 E. Sun Valley Dr.
Paradise, NV 89121

Principal: Belinda L. Jones
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7780
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-0719
Website: schools.ccsd.net/ullom
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: Adequate

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (8.4 miles):

100
Lucille S. Rogers Elementary School (12.2 miles):

75
R. Guild Gray Elementary School (9.6 miles):

56
Halle Hewetson Elementary School (5.8 miles):

43
James Madison Ullom Elementary School:

31
Berkeley L. Bunker Elementary School (11.8 miles):

30
John S. Park - Edison Elementary School (5.4 miles):

18
Ruben P. Diaz Elementary School (5.8 miles):

9
James Madison Ullom Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Paradise:

23
James Madison Ullom Elementary:

31

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA




Latest news about schools in Whitney, NV collected exclusively by city-data.com from local newspapers, TV, and radio stations


Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

88.2%
All Students:

81.9%
Hispanic:

81.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

80.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

79.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

56.7%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

73.9%
All Students:

65.1%
Hispanic:

65.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

64.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

61.4%
Individual Education Plan Students:

40.3%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Asian:

97.7%
American Indian:

97.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

95.9%
Hispanic:

95.4%
Two or more Races:

95.3%
All Students:

95.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.0%
Black:

94.4%
White:

93.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

93.5%
Pacific Islander:

91.8%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum


Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students137-8.7%1.9%18.4%13.8%50.7%44.7%27.2%34.4%3.7%7.1%
Male71-17.1%-5.7%23.9%18.1%53.5%48.0%18.3%29.5%4.2%4.4%
Female660.4%9.7%12.3%9.4%47.7%41.3%36.9%39.5%3.1%9.7%
Hispanic82-12.4%-10.6%24.7%20.9%48.1%50.1%27.2%25.8%0.0%3.2%
White41-3.0%11.0%12.2%8.6%51.2%40.8%29.3%40.7%7.3%10.0%
Individual Education Plan Students19-39.6%-25.5%57.9%40.5%42.1%45.4%0.0%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students68-15.7%-14.1%25.4%23.5%50.7%51.0%22.4%23.0%1.5%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students80-18.1%-10.0%20.3%20.0%58.2%50.3%21.5%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 95
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

3.2%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

45.3%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

47.4%
Nevada:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

4.2%
Nevada:

4.5%

James Madison Ullom Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -12.2%
State -18.6%
Male
This School -24.2%
State -26.3%
Female
This School 0.0%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
This School -16.4%
State -27.2%
White
This School -0.2%
Nevada -10.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -17.8%
State -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -11.2%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students95-12.2%-18.6%3.2%7.3%45.3%47.5%47.4%40.7%4.2%4.5%
Male48-24.2%-26.3%4.2%10.2%56.3%52.3%37.5%34.5%2.1%3.0%
Female470.0%-10.3%2.1%4.2%34.0%42.3%57.5%47.3%6.4%6.2%
Hispanic76-16.4%-27.2%4.0%9.3%48.7%54.0%43.4%34.3%4.0%2.3%
White11-0.2%-10.3%0.0%5.2%36.4%41.3%63.6%47.0%0.0%6.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students63-17.8%-31.2%4.8%10.9%49.2%56.6%39.7%30.6%6.4%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students78-11.2%-28.2%2.6%10.2%44.9%54.2%50.0%33.4%2.6%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 106
James Madison Ullom Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

5.7%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

14.2%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

33.0%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

47.2%
State:

37.5%

James Madison Ullom Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

14.3%
Nevada:

3.5%
Male
Here:

10.7%
State:

3.8%
Female
This School:

19.8%
State:

3.2%
Hispanic
This School 13.6%
State -2.7%
White
Here:

21.6%
Nevada:

13.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 11.5%
State -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 14.3%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10614.3%3.5%5.7%10.3%14.2%20.3%33.0%31.9%47.2%37.5%
Male6410.7%3.8%7.8%11.1%15.6%19.2%31.3%30.7%45.3%39.0%
Female4219.8%3.2%2.4%9.5%11.9%21.5%35.7%33.1%50.0%36.0%
Hispanic8313.6%-2.7%6.0%12.5%14.5%24.3%32.5%33.0%47.0%30.2%
White1621.6%13.5%6.3%6.0%6.3%14.6%37.5%31.5%50.0%47.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students6211.5%-5.4%6.5%13.8%16.1%25.8%25.8%32.0%51.6%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students9114.3%-4.6%5.5%13.9%14.3%24.8%38.5%32.6%41.8%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 117
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

