U.S. Cities - City-Data Homepage  
City-Data Forum
City-Data.com Homepage

Lied Middle School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)





Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Business Search
14 Million Businesses in
12,000 Categories
Find:
Near:

Back to: Las Vegas, NV, Nevada, All US cities.

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum.





City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 49.

Address:
5350 W. Tropical Pkwy.
Las Vegas, NV 89130
Principal: Kimberly Bass Davis
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4620
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4626
Website: schools.ccsd.net/lied
Enrollment: 1,387
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 5 - Hold)

Special Programs:
Class-Size Reduction: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Lied Middle School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

46
Lied Middle School:

49

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts Math Average Daily Attendance
School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 4)

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Pacific Islander:

100.0%
Black:

99.6%
White:

99.6%
All Students:

99.5%
Hispanic:

99.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.2%
Individual Education Plan Students:

99.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

98.5%
Two or more Races:

98.4%
Percent Proficient
Asian:

84.6%
Two or more Races:

81.4%
White:

75.7%
All Students:

68.8%
Hispanic:

65.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

56.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

53.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

35.4%
School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 4)

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
Pacific Islander:

100.0%
Hispanic:

99.7%
All Students:

99.7%
White:

99.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

99.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

99.3%
Two or more Races:

98.9%
Percent Proficient
Asian:

73.1%
Two or more Races:

66.7%
White:

62.0%
All Students:

54.2%
Hispanic:

48.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

43.8%
Black:

35.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

33.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

21.6%
School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Average Daily Attendance
Asian:

97.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

96.4%
Pacific Islander:

95.8%
Hispanic:

95.6%
Two or more Races:

95.6%
White:

95.4%
All Students:

95.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

94.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

94.4%
Black:

94.4%
American Indian:

90.3%

Students Enrollment

Male Students
Lied Middle School:

54.4%
Nevada:

51.5%
Female Students
Here:

45.6%
State:

48.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School:

9.8%
Nevada:

10.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here:

7.3%
State:

20.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here:

38.4%
Nevada:

47.9%

Races in Lied Middle School

Students Statistics

Average Class Size
English
This School:

29
State:

23
Mathematics
Here:

29
State:

23
Science
This School:

31
Nevada:

25
Social Studies
Here:

32
Nevada:

25

Lied Middle School Fiscal Information

Per Pupil Expenditures

Total Expenditures
Here:

$5,921
State:

$8,515
Instruction
Here:

$3,625
State:

$5,121
Instruction Support
Here:

$607
State:

$926
Operations
This School:

$1,282
Nevada:

$1,826
Leadership
This School:

$408
Nevada:

$643

Lied Middle School Pupil Expenditures

Habitual Disciplinary Suspension & Expulsion

YearNumber of Incidents - Suspensions or ExpulsionsNumber of Students
Violence to Other StudentsViolence to School StaffPossession of WeaponsDistribution of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Alcoholic BeveragesHabitual Disciplinary Problems (Expulsion Only)Habitual Truants (no suspension or expulsion)
2010532502100
200911844031010
20081080113001
200710808215002
200602000001
2005690923000
20047952311501
2003501300000

Criterion Referenced Test Results

Mathematics - Grade 6 Mathematics - Grade 7 Mathematics - Grade 8 Reading - Grade 6 Reading - Grade 7 Reading - Grade 8
Students Tested: 430
Here:

99.8%
State:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

10.7%
Nevada:

10.0%
Approaches Standard
Here:

21.2%
Nevada:

19.6%
Meets Standard
This School:

62.9%
Nevada:

64.7%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

5.1%
Nevada:

5.7%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

2.2%
Nevada:

4.5%
Male
This School:

0.2%
State:

3.1%
Female
Here:

4.6%
Nevada:

5.9%
Asian
Here -2.3%
Nevada 20.5%
Hispanic
Here 1.3%
State -2.5%
Black
Here -21.3%
State -17.3%
White
Here:

9.0%
Nevada:

14.3%
Two or more Races
This School:

18.7%
State:

