James B. McMillan Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 38.

Address:
7000 Walt Lott Dr.
Las Vegas, NV 89128

Principal: Jerri L. Mausbach
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4350
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4307
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: Watch

Special Programs:
Alternative Education Summer School: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (3.9 miles):

100
Marc A. Kahre Elementary School (3.0 miles):

73
Kitty McDonough Ward Elementary School (8.5 miles):

54
Bill Y. Tomiyasu Elementary School (11.4 miles):

40
James B. McMillan Elementary School:

38
Basic High School (19.3 miles):

28
Dr. Claude G. Perkins Elementary School (6.0 miles):

18
Paradise Professional Development Elementary School (8.0 miles):

9
James B. McMillan Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
James B. McMillan Elementary:

38

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.7%
Black:

98.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.3%
Percent Proficient
White:

78.0%
Asian:

72.7%
All Students:

62.7%
Hispanic:

61.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

60.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

46.1%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.7%
Black:

98.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.3%
Percent Proficient
White:

70.7%
Asian:

63.6%
All Students:

55.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

53.2%
Hispanic:

52.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

45.2%
Black:

42.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

31.4%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Pacific Islander:

98.6%
American Indian:

96.3%
Asian:

96.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

95.6%
Hispanic:

95.2%
Two or more Races:

94.9%
All Students:

94.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

94.6%
White:

93.9%
Black:

93.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

93.3%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12221.2%23.0%23.7%25.4%31.4%25.9%23.7%25.7%
Male6826.2%27.8%24.6%26.6%32.3%24.3%16.9%21.3%
Female5415.1%18.0%22.6%24.2%30.2%27.5%32.1%30.3%
Asian100.0%10.0%30.0%18.1%40.0%27.0%30.0%44.9%
Black2326.1%33.3%17.4%26.8%52.2%22.5%4.3%17.3%
White4212.5%14.6%15.0%21.5%35.0%27.9%37.5%36.0%
Individual Education Plan Students2133.3%53.8%33.3%23.9%33.3%13.1%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students1855.6%42.6%27.8%33.4%5.6%18.1%11.1%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students6020.3%33.1%35.6%29.8%30.5%23.3%13.6%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12221.8%20.6%26.9%24.2%31.9%27.9%19.3%27.3%
Male6825.8%21.9%25.8%23.0%31.8%26.4%16.7%28.7%
Female5417.0%19.2%28.3%25.4%32.1%29.6%22.6%25.8%
Asian1010.0%10.1%40.0%18.9%30.0%28.9%20.0%42.2%
Black2334.8%34.3%34.8%27.1%21.7%23.1%8.7%15.6%
White4217.1%13.1%14.6%20.4%31.7%29.1%36.6%37.4%
Individual Education Plan Students2150.0%46.5%27.8%25.1%22.2%15.8%0.0%12.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students1838.9%34.0%33.3%31.8%27.8%24.0%0.0%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students6022.0%28.9%30.5%27.9%37.3%26.7%10.2%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12224.4%23.7%26.1%27.6%26.1%25.3%23.5%23.5%
Male6827.3%25.9%27.3%27.8%25.8%24.1%19.7%22.2%
Female5420.8%21.4%24.5%27.3%26.4%26.5%28.3%24.8%
Asian1030.0%13.4%10.0%26.1%30.0%30.3%30.0%30.2%
Black2326.1%31.9%30.4%30.0%30.4%23.9%13.0%14.2%
White429.8%11.6%24.4%21.5%26.8%29.4%39.0%37.5%
Individual Education Plan Students2127.8%53.9%50.0%24.7%22.2%12.0%0.0%9.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students1866.7%51.7%22.2%34.9%11.1%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students6035.6%35.4%27.1%32.7%27.1%21.0%10.2%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12216.8%19.9%35.3%26.8%26.9%31.5%21.0%21.8%
Male6819.7%21.4%30.3%26.2%27.3%29.8%22.7%22.6%
Female5413.2%18.2%41.5%27.6%26.4%33.3%18.9%20.9%
Asian1020.0%13.2%20.0%22.9%40.0%35.2%20.0%28.7%
Black2317.4%29.7%52.2%33.6%13.0%26.2%17.4%10.5%
White4212.2%11.8%29.3%19.6%17.1%34.4%41.5%34.2%
Individual Education Plan Students2122.2%34.7%55.6%31.4%22.2%22.3%0.0%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students1833.3%35.4%44.4%38.4%22.2%22.2%0.0%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students6020.3%28.0%44.1%33.0%27.1%28.2%8.5%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 126
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