4.3%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

19.7%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

58.1%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

18.0%
State:

14.1%

James Madison Ullom Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

10.2%
State:

3.6%
Male
Here:

13.5%
State:

3.2%
Female
This School:

6.3%
Nevada:

4.0%
Hispanic
Here 6.8%
State -3.0%
White
This School:

25.0%
Nevada:

12.5%
Two or more Races
Here:

24.1%
Nevada:

9.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -20.4%
Nevada -25.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 6.3%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 9.6%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students11710.2%3.6%4.3%7.2%19.7%23.3%58.1%55.4%18.0%14.1%
Male6313.5%3.2%4.8%7.7%15.9%23.3%58.7%55.0%20.6%14.1%
Female546.3%4.0%3.7%6.6%24.1%23.4%57.4%55.9%14.8%14.1%
Hispanic886.8%-3.0%5.7%8.8%21.6%28.2%54.6%53.9%18.2%9.0%
White1125.0%12.5%0.0%4.2%9.1%17.5%63.6%58.9%27.3%19.5%
Two or more Races1024.1%9.6%0.0%5.4%10.0%19.2%80.0%57.6%10.0%17.9%
Individual Education Plan Students11-20.4%-25.9%18.2%24.5%36.4%35.4%45.5%35.3%0.0%4.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students726.3%-5.3%4.2%9.8%23.6%29.6%51.4%52.1%20.8%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students1029.6%-4.5%3.9%9.9%20.6%28.7%56.9%52.8%18.6%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 112
James Madison Ullom Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

7.1%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

12.5%
State:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

69.6%
State:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

10.7%
State:

5.2%

James Madison Ullom Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

14.5%
State:

3.3%
Male
This School:

11.9%
State:

1.9%
Female
Here:

17.8%
Nevada:

4.8%
Hispanic
This School 16.9%
State -2.0%
White
Here:

11.0%
State:

11.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 21.4%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 11.9%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students11214.5%3.3%7.1%16.4%12.5%14.5%69.6%64.0%10.7%5.2%
Male6311.9%1.9%11.1%17.3%11.1%14.9%66.7%62.4%11.1%5.4%
Female4917.8%4.8%2.0%15.3%14.3%14.0%73.5%65.8%10.2%4.8%
Hispanic8716.9%-2.0%5.8%19.5%11.5%16.5%71.3%60.5%11.5%3.5%
White1311.0%11.0%7.7%10.7%15.4%12.3%76.9%70.0%0.0%6.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students7121.4%-4.4%4.2%21.7%8.5%16.8%73.2%58.1%14.1%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students9011.9%-4.5%7.8%21.7%14.4%16.9%65.6%58.3%12.2%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 106
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

15.1%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

18.9%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

36.8%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

29.3%
State:

25.7%

James Madison Ullom Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 2.2%
Nevada -5.5%
Male
This School -4.4%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
Here 12.4%
State -2.3%
Hispanic
This School 0.1%
Nevada -16.6%
White
Here:

17.4%
State:

7.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -5.7%
Nevada -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -1.2%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1062.2%-5.5%15.1%21.5%18.9%20.2%36.8%32.6%29.3%25.7%
Male64-4.4%-8.6%18.8%24.2%21.9%20.6%37.5%31.8%21.9%23.4%
Female4212.4%-2.3%9.5%18.7%14.3%19.8%35.7%33.5%40.5%28.0%
Hispanic830.1%-16.6%15.7%28.9%20.5%23.9%32.5%30.8%31.3%16.4%
White1617.4%7.9%12.5%12.6%6.3%15.7%56.3%35.2%25.0%36.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students62-5.7%-22.3%21.0%33.5%21.0%25.0%29.0%29.0%29.0%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students91-1.2%-16.9%15.4%29.2%22.0%23.8%35.2%30.8%27.5%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 117
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

16.2%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
This School:

18.0%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

43.6%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

22.2%
State:

18.5%

James Madison Ullom Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -0.1%
State -1.1%
Male
Here -7.2%
State -5.4%
Female
Here:

8.2%
State:

3.4%
Hispanic
This School 1.1%
State -10.8%
White
This School:

6.8%
Nevada:

