Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 34.

Address:
2277 N. Martin L. King Blvd.
Las Vegas, NV 89106

Principal: Beverly Mathis
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4720
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4727
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: Adequate

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
This School:

34

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
Black:

100.0%
All Students:

99.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.8%
Hispanic:

99.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

99.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

97.7%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

78.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

76.1%
All Students:

71.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

71.2%
Black:

59.3%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
Black:

100.0%
All Students:

99.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.6%
Hispanic:

99.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

99.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

95.7%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

72.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

67.8%
All Students:

66.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

66.2%
Black:

56.7%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Pacific Islander:

97.7%
American Indian:

97.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

96.5%
Asian:

96.3%
Hispanic:

96.0%
All Students:

95.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.6%
Two or more Races:

95.3%
Black:

95.2%
White:

94.1%
Individual Education Plan Students:

93.3%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 86
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

11.6%
State:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

22.1%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

38.4%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

27.9%
State:

37.5%

Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

0.4%
Nevada:

3.5%
Male
Here -5.4%
State 3.8%
Female
This School:

6.2%
State:

3.2%
Hispanic
This School 14.1%
State -2.7%
Black
This School -17.2%
Nevada -16.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 9.9%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 0.4%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students860.4%3.5%11.6%10.3%22.1%20.3%38.4%31.9%27.9%37.5%
Male43-5.4%3.8%16.3%11.1%23.3%19.2%27.9%30.7%32.6%39.0%
Female436.2%3.2%7.0%9.5%20.9%21.5%48.8%33.1%23.3%36.0%
Hispanic4014.1%-2.7%5.0%12.5%15.0%24.3%42.5%33.0%37.5%30.2%
Black39-17.2%-16.7%20.5%21.7%30.8%29.1%35.9%30.6%12.8%18.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students339.9%-5.4%6.1%13.8%18.2%25.8%48.5%32.0%27.3%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students860.4%-4.6%11.6%13.9%22.1%24.8%38.4%32.6%27.9%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 86
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

16.3%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

18.6%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

59.3%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

5.8%
Nevada:

14.1%

Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -0.8%
Nevada 3.6%
Male
Here:

0.8%
Nevada:

3.2%
Female
Here -2.7%
State 4.0%
Hispanic
This School 2.9%
Nevada -3.0%
Black
Here -8.3%
State -14.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 3.1%
Nevada -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -0.8%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students86-0.8%3.6%16.3%7.2%18.6%23.3%59.3%55.4%5.8%14.1%
Male480.8%3.2%18.8%7.7%14.6%23.3%58.3%55.0%8.3%14.1%
Female38-2.7%4.0%13.2%6.6%23.7%23.4%60.5%55.9%2.6%14.1%
Hispanic482.9%-3.0%10.4%8.8%20.8%28.2%62.5%53.9%6.3%9.0%
Black33-8.3%-14.3%24.2%15.6%18.2%32.8%54.6%46.4%3.0%5.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students423.1%-5.3%9.5%9.8%21.4%29.6%61.9%52.1%7.1%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students86-0.8%-4.5%16.3%9.9%18.6%28.7%59.3%52.8%5.8%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 67
This School:

98.5%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

16.7%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

12.1%
State:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

63.6%
Nevada:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

7.6%
State:

5.2%

Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

5.3%
State:

3.3%
Male
Here -2.3%
State 1.9%
Female
This School:

12.9%
State:

4.8%
Hispanic
This School 19.8%
State -2.0%
Black
This School -4.1%
Nevada -15.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 15.9%
State -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 5.3%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students675.3%3.3%16.7%16.4%12.1%14.5%63.6%64.0%7.6%5.2%
Male34-2.3%1.9%21.2%17.3%15.2%14.9%60.6%62.4%3.0%5.4%
Female3312.9%4.8%12.1%15.3%9.1%14.0%66.7%65.8%12.1%4.8%
Hispanic2919.8%-2.0%3.6%19.5%10.7%16.5%71.4%60.5%14.3%3.5%
Black34-4.1%-15.6%23.5%31.1%14.7%18.7%58.8%48.9%2.9%1.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students2315.9%-4.4%4.6%21.7%13.6%16.8%72.7%58.1%9.1%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students675.3%-4.5%16.7%21.7%12.1%16.9%63.6%58.3%7.6%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 86
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