11.2%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -42.5%
State -22.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -14.9%
Nevada -15.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -9.7%
State -4.7%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4302.2%4.5%10.7%10.0%21.2%19.6%62.9%64.7%5.1%5.7%
Male2400.2%3.1%12.6%11.4%21.3%19.6%61.5%63.2%4.6%5.8%
Female1904.6%5.9%8.4%8.6%21.1%19.6%64.7%66.2%5.8%5.6%
Asian11-2.3%20.5%9.1%3.7%27.3%9.8%63.6%71.9%0.0%14.6%
Hispanic1251.3%-2.5%12.0%12.6%20.8%23.9%64.8%61.2%2.4%2.2%
Black65-21.3%-17.3%23.1%20.7%32.3%30.7%43.1%47.2%1.5%1.3%
White1969.0%14.3%7.2%5.8%18.0%14.0%67.7%71.3%7.2%8.9%
Two or more Races2618.7%11.2%0.0%8.1%15.4%14.8%73.1%69.5%11.5%7.7%
Individual Education Plan Students47-42.5%-22.4%44.7%27.6%31.9%28.9%23.4%42.0%0.0%1.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students49-14.9%-15.1%20.4%18.7%28.6%30.6%51.0%49.7%0.0%1.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students188-9.7%-4.7%15.0%14.2%28.9%24.6%52.9%58.6%3.2%2.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 473
Lied Middle School:

99.2%
State:

99.6%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

14.7%
Nevada:

11.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

17.1%
Nevada:

18.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

64.0%
Nevada:

62.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

4.3%
Nevada:

7.7%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

2.3%
State:

4.5%
Male
Here:

0.5%
State:

3.1%
Female
This School:

4.7%
Nevada:

6.1%
Asian
Here:

14.1%
State:

20.0%
Hispanic
This School 2.0%
State -3.6%
Black
Here -20.1%
State -14.8%
White
This School:

11.3%
State:

15.0%
Two or more Races
This School:

18.7%
Nevada:

10.2%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -51.6%
Nevada -29.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -20.4%
Nevada -23.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -9.3%
Nevada -4.8%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4732.3%4.5%14.7%11.4%17.1%18.2%64.0%62.7%4.3%7.7%
Male2690.5%3.1%17.4%12.5%16.2%18.6%63.0%61.0%3.4%8.0%
Female2044.7%6.1%11.3%10.2%18.1%17.8%65.2%64.5%5.4%7.5%
Asian1514.1%20.0%13.3%4.9%6.7%9.1%73.3%67.0%6.7%19.0%
Hispanic1322.0%-3.6%15.3%14.8%16.8%22.9%65.7%58.9%2.3%3.5%
Black96-20.1%-14.8%28.1%22.8%26.0%26.1%45.8%49.0%0.0%2.1%
White19411.3%15.0%7.3%6.3%15.5%12.9%70.5%69.2%6.7%11.7%
Two or more Races2818.7%10.2%11.5%7.5%3.9%16.4%73.1%65.8%11.5%10.2%
Individual Education Plan Students50-51.6%-29.6%71.4%38.3%14.3%25.4%14.3%33.8%0.0%2.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students34-20.4%-23.3%27.3%26.3%27.3%31.2%45.5%41.8%0.0%0.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students201-9.3%-4.8%22.2%15.9%21.2%23.0%55.6%57.6%1.0%3.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 457
Lied Middle School:

99.3%
Nevada:

99.6%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

6.6%
Nevada:

8.8%
Approaches Standard
This School:

28.6%
Nevada:

32.0%
Meets Standard
This School:

61.9%
Nevada:

55.0%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

2.9%
Nevada:

4.2%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -1.1%
State -6.7%
Male
This School -5.7%
State -8.8%
Female
This School 3.4%
Nevada -4.6%
Asian
This School:

17.4%
State:

15.3%
Pacific Islander
Here -5.9%
State -6.3%
Hispanic
This School -7.0%
Nevada -16.6%
Black
This School -11.5%
Nevada -25.0%
White
This School:

5.1%
Nevada:

3.4%
Two or more Races
This School:

2.4%
Nevada:

1.8%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -43.0%
Nevada -39.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -44.8%
State -39.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -14.3%
State -16.9%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students457-1.1%-6.7%6.6%8.8%28.6%32.0%61.9%55.0%2.9%4.2%
Male227-5.7%-8.8%8.9%10.3%31.0%32.6%57.1%52.9%3.1%4.3%
Female2303.4%-4.6%4.4%7.2%26.3%31.4%66.7%57.2%2.6%4.2%
Asian1817.4%15.3%5.6%3.1%11.1%15.7%72.2%67.7%11.1%13.6%
Pacific Islander10-5.9%-6.3%0.0%8.3%40.0%32.1%50.0%56.1%10.0%3.5%
Hispanic129-7.0%-16.6%8.5%11.3%32.6%39.4%55.8%47.6%3.1%1.7%
Black80-11.5%-25.0%13.9%16.6%31.7%42.5%53.2%39.7%1.3%1.2%
White1775.1%3.4%3.4%5.5%25.6%25.2%68.8%63.5%2.3%5.9%
Two or more Races422.4%1.8%2.4%6.4%29.3%25.9%65.9%62.0%2.4%5.7%
Individual Education Plan Students35-43.0%-39.2%22.9%28.4%54.3%45.0%20.0%25.6%2.9%1.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students19-44.8%-39.2%26.3%21.4%52.6%51.9%21.1%26.0%0.0%0.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students184-14.3%-16.9%9.9%12.1%38.5%39.0%51.1%47.0%0.6%2.0%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 430
This School:

99.8%
State:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

29.6%
State:

24.8%
Approaches Standard
Here:

17.5%
Nevada:

17.9%
Meets Standard
This School:

35.7%
Nevada:

35.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

17.3%
State:

22.0%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -13.0%
Nevada -8.6%
Male
This School -20.3%
Nevada -13.4%
Female
This School -3.8%
State -3.5%
Asian
This School:

6.8%
State:

7.4%
Hispanic
This School -23.5%
State -18.7%
Black
This School -29.0%
State -28.1%
White
Here -4.4%
State 3.9%
Two or more Races
Here 3.3%
Nevada -0.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -48.9%
Nevada -51.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -45.5%
Nevada -35.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -23.1%
State -20.0%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students430-13.0%-8.6%29.6%24.8%17.5%17.9%35.7%35.3%17.3%22.0%
Male240-20.3%-13.4%38.1%29.3%16.3%18.3%31.8%33.2%13.8%19.3%
Female190-3.8%-3.5%19.0%20.1%19.0%17.5%40.5%37.6%21.6%24.9%
Asian116.8%7.4%9.1%12.3%18.2%14.5%54.6%37.8%18.2%35.4%
Hispanic125-23.5%-18.7%38.4%31.6%19.2%21.2%32.8%34.1%9.6%13.1%
Black65-29.0%-28.1%41.5%41.1%21.5%21.2%29.2%27.7%7.7%10.1%
White196-4.4%3.9%22.6%15.9%15.9%14.3%38.5%37.7%23.1%32.1%
Two or more Races263.3%-0.1%15.4%18.9%15.4%15.4%38.5%37.2%30.8%28.5%
Individual Education Plan Students47-48.9%-51.1%72.3%71.7%10.6%13.5%17.0%12.0%0.0%2.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students49-45.5%-35.9%53.1%45.4%26.5%24.6%16.3%25.5%4.1%4.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students188-23.1%-20.0%39.0%33.1%18.2%21.0%29.4%32.8%13.4%13.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 473
Here:

99.2%
State:

99.6%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

27.3%
State:

24.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

23.2%
Nevada:

22.0%
Meets Standard
This School:

31.8%
State:

35.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

17.7%
Nevada:

18.4%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -16.4%
State -12.2%
Male
This School -25.5%
Nevada -19.0%
Female
Here -4.6%
Nevada -5.1%
Asian
This School -12.6%
State 3.8%
Hispanic
Here -14.0%
State -23.2%
Black
This School -37.8%
State -29.2%
White
This School -9.9%
State 0.2%
Two or more Races
This School -4.4%
State -3.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -61.8%
Nevada -54.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -38.6%
Nevada -46.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -25.5%
State -23.9%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students473-16.4%-12.2%27.3%24.4%23.2%22.0%31.8%35.3%17.7%18.4%
Male269-25.5%-19.0%34.7%30.6%24.9%22.5%27.6%32.8%12.8%14.1%
Female204-4.6%-5.1%17.7%17.8%21.1%21.5%37.3%38.0%24.0%22.9%
Asian15-12.6%3.8%20.0%13.2%26.7%17.1%46.7%38.8%6.7%30.9%
Hispanic132-14.0%-23.2%28.2%31.2%19.9%26.1%35.9%32.2%16.0%10.5%
Black96-37.8%-29.2%44.8%38.1%27.1%25.3%18.8%27.6%9.4%9.1%
White194-9.9%0.2%19.2%16.0%24.9%17.9%33.2%39.5%22.8%26.6%
Two or more Races28-4.4%-3.1%26.9%17.8%11.5%19.4%38.5%39.0%23.1%23.9%
Individual Education Plan Students50-61.8%-54.9%77.6%70.7%18.4%18.4%2.0%9.2%2.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students34-38.6%-46.5%45.5%52.7%27.3%27.9%27.3%17.3%0.0%2.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students201-25.5%-23.9%34.3%32.4%25.3%25.5%28.8%31.6%11.6%10.5%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 457
This School:

