Lied Middle School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 49.

Address:
5350 W. Tropical Pkwy.
Las Vegas, NV 89130

Principal: Kimberly Bass Davis
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4620
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4626
Website: schools.ccsd.net/lied
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 5 - Hold)

Special Programs:
Class-Size Reduction: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Lied Middle School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Lied Middle School:

49

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 4)

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Pacific Islander:

100.0%
Black:

99.6%
White:

99.6%
All Students:

99.5%
Hispanic:

99.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.2%
Individual Education Plan Students:

99.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

98.5%
Two or more Races:

98.4%
Percent Proficient
Asian:

84.6%
Two or more Races:

81.4%
White:

75.7%
All Students:

68.8%
Hispanic:

65.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

56.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

53.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

35.4%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 4)

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
Pacific Islander:

100.0%
Hispanic:

99.7%
All Students:

99.7%
White:

99.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

99.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

99.3%
Two or more Races:

98.9%
Percent Proficient
Asian:

73.1%
Two or more Races:

66.7%
White:

62.0%
All Students:

54.2%
Hispanic:

48.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

43.8%
Black:

35.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

33.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

21.6%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Asian:

97.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

96.4%
Pacific Islander:

95.8%
Hispanic:

95.6%
Two or more Races:

95.6%
White:

95.4%
All Students:

95.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

94.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

94.4%
Black:

94.4%
American Indian:

90.3%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum


Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 7

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54728.1%33.9%31.7%26.4%25.0%22.4%15.2%17.3%
Male29236.6%41.2%29.9%25.8%21.8%19.5%11.6%13.5%
Female25518.5%26.5%33.7%26.9%28.5%25.4%19.3%21.1%
Asian4021.1%17.2%21.1%22.1%34.2%27.6%23.7%33.1%
Black10241.2%47.1%35.1%26.7%13.4%17.3%10.3%9.0%
White28421.6%22.4%31.7%25.8%27.3%27.5%19.4%24.3%
Individual Education Plan Students5268.1%79.1%23.4%14.4%8.5%4.5%0.0%2.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students2171.4%79.9%28.6%15.8%0.0%3.6%0.0%0.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15934.9%48.0%34.2%27.5%22.4%16.8%8.6%7.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 7

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54733.1%31.2%25.4%27.2%21.8%21.7%19.6%19.9%
Male29237.4%33.7%22.4%25.9%20.3%20.3%19.9%20.2%
Female25528.4%28.7%28.8%28.6%23.6%23.1%19.2%19.6%
Asian4034.2%16.6%23.7%22.9%21.1%25.7%21.1%34.7%
Black10252.0%47.8%17.3%27.2%16.3%16.4%14.3%8.6%
White28423.8%20.7%27.4%25.1%23.8%25.9%24.9%28.2%
Individual Education Plan Students5270.2%70.8%17.0%18.8%6.4%7.2%6.4%3.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students2173.7%67.3%15.8%23.2%10.5%7.0%0.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15943.4%43.3%23.0%29.6%19.7%17.2%13.8%9.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 7

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54728.8%33.9%30.1%27.7%23.4%21.6%17.8%16.9%
Male29234.0%36.9%24.9%26.4%22.1%19.9%18.9%16.9%
Female25522.8%30.8%36.0%29.0%24.8%23.3%16.4%16.9%
Asian4021.1%22.6%42.1%28.4%18.4%26.2%18.4%22.8%
Black10244.9%46.8%29.6%29.2%16.3%15.8%9.2%8.1%
White28420.5%19.5%26.3%26.4%29.5%27.4%23.7%26.7%
Individual Education Plan Students5272.9%74.5%20.8%17.1%2.1%5.7%4.2%2.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students2181.0%83.3%19.0%13.9%0.0%2.4%0.0%0.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15939.6%49.0%29.9%28.3%19.5%15.7%11.0%7.0%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 7