18.6%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

18.6%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

39.5%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

23.3%
State:

25.7%

Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -1.0%
State -5.5%
Male
This School -1.0%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
This School -1.0%
State -2.3%
Hispanic
Here 8.7%
Nevada -16.6%
Black
This School -15.1%
State -22.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 2.9%
State -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -1.0%
Nevada -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students86-1.0%-5.5%18.6%21.5%18.6%20.2%39.5%32.6%23.3%25.7%
Male43-1.0%-8.6%25.6%24.2%11.6%20.6%39.5%31.8%23.3%23.4%
Female43-1.0%-2.3%11.6%18.7%25.6%19.8%39.5%33.5%23.3%28.0%
Hispanic408.7%-16.6%12.5%28.9%15.0%23.9%45.0%30.8%27.5%16.4%
Black39-15.1%-22.0%28.2%33.7%23.1%24.4%30.8%28.5%18.0%13.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students332.9%-22.3%15.2%33.5%18.2%25.0%51.5%29.0%15.2%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students86-1.0%-16.9%18.6%29.2%18.6%23.8%39.5%30.8%23.3%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 86
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

23.3%
State:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

18.6%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

38.4%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

19.8%
Nevada:

18.5%

Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -7.8%
Nevada -1.1%
Male
Here -11.7%
State -5.4%
Female
Here -2.7%
Nevada 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -3.4%
Nevada -10.8%
Black
This School -14.4%
Nevada -18.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -6.4%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -7.8%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students86-7.8%-1.1%23.3%15.9%18.6%19.3%38.4%46.3%19.8%18.5%
Male48-11.7%-5.4%25.0%19.0%20.8%20.5%37.5%44.7%16.7%15.9%
Female38-2.7%3.4%21.1%12.7%15.8%18.0%39.5%48.0%23.7%21.3%
Hispanic48-3.4%-10.8%18.8%21.5%18.8%23.4%43.8%43.4%18.8%11.7%
Black33-14.4%-18.2%30.3%26.0%18.2%26.3%33.3%38.5%18.2%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students42-6.4%-16.6%19.1%25.4%21.4%25.3%42.9%40.0%16.7%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students86-7.8%-11.4%23.3%21.7%18.6%23.8%38.4%43.1%19.8%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 67
Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School:

98.5%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

15.2%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

18.2%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

36.4%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

30.3%
Nevada:

23.8%

Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here 0.8%
State -3.2%
Male
This School -8.3%
State -7.4%
Female
This School:

9.9%
Nevada:

1.2%
Hispanic
This School 16.3%
Nevada -13.3%
Black
Here -10.0%
Nevada -20.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 11.4%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 0.8%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students670.8%-3.2%15.2%17.2%18.2%20.1%36.4%38.9%30.3%23.8%
Male34-8.3%-7.4%21.2%20.7%21.2%20.7%33.3%37.3%24.2%21.2%
Female339.9%1.2%9.1%13.5%15.2%19.4%39.4%40.5%36.4%26.6%
Hispanic2916.3%-13.3%3.6%22.8%14.3%24.6%42.9%37.2%39.3%15.5%
Black34-10.0%-20.3%20.6%28.2%23.5%26.2%35.3%33.3%20.6%12.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students2311.4%-19.8%4.6%27.4%18.2%26.5%45.5%34.7%31.8%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students670.8%-14.0%15.2%23.4%18.2%24.7%36.4%37.1%30.3%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8330.1%23.0%31.3%25.4%21.7%25.9%16.9%25.7%
Male4729.8%27.8%31.9%26.6%21.3%24.3%17.0%21.3%
Female4037.5%18.0%32.5%24.2%20.0%27.5%10.0%30.3%
Black3026.7%33.3%33.3%26.8%26.7%22.5%13.3%17.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students2231.8%42.6%31.8%33.4%18.2%18.1%18.2%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students7627.6%33.1%31.6%29.8%22.4%23.3%18.4%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8331.3%20.6%27.7%24.2%18.1%27.9%22.9%27.3%
Male4731.9%21.9%25.5%23.0%14.9%26.4%27.7%28.7%
Female4040.0%19.2%32.5%25.4%15.0%29.6%12.5%25.8%
Black3026.7%34.3%36.7%27.1%23.3%23.1%13.3%15.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students2227.3%34.0%31.8%31.8%13.6%24.0%27.3%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students7630.3%28.9%25.0%27.9%19.7%26.7%25.0%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8331.3%23.7%38.6%27.6%19.3%25.3%10.8%23.5%
Male4736.2%25.9%34.0%27.8%19.1%24.1%10.6%22.2%
Female4037.5%21.4%37.5%27.3%17.5%26.5%7.5%24.8%
Black3023.3%31.9%46.7%30.0%16.7%23.9%13.3%14.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students2236.4%51.7%45.5%34.9%9.1%11.1%9.1%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students7631.6%35.4%35.5%32.7%21.1%21.0%11.8%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8328.9%19.9%30.1%26.8%32.5%31.5%8.4%21.8%
Male4729.8%21.4%23.4%26.2%36.2%29.8%10.6%22.6%
Female4032.5%18.2%42.5%27.6%25.0%33.3%0.0%20.9%
Black3020.0%29.7%46.7%33.6%26.7%26.2%6.7%10.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students2231.8%35.4%31.8%38.4%31.8%22.2%4.5%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students7630.3%28.0%26.3%33.0%34.2%28.2%9.2%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students59-7.4%1.9%10.2%13.8%57.6%44.7%30.5%34.4%1.7%7.1%
Male26-16.5%-5.7%11.5%18.1%65.4%48.0%23.1%29.5%0.0%4.4%
Female33-0.2%9.7%9.1%9.4%51.5%41.3%36.4%39.5%3.0%9.7%
Hispanic143.3%-10.6%7.1%20.9%50.0%50.1%35.7%25.8%7.1%3.2%
Black44-10.1%-7.3%11.4%18.2%59.1%49.5%29.5%28.1%0.0%4.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students12-6.3%-14.1%8.3%23.5%58.3%51.0%33.3%23.0%0.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students28-3.9%-10.0%7.1%20.0%57.1%50.3%32.1%26.3%3.6%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 54
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

3.7%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

29.6%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

63.0%
Nevada:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

3.7%
Nevada:

4.5%

Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 2.9%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
This School -3.8%
State -26.3%
Female
Here 8.6%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
Here 14.5%
Nevada -27.2%
Black
This School -3.1%
Nevada -27.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 8.4%
State -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 2.9%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Kermit Roosevelt Booker, Sr. Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students542.9%-18.6%3.7%7.3%29.6%47.5%63.0%40.7%3.7%4.5%
Male25-3.8%-26.3%8.0%10.2%32.0%52.3%60.0%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female298.6%-10.3%0.0%4.2%27.6%42.3%65.5%47.3%6.9%6.2%
Hispanic2314.5%-27.2%0.0%9.3%21.7%54.0%69.6%34.3%8.7%2.3%
Black28-3.1%-27.0%7.1%10.2%32.1%53.0%60.7%34.4%0.0%2.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students188.4%-31.2%0.0%10.9%27.8%56.6%61.1%30.6%11.1%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students542.9%-28.2%3.7%10.2%29.6%54.2%63.0%33.4%3.7%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.