James H. Bilbray Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 83.

Address:
9370 Brent Ln.
Las Vegas, NV 89143

Principal: Aalya J. Page
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4646
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4538
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: High Achieving - Growth

Special Programs:
Alternative Education Summer School: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (10.8 miles):

100
James H. Bilbray Elementary School:

83
Dorothy Eisenberg Elementary School (6.6 miles):

65
Odyssey Charter Elementary/Middle School (12.3 miles):

48
William E. Ferron Elementary School (18.5 miles):

35
Fredric W. Watson Elementary School (8.7 miles):

24
Global Community High School at Morris Hall (14.4 miles):

15
Tom Williams Elementary School (13.3 miles):

8
James H. Bilbray Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
James H. Bilbray Elementary:

83

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Asian:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
Individual Education Plan Students:

97.4%
White:

89.9%
All Students:

87.6%
Black:

83.3%
Hispanic:

80.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

74.7%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Asian:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

86.2%
All Students:

83.4%
Hispanic:

77.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

74.0%
Black:

70.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

64.5%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Limited English Proficiency Students:

98.0%
Two or more Races:

97.4%
Asian:

97.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

96.5%
All Students:

96.4%
Hispanic:

96.4%
White:

96.4%
Black:

96.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.8%
Pacific Islander:

95.5%
American Indian:

95.3%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 121
James H. Bilbray Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

0.8%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

14.1%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

36.4%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

48.8%
State:

37.5%

James H. Bilbray Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

19.2%
State:

3.5%
Male
Here:

24.4%
Nevada:

3.8%
Female
This School:

13.8%
State:

3.2%
Hispanic
This School 21.6%
State -2.7%
Black
This School 0.8%
State -16.7%
White
Here:

23.8%
State:

13.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School 18.7%
State -23.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 4.5%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12119.2%3.5%0.8%10.3%14.1%20.3%36.4%31.9%48.8%37.5%
Male6224.4%3.8%0.0%11.1%9.7%19.2%35.5%30.7%54.8%39.0%
Female5913.8%3.2%1.7%9.5%18.6%21.5%37.3%33.1%42.4%36.0%
Hispanic1621.6%-2.7%0.0%12.5%12.5%24.3%50.0%33.0%37.5%30.2%
Black120.8%-16.7%0.0%21.7%33.3%29.1%41.7%30.6%25.0%18.6%
White7823.8%13.5%0.0%6.0%10.3%14.6%30.8%31.5%59.0%47.8%
Individual Education Plan Students1318.7%-23.7%0.0%30.4%15.4%27.4%38.5%23.4%46.2%18.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students274.5%-4.6%0.0%13.9%29.6%24.8%25.9%32.6%44.4%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 119
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

0.8%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

5.9%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

57.1%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

36.1%
State:

14.1%

James H. Bilbray Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

27.4%
State:

3.6%
Male
This School:

27.0%
Nevada:

3.2%
Female
Here:

28.0%
Nevada:

4.0%
Asian
Here:

34.1%
State:

19.4%
Hispanic
This School 29.6%
Nevada -3.0%
White
This School:

27.2%
State:

12.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School 25.0%
Nevada -25.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 19.3%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students11927.4%3.6%0.8%7.2%5.9%23.3%57.1%55.4%36.1%14.1%
Male7027.0%3.2%1.4%7.7%5.7%23.3%64.3%55.0%28.6%14.1%
Female4928.0%4.0%0.0%6.6%6.1%23.4%46.9%55.9%46.9%14.1%
Asian1034.1%19.4%0.0%2.5%0.0%12.3%50.0%56.8%50.0%28.5%
Hispanic2229.6%-3.0%0.0%8.8%4.6%28.2%72.7%53.9%22.7%9.0%
White7227.2%12.5%1.4%4.2%5.6%17.5%50.0%58.9%43.1%19.5%
Individual Education Plan Students1125.0%-25.9%9.1%24.5%0.0%35.4%81.8%35.3%9.1%4.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2719.3%-4.5%3.7%9.9%11.1%28.7%77.8%52.8%7.4%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 133
James H. Bilbray Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

5.3%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

11.3%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

79.0%
State:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

4.5%
Nevada:

5.2%

James H. Bilbray Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

17.6%
Nevada:

3.3%
Male
Here:

18.6%
State:

1.9%
Female
Here:

16.4%
State:

4.8%
Hispanic
Here -2.3%
Nevada -2.0%
Black
This School 19.8%
State -15.6%
White
This School:

20.5%
State:

11.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School 24.1%
State -32.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 1.7%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13317.6%3.3%5.3%16.4%11.3%14.5%79.0%64.0%4.5%5.2%
Male7118.6%1.9%4.2%17.3%11.3%14.9%78.9%62.4%5.6%5.4%
Female6216.4%4.8%6.5%15.3%11.3%14.0%79.0%65.8%3.2%4.8%
Hispanic22-2.3%-2.0%13.6%19.5%22.7%16.5%63.6%60.5%0.0%3.5%
Black1419.8%-15.6%7.1%31.1%7.1%18.7%85.7%48.9%0.0%1.4%
White8820.5%11.0%3.4%10.7%10.2%12.3%80.7%70.0%5.7%6.9%
Individual Education Plan Students1024.1%-32.4%0.0%47.5%10.0%19.1%90.0%32.5%0.0%1.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students371.7%-4.5%13.5%21.7%18.9%16.9%67.6%58.3%0.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 121
James H. Bilbray Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

4.1%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

11.6%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

46.3%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

38.0%
State:

25.7%

James H. Bilbray Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here 20.5%
State -5.5%
Male
This School 18.5%
State -8.6%
Female
This School 22.6%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
This School 23.7%
State -16.6%
Black
This School 2.9%
State -22.0%
White
This School:

23.4%
Nevada:

7.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 14.0%
Nevada -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12120.5%-5.5%4.1%21.5%11.6%20.2%46.3%32.6%38.0%25.7%
Male6218.5%-8.6%6.5%24.2%11.3%20.6%37.1%31.8%45.2%23.4%
Female5922.6%-2.3%1.7%18.7%11.9%19.8%55.9%33.5%30.5%28.0%
Hispanic1623.7%-16.6%0.0%28.9%12.5%23.9%56.3%30.8%31.3%16.4%
Black122.9%-22.0%25.0%33.7%8.3%24.4%58.3%28.5%8.3%13.4%
White7823.4%7.9%1.3%12.6%11.5%15.7%42.3%35.2%44.9%36.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2714.0%-16.9%11.1%29.2%11.1%23.8%55.6%30.8%22.2%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 119
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

2.5%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

7.6%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

37.0%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

52.9%
State:

18.5%

James H. Bilbray Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here 24.0%
State -1.1%
Male
Here 24.1%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
Here:

23.9%
State:

3.4%
Asian
Here:

34.1%
Nevada:

13.5%
Hispanic
This School 15.9%
Nevada -10.8%
White
This School:

25.8%
State:

10.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 11.9%
State -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students11924.0%-1.1%2.5%15.9%7.6%19.3%37.0%46.3%52.9%18.5%
Male7024.1%-5.4%2.9%19.0%7.1%20.5%42.9%44.7%47.1%15.9%
Female4923.9%3.4%2.0%12.7%8.2%18.0%28.6%48.0%61.2%21.3%
Asian1034.1%13.5%0.0%7.4%0.0%13.2%40.0%52.0%60.0%27.4%
Hispanic2215.9%-10.8%4.6%21.5%13.6%23.4%40.9%43.4%40.9%11.7%
White7225.8%10.9%2.8%9.1%5.6%14.1%34.7%50.0%56.9%26.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2711.9%-11.4%11.1%21.7%11.1%23.8%40.7%43.1%37.0%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 133
James H. Bilbray Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

6.0%
State:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

14.3%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

40.6%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

39.1%
State:

23.8%

James H. Bilbray Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here 13.8%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
This School 8.8%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
This School:

19.6%
Nevada:

1.2%
Hispanic
Here -2.3%
Nevada -13.3%
Black
This School 12.7%
Nevada -20.3%
White
This School:

17.1%
State:

9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 1.7%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13313.8%-3.2%6.0%17.2%14.3%20.1%40.6%38.9%39.1%23.8%
Male718.8%-7.4%9.9%20.7%15.5%20.7%43.7%37.3%31.0%21.2%
Female6219.6%1.2%1.6%13.5%12.9%19.4%37.1%40.5%48.4%26.6%
Hispanic22-2.3%-13.3%4.6%22.8%31.8%24.6%31.8%37.2%31.8%15.5%
Black1412.7%-20.3%14.3%28.2%7.1%26.2%57.1%33.3%21.4%12.3%
White8817.1%9.3%5.7%10.1%11.4%14.7%36.4%41.1%46.6%34.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students371.7%-14.0%10.8%23.4%21.6%24.7%46.0%37.1%21.6%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1713.5%23.0%17.0%25.4%32.2%25.9%47.4%25.7%
Male873.4%27.8%17.2%26.6%29.9%24.3%49.4%21.3%
Female843.6%18.0%16.7%24.2%34.5%27.5%45.2%30.3%
Asian128.3%10.0%8.3%18.1%33.3%27.0%50.0%44.9%
Black244.2%33.3%33.3%26.8%29.2%22.5%33.3%17.3%
White1000.0%14.6%16.0%21.5%33.0%27.9%51.0%36.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students248.3%33.1%33.3%29.8%29.2%23.3%29.2%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1714.7%20.6%14.7%24.2%30.0%27.9%50.6%27.3%
Male872.3%21.9%10.5%23.0%24.4%26.4%62.8%28.7%
Female847.1%19.2%19.0%25.4%35.7%29.6%38.1%25.8%
Asian120.0%10.1%16.7%18.9%33.3%28.9%50.0%42.2%
Black248.3%34.3%20.8%27.1%37.5%23.1%33.3%15.6%
White1004.0%13.1%12.1%20.4%28.3%29.1%55.6%37.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2413.0%28.9%13.0%27.9%34.8%26.7%39.1%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1715.8%23.7%21.1%27.6%31.0%25.3%42.1%23.5%
Male878.0%25.9%17.2%27.8%31.0%24.1%43.7%22.2%
Female843.6%21.4%25.0%27.3%31.0%26.5%40.5%24.8%
Asian128.3%13.4%25.0%26.1%25.0%30.3%41.7%30.2%
Black2425.0%31.9%20.8%30.0%29.2%23.9%25.0%14.2%
White1002.0%11.6%20.0%21.5%31.0%29.4%47.0%37.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2420.8%35.4%29.2%32.7%25.0%21.0%25.0%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1717.6%19.9%15.2%26.8%39.8%31.5%37.4%21.8%
Male873.4%21.4%16.1%26.2%39.1%29.8%41.4%22.6%
Female8411.9%18.2%14.3%27.6%40.5%33.3%33.3%20.9%
Asian128.3%13.2%16.7%22.9%25.0%35.2%50.0%28.7%
Black2416.7%29.7%25.0%33.6%33.3%26.2%25.0%10.5%
White1006.0%11.8%12.0%19.6%40.0%34.4%42.0%34.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2416.7%28.0%25.0%33.0%37.5%28.2%20.8%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students15620.0%1.9%3.8%13.8%36.5%44.7%44.2%34.4%15.4%7.1%
Male762.5%-5.7%3.9%18.1%53.9%48.0%34.2%29.5%7.9%4.4%
Female8036.7%9.7%3.8%9.4%20.0%41.3%53.8%39.5%22.5%9.7%
Asian1337.3%15.6%0.0%7.2%23.1%37.6%61.5%44.2%15.4%11.0%
Hispanic1713.3%-10.6%0.0%20.9%47.1%50.1%23.5%25.8%29.4%3.2%
Black315.6%-7.3%3.2%18.2%51.6%49.5%35.5%28.1%9.7%4.2%
White9523.6%11.0%5.3%8.6%31.6%40.8%48.4%40.7%14.7%10.0%
Individual Education Plan Students12-14.6%-25.5%33.3%40.5%41.7%45.4%8.3%12.3%16.7%1.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students25-3.6%-10.0%8.0%20.0%56.0%50.3%32.0%26.3%4.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 125
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

3.2%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

25.6%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

54.4%
State:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

16.8%
State:

4.5%

James H. Bilbray Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 7.4%
State -18.6%
Male
This School 0.8%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
Here 14.5%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
Here 1.2%
State -27.2%
Black
Here -25.3%
Nevada -27.0%
White
Here 13.3%
State -10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -5.0%
State -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of James H. Bilbray Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1257.4%-18.6%3.2%7.3%25.6%47.5%54.4%40.7%16.8%4.5%
Male650.8%-26.3%4.6%10.2%30.8%52.3%49.2%34.5%15.4%3.0%
Female6014.5%-10.3%1.7%4.2%20.0%42.3%60.0%47.3%18.3%6.2%
Hispanic201.2%-27.2%5.0%9.3%30.0%54.0%50.0%34.3%15.0%2.3%
Black13-25.3%-27.0%15.4%10.2%46.2%53.0%23.1%34.4%15.4%2.4%
White8313.3%-10.3%1.2%5.2%21.7%41.3%62.7%47.0%14.5%6.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students34-5.0%-28.2%5.9%10.2%35.3%54.2%47.1%33.4%11.8%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.