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54728.2%29.2%26.5%28.5%24.6%22.2%20.6%20.1%
Male29231.1%32.0%23.6%27.9%25.0%20.3%20.4%19.8%
Female25525.0%26.3%29.8%29.1%24.2%24.2%21.0%20.4%
Asian4028.9%19.7%34.2%25.8%21.1%27.5%15.8%27.0%
Black10244.9%43.3%25.5%31.1%20.4%16.7%9.2%8.9%
White28421.4%17.2%23.9%24.9%27.5%26.9%27.2%31.0%
Individual Education Plan Students5257.4%58.7%23.4%28.1%10.6%9.3%8.5%3.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students2166.7%67.3%27.8%27.3%5.6%4.5%0.0%0.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15935.8%41.3%25.2%31.6%24.5%17.5%14.6%9.6%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 6

Students Tested: 430
Lied Middle School:

99.8%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

10.7%
Nevada:

10.0%
Approaches Standard
This School:

21.2%
State:

19.6%
Meets Standard
This School:

62.9%
State:

64.7%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

5.1%
State:

5.7%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

2.2%
Nevada:

4.5%
Male
This School:

0.2%
State:

3.1%
Female
This School:

4.6%
State:

5.9%
Asian
Here -2.3%
Nevada 20.5%
Hispanic
Here 1.3%
State -2.5%
Black
This School -21.3%
State -17.3%
White
Here:

9.0%
Nevada:

14.3%
Two or more Races
This School:

18.7%
Nevada:

11.2%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -42.5%
Nevada -22.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -14.9%
Nevada -15.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -9.7%
State -4.7%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4302.2%4.5%10.7%10.0%21.2%19.6%62.9%64.7%5.1%5.7%
Male2400.2%3.1%12.6%11.4%21.3%19.6%61.5%63.2%4.6%5.8%
Female1904.6%5.9%8.4%8.6%21.1%19.6%64.7%66.2%5.8%5.6%
Asian11-2.3%20.5%9.1%3.7%27.3%9.8%63.6%71.9%0.0%14.6%
Hispanic1251.3%-2.5%12.0%12.6%20.8%23.9%64.8%61.2%2.4%2.2%
Black65-21.3%-17.3%23.1%20.7%32.3%30.7%43.1%47.2%1.5%1.3%
White1969.0%14.3%7.2%5.8%18.0%14.0%67.7%71.3%7.2%8.9%
Two or more Races2618.7%11.2%0.0%8.1%15.4%14.8%73.1%69.5%11.5%7.7%
Individual Education Plan Students47-42.5%-22.4%44.7%27.6%31.9%28.9%23.4%42.0%0.0%1.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students49-14.9%-15.1%20.4%18.7%28.6%30.6%51.0%49.7%0.0%1.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students188-9.7%-4.7%15.0%14.2%28.9%24.6%52.9%58.6%3.2%2.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 7

Students Tested: 473
Lied Middle School:

99.2%
Nevada:

99.6%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

14.7%
Nevada:

11.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

17.1%
State:

18.2%
Meets Standard
This School:

64.0%
Nevada:

62.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

4.3%
Nevada:

7.7%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

2.3%
State:

4.5%
Male
Here:

0.5%
Nevada:

3.1%
Female
Here:

4.7%
Nevada:

6.1%
Asian
This School:

14.1%
Nevada:

20.0%
Hispanic
This School 2.0%
State -3.6%
Black
This School -20.1%
State -14.8%
White
This School:

11.3%
Nevada:

15.0%
Two or more Races
Here:

18.7%
State:

10.2%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -51.6%
Nevada -29.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -20.4%
State -23.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -9.3%
Nevada -4.8%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4732.3%4.5%14.7%11.4%17.1%18.2%64.0%62.7%4.3%7.7%
Male2690.5%3.1%17.4%12.5%16.2%18.6%63.0%61.0%3.4%8.0%
Female2044.7%6.1%11.3%10.2%18.1%17.8%65.2%64.5%5.4%7.5%
Asian1514.1%20.0%13.3%4.9%6.7%9.1%73.3%67.0%6.7%19.0%
Hispanic1322.0%-3.6%15.3%14.8%16.8%22.9%65.7%58.9%2.3%3.5%
Black96-20.1%-14.8%28.1%22.8%26.0%26.1%45.8%49.0%0.0%2.1%
White19411.3%15.0%7.3%6.3%15.5%12.9%70.5%69.2%6.7%11.7%
Two or more Races2818.7%10.2%11.5%7.5%3.9%16.4%73.1%65.8%11.5%10.2%
Individual Education Plan Students50-51.6%-29.6%71.4%38.3%14.3%25.4%14.3%33.8%0.0%2.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students34-20.4%-23.3%27.3%26.3%27.3%31.2%45.5%41.8%0.0%0.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students201-9.3%-4.8%22.2%15.9%21.2%23.0%55.6%57.6%1.0%3.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 8