11.1%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

28.6%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

31.0%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

29.4%
State:

37.5%

James B. McMillan Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -5.6%
State 3.5%
Male
Here -6.9%
Nevada 3.8%
Female
Here -4.4%
Nevada 3.2%
Asian
Here:

11.0%
State:

17.9%
Hispanic
Here -3.2%
State -2.7%
Black
Here -32.6%
State -16.7%
White
This School:

13.4%
Nevada:

13.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -19.7%
Nevada -23.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 1.5%
State -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -12.0%
Nevada -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students126-5.6%3.5%11.1%10.3%28.6%20.3%31.0%31.9%29.4%37.5%
Male61-6.9%3.8%13.1%11.1%27.9%19.2%34.4%30.7%24.6%39.0%
Female65-4.4%3.2%9.2%9.5%29.2%21.5%27.7%33.1%33.9%36.0%
Asian1311.0%17.9%7.7%3.5%15.4%12.8%15.4%27.6%61.5%56.2%
Hispanic51-3.2%-2.7%3.9%12.5%33.3%24.3%29.4%33.0%33.3%30.2%
Black30-32.6%-16.7%23.3%21.7%43.3%29.1%26.7%30.6%6.7%18.6%
White2913.4%13.5%6.9%6.0%13.8%14.6%44.8%31.5%34.5%47.8%
Individual Education Plan Students13-19.7%-23.7%23.1%30.4%30.8%27.4%46.2%23.4%0.0%18.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students431.5%-5.4%7.0%13.8%25.6%25.8%25.6%32.0%41.9%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students89-12.0%-4.6%13.5%13.9%32.6%24.8%32.6%32.6%21.4%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 127
James B. McMillan Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

15.0%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

34.7%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

44.1%
State:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

6.3%
Nevada:

14.1%

James B. McMillan Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -15.5%
Nevada 3.6%
Male
This School -17.4%
Nevada 3.2%
Female
Here -13.4%
State 4.0%
Asian
This School -8.8%
State 19.4%
Hispanic
Here -23.0%
State -3.0%
Black
Here -32.6%
State -14.3%
White
Here:

12.2%
State:

12.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -15.9%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -17.0%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students127-15.5%3.6%15.0%7.2%34.7%23.3%44.1%55.4%6.3%14.1%
Male66-17.4%3.2%19.7%7.7%31.8%23.3%42.4%55.0%6.1%14.1%
Female61-13.4%4.0%9.8%6.6%37.7%23.4%45.9%55.9%6.6%14.1%
Asian14-8.8%19.4%14.3%2.5%28.6%12.3%35.7%56.8%21.4%28.5%
Hispanic49-23.0%-3.0%16.3%8.8%40.8%28.2%40.8%53.9%2.0%9.0%
Black27-32.6%-14.3%25.9%15.6%40.7%32.8%25.9%46.4%7.4%5.2%
White3212.2%12.5%6.3%4.2%15.6%17.5%71.9%58.9%6.3%19.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students40-15.9%-5.3%17.5%9.8%32.5%29.6%42.5%52.1%7.5%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students94-17.0%-4.5%16.0%9.9%35.1%28.7%42.6%52.8%6.4%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 122
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

18.0%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

7.4%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

68.9%
Nevada:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

5.7%
State:

5.2%

James B. McMillan Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

8.7%
State:

3.3%
Male
Here:

8.7%
State:

1.9%
Female
This School:

8.7%
Nevada:

4.8%
Asian
Here:

13.0%
State:

19.0%
Hispanic
Here 7.0%
Nevada -2.0%
Black
Here -1.9%
Nevada -15.6%
White
This School:

19.3%
State:

11.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -24.7%
Nevada -32.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -1.0%
State -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 5.2%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1228.7%3.3%18.0%16.4%7.4%14.5%68.9%64.0%5.7%5.2%
Male678.7%1.9%17.9%17.3%7.5%14.9%67.2%62.4%7.5%5.4%
Female558.7%4.8%18.2%15.3%7.3%14.0%70.9%65.8%3.6%4.8%
Asian1913.0%19.0%10.5%6.4%10.5%8.7%73.7%73.1%5.3%11.8%
Hispanic487.0%-2.0%20.8%19.5%6.3%16.5%70.8%60.5%2.1%3.5%
Black25-1.9%-15.6%28.0%31.1%8.0%18.7%60.0%48.9%4.0%1.4%
White2719.3%11.0%11.1%10.7%3.7%12.3%70.4%70.0%14.8%6.9%
Individual Education Plan Students17-24.7%-32.4%58.8%47.5%0.0%19.1%41.2%32.5%0.0%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students37-1.0%-4.4%27.0%21.7%8.1%16.8%64.9%58.1%0.0%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students835.2%-4.5%20.5%21.7%8.4%16.9%67.5%58.3%3.6%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 126
James B. McMillan Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

27.8%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

21.4%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

34.1%
State:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

16.7%
State:

25.7%

James B. McMillan Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -13.0%
Nevada -5.5%
Male
Here -21.2%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
This School -5.3%
State -2.3%
Asian
This School -2.3%
Nevada 10.7%
Hispanic
Here -10.9%
Nevada -16.6%
Black
This School -37.1%
Nevada -22.0%
White
This School:

5.2%
Nevada:

7.9%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -56.1%
Nevada -53.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -17.3%
Nevada -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -18.9%
Nevada -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students126-13.0%-5.5%27.8%21.5%21.4%20.2%34.1%32.6%16.7%25.7%
Male61-21.2%-8.6%32.8%24.2%24.6%20.6%31.2%31.8%11.5%23.4%
Female65-5.3%-2.3%23.1%18.7%18.5%19.8%36.9%33.5%21.5%28.0%
Asian13-2.3%10.7%23.1%10.4%15.4%15.1%38.5%33.9%23.1%40.6%
Hispanic51-10.9%-16.6%29.4%28.9%17.7%23.9%35.3%30.8%17.7%16.4%
Black30-37.1%-22.0%36.7%33.7%36.7%24.4%23.3%28.5%3.3%13.4%
White295.2%7.9%13.8%12.6%17.2%15.7%41.4%35.2%27.6%36.6%
Individual Education Plan Students13-56.1%-53.7%61.5%73.8%30.8%16.1%7.7%7.1%0.0%3.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students43-17.3%-22.3%39.5%33.5%14.0%25.0%27.9%29.0%18.6%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students89-18.9%-16.9%30.3%29.2%24.7%23.8%33.7%30.8%11.2%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 127
James B. McMillan Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

18.9%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

26.0%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

38.6%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

16.5%
Nevada:

18.5%

James B. McMillan Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -10.8%
State -1.1%
Male
Here -12.9%
State -5.4%
Female
This School -8.5%
Nevada 3.4%
Asian
This School:

12.7%
Nevada:

13.5%
Hispanic
Here -16.9%
State -10.8%
Black
Here -25.2%
State -18.2%
White
Here:

6.0%
State:

10.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -20.9%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -13.8%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students127-10.8%-1.1%18.9%15.9%26.0%19.3%38.6%46.3%16.5%18.5%
Male66-12.9%-5.4%19.7%19.0%27.3%20.5%39.4%44.7%13.6%15.9%
Female61-8.5%3.4%18.0%12.7%24.6%18.0%37.7%48.0%19.7%21.3%
Asian1412.7%13.5%14.3%7.4%7.1%13.2%50.0%52.0%28.6%27.4%
Hispanic49-16.9%-10.8%22.5%21.5%28.6%23.4%34.7%43.4%14.3%11.7%
Black27-25.2%-18.2%25.9%26.0%33.3%26.3%29.6%38.5%11.1%9.2%
White326.0%10.9%9.4%9.1%18.8%14.1%53.1%50.0%18.8%26.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students40-20.9%-16.6%30.0%25.4%25.0%25.3%27.5%40.0%17.5%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students94-13.8%-11.4%20.2%21.7%27.7%23.8%36.2%43.1%16.0%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 122
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

13.9%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

18.9%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

45.9%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

21.3%
State:

23.8%

James B. McMillan Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 1.3%
State -3.2%
Male
Here -0.2%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
Here:

3.2%
Nevada:

1.2%
Asian
This School:

7.8%
State:

8.9%
Hispanic
This School -11.7%
Nevada -13.3%
Black
This School 2.1%
Nevada -20.3%
White
Here:

15.6%
Nevada:

9.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -36.5%
Nevada -43.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -17.2%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -2.0%
State -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1221.3%-3.2%13.9%17.2%18.9%20.1%45.9%38.9%21.3%23.8%
Male67-0.2%-7.4%16.4%20.7%17.9%20.7%47.8%37.3%17.9%21.2%
Female553.2%1.2%10.9%13.5%20.0%19.4%43.6%40.5%25.5%26.6%
Asian197.8%8.9%10.5%9.6%15.8%15.6%63.2%42.5%10.5%32.3%
Hispanic48-11.7%-13.3%20.8%22.8%25.0%24.6%31.3%37.2%22.9%15.5%
Black252.1%-20.3%12.0%28.2%20.0%26.2%52.0%33.3%16.0%12.3%
White2715.6%9.3%7.4%10.1%11.1%14.7%48.2%41.1%33.3%34.1%
Individual Education Plan Students17-36.5%-43.8%58.8%59.7%11.8%18.2%23.5%16.9%5.9%5.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students37-17.2%-19.8%24.3%27.4%27.0%26.5%32.4%34.7%16.2%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students83-2.0%-14.0%13.3%23.4%22.9%24.7%43.4%37.1%20.5%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students156-3.2%1.9%14.9%13.8%48.7%44.7%33.1%34.4%3.2%7.1%
Male68-14.2%-5.7%16.4%18.1%58.2%48.0%25.4%29.5%0.0%4.4%
Female885.2%9.7%13.8%9.4%41.4%41.3%39.1%39.5%5.7%9.7%
Asian16-14.6%15.6%6.3%7.2%68.8%37.6%25.0%44.2%0.0%11.0%
Hispanic50-11.6%-10.6%16.0%20.9%56.0%50.1%26.0%25.8%2.0%3.2%
Black28-11.0%-7.3%28.6%18.2%42.9%49.5%21.4%28.1%7.1%4.2%
White6010.4%11.0%10.3%8.6%39.7%40.8%46.6%40.7%3.4%10.0%
Individual Education Plan Students20-34.3%-25.5%47.4%40.5%47.4%45.4%5.3%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students24-22.9%-14.1%20.8%23.5%62.5%51.0%16.7%23.0%0.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students55-10.5%-10.0%23.6%20.0%47.3%50.3%29.1%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 113
James B. McMillan Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

3.5%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

53.1%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

40.7%
State:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

2.7%
State:

4.5%

James B. McMillan Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -20.4%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -27.1%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
This School -12.9%
Nevada -10.3%
Asian
Here -20.1%
Nevada -2.0%
Hispanic
Here -28.3%
Nevada -27.2%
Black
This School -9.6%
Nevada -27.0%
White
This School -11.8%
Nevada -10.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -51.3%
Nevada -59.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -24.9%
Nevada -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -19.6%
State -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James B. McMillan Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students113-20.4%-18.6%3.5%7.3%53.1%47.5%40.7%40.7%2.7%4.5%
Male60-27.1%-26.3%5.0%10.2%58.3%52.3%35.0%34.5%1.7%3.0%
Female53-12.9%-10.3%1.9%4.2%47.2%42.3%47.2%47.3%3.8%6.2%
Asian16-20.1%-2.0%0.0%2.7%56.3%35.5%37.5%51.7%6.3%10.1%
Hispanic45-28.3%-27.2%6.7%9.3%57.8%54.0%33.3%34.3%2.2%2.3%
Black24-9.6%-27.0%0.0%10.2%45.8%53.0%54.2%34.4%0.0%2.4%
White25-11.8%-10.3%4.0%5.2%44.0%41.3%48.0%47.0%4.0%6.5%
Individual Education Plan Students16-51.3%-59.2%18.8%38.8%68.8%56.6%12.5%4.5%0.0%0.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students36-24.9%-31.2%5.6%10.9%55.6%56.6%38.9%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students77-19.6%-28.2%3.9%10.2%52.0%54.2%40.3%33.4%3.9%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.