10.9%
Two or more Races
This School -15.9%
Nevada 7.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -0.6%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -1.2%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students117-0.1%-1.1%16.2%15.9%18.0%19.3%43.6%46.3%22.2%18.5%
Male63-7.2%-5.4%19.1%19.0%22.2%20.5%44.4%44.7%14.3%15.9%
Female548.2%3.4%13.0%12.7%13.0%18.0%42.6%48.0%31.5%21.3%
Hispanic881.1%-10.8%12.5%21.5%20.5%23.4%45.5%43.4%21.6%11.7%
White116.8%10.9%9.1%9.1%18.2%14.1%45.5%50.0%27.3%26.8%
Two or more Races10-15.9%7.9%40.0%10.5%10.0%15.7%30.0%49.5%20.0%24.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students72-0.6%-16.6%13.9%25.4%20.8%25.3%45.8%40.0%19.4%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students102-1.2%-11.4%16.7%21.7%18.6%23.8%43.1%43.1%21.6%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 112
James Madison Ullom Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

17.0%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

16.1%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

48.2%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

18.8%
Nevada:

23.8%

James Madison Ullom Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 1.1%
State -3.2%
Male
This School -4.0%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
This School:

7.6%
State:

1.2%
Hispanic
Here 1.9%
Nevada -13.3%
White
This School -4.4%
State 9.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 3.1%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 1.9%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1121.1%-3.2%17.0%17.2%16.1%20.1%48.2%38.9%18.8%23.8%
Male63-4.0%-7.4%25.4%20.7%12.7%20.7%42.9%37.3%19.1%21.2%
Female497.6%1.2%6.1%13.5%20.4%19.4%55.1%40.5%18.4%26.6%
Hispanic871.9%-13.3%16.1%22.8%16.1%24.6%49.4%37.2%18.4%15.5%
White13-4.4%9.3%23.1%10.1%15.4%14.7%46.2%41.1%15.4%34.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students713.1%-19.8%15.5%27.4%15.5%26.5%49.3%34.7%19.7%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students901.9%-14.0%15.6%23.4%16.7%24.7%52.2%37.1%15.6%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10420.4%23.0%35.0%25.4%28.2%25.9%16.5%25.7%
Male7921.8%27.8%37.2%26.6%25.6%24.3%15.4%21.3%
Female5018.0%18.0%34.0%24.2%28.0%27.5%20.0%30.3%
White1520.0%14.6%40.0%21.5%26.7%27.9%13.3%36.0%
Individual Education Plan Students1172.7%53.8%27.3%23.9%0.0%13.1%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students4721.3%42.6%42.6%33.4%27.7%18.1%8.5%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8021.3%33.1%35.0%29.8%27.5%23.3%16.3%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10420.4%20.6%24.3%24.2%35.0%27.9%20.4%27.3%
Male7921.8%21.9%26.9%23.0%29.5%26.4%21.8%28.7%
Female5026.0%19.2%14.0%25.4%34.0%29.6%26.0%25.8%
White1513.3%13.1%20.0%20.4%46.7%29.1%20.0%37.4%
Individual Education Plan Students1181.8%46.5%9.1%25.1%9.1%15.8%0.0%12.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students4727.7%34.0%25.5%31.8%29.8%24.0%17.0%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8024.1%28.9%22.8%27.9%35.4%26.7%17.7%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10426.2%23.7%38.8%27.6%24.3%25.3%10.7%23.5%
Male7930.8%25.9%43.6%27.8%16.7%24.1%9.0%22.2%
Female5024.0%21.4%30.0%27.3%30.0%26.5%16.0%24.8%
White156.7%11.6%33.3%21.5%40.0%29.4%20.0%37.5%
Individual Education Plan Students1163.6%53.9%27.3%24.7%9.1%12.0%0.0%9.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students4738.3%51.7%46.8%34.9%12.8%11.1%2.1%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8028.8%35.4%36.3%32.7%25.0%21.0%10.0%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James Madison Ullom Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10419.2%19.9%33.7%26.8%37.5%31.5%9.6%21.8%
Male7921.5%21.4%31.6%26.2%36.7%29.8%10.1%22.6%
Female5028.0%18.2%28.0%27.6%34.0%33.3%10.0%20.9%
White156.7%11.8%40.0%19.6%40.0%34.4%13.3%34.2%
Individual Education Plan Students1127.3%34.7%54.5%31.4%9.1%22.3%9.1%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students4721.3%35.4%40.4%38.4%34.0%22.2%4.3%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8021.3%28.0%30.0%33.0%38.8%28.2%10.0%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2016 Advameg, Inc.