Students Tested: 457
This School:

99.3%
State:

99.6%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

6.6%
State:

8.8%
Approaches Standard
This School:

28.6%
Nevada:

32.0%
Meets Standard
This School:

61.9%
State:

55.0%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

2.9%
State:

4.2%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -1.1%
State -6.7%
Male
This School -5.7%
Nevada -8.8%
Female
This School 3.4%
State -4.6%
Asian
Here:

17.4%
State:

15.3%
Pacific Islander
This School -5.9%
Nevada -6.3%
Hispanic
Here -7.0%
State -16.6%
Black
Here -11.5%
Nevada -25.0%
White
Here:

5.1%
Nevada:

3.4%
Two or more Races
Here:

2.4%
Nevada:

1.8%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -43.0%
State -39.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -44.8%
State -39.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -14.3%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students457-1.1%-6.7%6.6%8.8%28.6%32.0%61.9%55.0%2.9%4.2%
Male227-5.7%-8.8%8.9%10.3%31.0%32.6%57.1%52.9%3.1%4.3%
Female2303.4%-4.6%4.4%7.2%26.3%31.4%66.7%57.2%2.6%4.2%
Asian1817.4%15.3%5.6%3.1%11.1%15.7%72.2%67.7%11.1%13.6%
Pacific Islander10-5.9%-6.3%0.0%8.3%40.0%32.1%50.0%56.1%10.0%3.5%
Hispanic129-7.0%-16.6%8.5%11.3%32.6%39.4%55.8%47.6%3.1%1.7%
Black80-11.5%-25.0%13.9%16.6%31.7%42.5%53.2%39.7%1.3%1.2%
White1775.1%3.4%3.4%5.5%25.6%25.2%68.8%63.5%2.3%5.9%
Two or more Races422.4%1.8%2.4%6.4%29.3%25.9%65.9%62.0%2.4%5.7%
Individual Education Plan Students35-43.0%-39.2%22.9%28.4%54.3%45.0%20.0%25.6%2.9%1.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students19-44.8%-39.2%26.3%21.4%52.6%51.9%21.1%26.0%0.0%0.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students184-14.3%-16.9%9.9%12.1%38.5%39.0%51.1%47.0%0.6%2.0%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 6

Students Tested: 430
This School:

99.8%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

29.6%
State:

24.8%
Approaches Standard
This School:

17.5%
Nevada:

17.9%
Meets Standard
Here:

35.7%
Nevada:

35.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

17.3%
Nevada:

22.0%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -13.0%
Nevada -8.6%
Male
This School -20.3%
Nevada -13.4%
Female
Here -3.8%
Nevada -3.5%
Asian
Here:

6.8%
State:

7.4%
Hispanic
Here -23.5%
State -18.7%
Black
Here -29.0%
Nevada -28.1%
White
This School -4.4%
State 3.9%
Two or more Races
Here 3.3%
State -0.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -48.9%
State -51.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -45.5%
State -35.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -23.1%
State -20.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students430-13.0%-8.6%29.6%24.8%17.5%17.9%35.7%35.3%17.3%22.0%
Male240-20.3%-13.4%38.1%29.3%16.3%18.3%31.8%33.2%13.8%19.3%
Female190-3.8%-3.5%19.0%20.1%19.0%17.5%40.5%37.6%21.6%24.9%
Asian116.8%7.4%9.1%12.3%18.2%14.5%54.6%37.8%18.2%35.4%
Hispanic125-23.5%-18.7%38.4%31.6%19.2%21.2%32.8%34.1%9.6%13.1%
Black65-29.0%-28.1%41.5%41.1%21.5%21.2%29.2%27.7%7.7%10.1%
White196-4.4%3.9%22.6%15.9%15.9%14.3%38.5%37.7%23.1%32.1%
Two or more Races263.3%-0.1%15.4%18.9%15.4%15.4%38.5%37.2%30.8%28.5%
Individual Education Plan Students47-48.9%-51.1%72.3%71.7%10.6%13.5%17.0%12.0%0.0%2.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students49-45.5%-35.9%53.1%45.4%26.5%24.6%16.3%25.5%4.1%4.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students188-23.1%-20.0%39.0%33.1%18.2%21.0%29.4%32.8%13.4%13.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 7