99.1%
State:

99.5%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

22.5%
Nevada:

27.6%
Approaches Standard
This School:

29.1%
Nevada:

27.8%
Meets Standard
Here:

30.2%
Nevada:

26.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

18.1%
Nevada:

18.0%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -17.6%
State -21.3%
Male
Here -25.4%
State -26.7%
Female
This School -9.8%
Nevada -15.6%
Asian
Here -10.3%
State -4.8%
Pacific Islander
Here -5.9%
Nevada -23.6%
Hispanic
Here -21.4%
State -32.5%
Black
Here -34.2%
State -38.1%
White
This School -10.8%
Nevada -9.3%
Two or more Races
This School -7.4%
State -12.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -60.2%
State -58.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -44.8%
Nevada -56.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -32.2%
State -32.6%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students457-17.6%-21.3%22.5%27.6%29.1%27.8%30.2%26.6%18.1%18.0%
Male227-25.4%-26.7%26.2%33.0%33.3%27.8%27.6%24.4%12.9%14.8%
Female230-9.8%-15.6%18.9%22.0%25.0%27.7%32.9%29.0%23.3%21.3%
Asian18-10.3%-4.8%11.1%14.8%33.3%24.0%38.9%30.6%16.7%30.5%
Pacific Islander10-5.9%-23.6%20.0%26.6%20.0%31.1%60.0%29.4%0.0%12.9%
Hispanic129-21.4%-32.5%26.6%35.4%28.9%31.2%30.5%23.3%14.1%10.1%
Black80-34.2%-38.1%31.7%41.3%36.7%30.9%19.0%19.7%12.7%8.1%
White177-10.8%-9.3%17.6%19.3%27.3%24.1%30.7%30.8%24.4%25.9%
Two or more Races42-7.4%-12.6%19.5%19.8%22.0%26.9%39.0%28.5%19.5%24.8%
Individual Education Plan Students35-60.2%-58.5%74.3%75.5%20.0%17.1%2.9%5.5%2.9%1.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students19-44.8%-56.8%68.4%64.4%10.5%26.6%21.1%7.6%0.0%1.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students184-32.2%-32.6%34.8%36.1%31.5%30.6%27.1%22.8%6.6%10.5%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Results

Language - Grade 7 Mathematics - Grade 7 Reading - Grade 7 Science - Grade 7
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54728.1%33.9%31.7%26.4%25.0%22.4%15.2%17.3%
Male29236.6%41.2%29.9%25.8%21.8%19.5%11.6%13.5%
Female25518.5%26.5%33.7%26.9%28.5%25.4%19.3%21.1%
Asian4021.1%17.2%21.1%22.1%34.2%27.6%23.7%33.1%
Black10241.2%47.1%35.1%26.7%13.4%17.3%10.3%9.0%
White28421.6%22.4%31.7%25.8%27.3%27.5%19.4%24.3%
Individual Education Plan Students5268.1%79.1%23.4%14.4%8.5%4.5%0.0%2.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students2171.4%79.9%28.6%15.8%0.0%3.6%0.0%0.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15934.9%48.0%34.2%27.5%22.4%16.8%8.6%7.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54733.1%31.2%25.4%27.2%21.8%21.7%19.6%19.9%
Male29237.4%33.7%22.4%25.9%20.3%20.3%19.9%20.2%
Female25528.4%28.7%28.8%28.6%23.6%23.1%19.2%19.6%
Asian4034.2%16.6%23.7%22.9%21.1%25.7%21.1%34.7%
Black10252.0%47.8%17.3%27.2%16.3%16.4%14.3%8.6%
White28423.8%20.7%27.4%25.1%23.8%25.9%24.9%28.2%
Individual Education Plan Students5270.2%70.8%17.0%18.8%6.4%7.2%6.4%3.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students2173.7%67.3%15.8%23.2%10.5%7.0%0.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15943.4%43.3%23.0%29.6%19.7%17.2%13.8%9.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54728.8%33.9%30.1%27.7%23.4%21.6%17.8%16.9%
Male29234.0%36.9%24.9%26.4%22.1%19.9%18.9%16.9%
Female25522.8%30.8%36.0%29.0%24.8%23.3%16.4%16.9%
Asian4021.1%22.6%42.1%28.4%18.4%26.2%18.4%22.8%
Black10244.9%46.8%29.6%29.2%16.3%15.8%9.2%8.1%
White28420.5%19.5%26.3%26.4%29.5%27.4%23.7%26.7%
Individual Education Plan Students5272.9%74.5%20.8%17.1%2.1%5.7%4.2%2.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students2181.0%83.3%19.0%13.9%0.0%2.4%0.0%0.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15939.6%49.0%29.9%28.3%19.5%15.7%11.0%7.0%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54728.2%29.2%26.5%28.5%24.6%22.2%20.6%20.1%
Male29231.1%32.0%23.6%27.9%25.0%20.3%20.4%19.8%
Female25525.0%26.3%29.8%29.1%24.2%24.2%21.0%20.4%
Asian4028.9%19.7%34.2%25.8%21.1%27.5%15.8%27.0%
Black10244.9%43.3%25.5%31.1%20.4%16.7%9.2%8.9%
White28421.4%17.2%23.9%24.9%27.5%26.9%27.2%31.0%
Individual Education Plan Students5257.4%58.7%23.4%28.1%10.6%9.3%8.5%3.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students2166.7%67.3%27.8%27.3%5.6%4.5%0.0%0.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15935.8%41.3%25.2%31.6%24.5%17.5%14.6%9.6%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Results

Writing Results
Grade 8
Students Tested: 412
Lied Middle School:

99.3%
Nevada:

99.4%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

2.4%
State:

2.7%
Approaches Standard
Here:

28.4%
State:

36.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

67.0%
Nevada:

59.1%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

2.2%
State:

1.7%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 5.4%
State -3.0%
Male
Here -2.3%
State -12.8%
Female
Here:

13.2%
State:

7.1%
Asian
This School:

29.5%
Nevada:

14.4%
Pacific Islander
Here -13.8%
Nevada -3.9%
Hispanic
This School -6.0%
State -15.7%
Black
This School -1.8%
Nevada -16.3%
White
Here:

13.4%
State:

7.3%
Two or more Races
This School:

10.6%
Nevada:

8.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -53.8%
Nevada -49.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -46.2%
Nevada -42.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -3.5%
Nevada -15.2%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4125.4%-3.0%2.4%2.7%28.4%36.5%67.0%59.1%2.2%1.7%
Male206-2.3%-12.8%4.4%4.0%34.2%45.0%59.5%50.2%2.0%0.8%
Female20613.2%7.1%0.5%1.4%22.6%27.8%74.5%68.3%2.5%2.6%
Asian1529.5%14.4%0.0%1.0%6.7%20.9%93.3%73.8%0.0%4.4%
Pacific Islander10-13.8%-3.9%0.0%1.9%50.0%38.2%40.0%58.3%10.0%1.6%
Hispanic102-6.0%-15.7%1.0%3.9%41.2%48.0%55.9%47.6%2.0%0.6%
Black72-1.8%-16.3%5.6%4.4%32.4%48.0%62.0%46.9%0.0%0.7%
White17313.4%7.3%2.3%1.6%20.5%27.3%75.4%68.6%1.8%2.5%
Two or more Races3910.6%8.6%2.6%1.7%23.1%25.9%66.7%70.3%7.7%2.2%
Individual Education Plan Students31-53.8%-49.0%10.0%17.8%80.0%67.4%10.0%14.7%0.0%0.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students17-46.2%-42.0%5.9%8.7%76.5%69.5%17.7%21.7%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students157-3.5%-15.2%4.5%4.2%35.3%47.3%59.6%48.0%0.6%0.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Back to: Las Vegas, NV, Nevada, Nevada Forum, All US cities.