Students Tested: 473
This School:

99.2%
Nevada:

99.6%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

27.3%
Nevada:

24.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

23.2%
State:

22.0%
Meets Standard
This School:

31.8%
State:

35.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

17.7%
State:

18.4%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -16.4%
Nevada -12.2%
Male
This School -25.5%
Nevada -19.0%
Female
This School -4.6%
Nevada -5.1%
Asian
This School -12.6%
Nevada 3.8%
Hispanic
Here -14.0%
State -23.2%
Black
This School -37.8%
State -29.2%
White
This School -9.9%
State 0.2%
Two or more Races
Here -4.4%
State -3.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -61.8%
Nevada -54.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -38.6%
Nevada -46.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -25.5%
State -23.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students473-16.4%-12.2%27.3%24.4%23.2%22.0%31.8%35.3%17.7%18.4%
Male269-25.5%-19.0%34.7%30.6%24.9%22.5%27.6%32.8%12.8%14.1%
Female204-4.6%-5.1%17.7%17.8%21.1%21.5%37.3%38.0%24.0%22.9%
Asian15-12.6%3.8%20.0%13.2%26.7%17.1%46.7%38.8%6.7%30.9%
Hispanic132-14.0%-23.2%28.2%31.2%19.9%26.1%35.9%32.2%16.0%10.5%
Black96-37.8%-29.2%44.8%38.1%27.1%25.3%18.8%27.6%9.4%9.1%
White194-9.9%0.2%19.2%16.0%24.9%17.9%33.2%39.5%22.8%26.6%
Two or more Races28-4.4%-3.1%26.9%17.8%11.5%19.4%38.5%39.0%23.1%23.9%
Individual Education Plan Students50-61.8%-54.9%77.6%70.7%18.4%18.4%2.0%9.2%2.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students34-38.6%-46.5%45.5%52.7%27.3%27.9%27.3%17.3%0.0%2.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students201-25.5%-23.9%34.3%32.4%25.3%25.5%28.8%31.6%11.6%10.5%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 8

Students Tested: 457
Here:

99.1%
Nevada:

99.5%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

22.5%
Nevada:

27.6%
Approaches Standard
Here:

29.1%
Nevada:

27.8%
Meets Standard
This School:

30.2%
State:

26.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

18.1%
Nevada:

18.0%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -17.6%
State -21.3%
Male
This School -25.4%
State -26.7%
Female
This School -9.8%
State -15.6%
Asian
Here -10.3%
State -4.8%
Pacific Islander
This School -5.9%
State -23.6%
Hispanic
Here -21.4%
Nevada -32.5%
Black
This School -34.2%
State -38.1%
White
Here -10.8%
State -9.3%
Two or more Races
This School -7.4%
Nevada -12.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -60.2%
State -58.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -44.8%
Nevada -56.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -32.2%
Nevada -32.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students457-17.6%-21.3%22.5%27.6%29.1%27.8%30.2%26.6%18.1%18.0%
Male227-25.4%-26.7%26.2%33.0%33.3%27.8%27.6%24.4%12.9%14.8%
Female230-9.8%-15.6%18.9%22.0%25.0%27.7%32.9%29.0%23.3%21.3%
Asian18-10.3%-4.8%11.1%14.8%33.3%24.0%38.9%30.6%16.7%30.5%
Pacific Islander10-5.9%-23.6%20.0%26.6%20.0%31.1%60.0%29.4%0.0%12.9%
Hispanic129-21.4%-32.5%26.6%35.4%28.9%31.2%30.5%23.3%14.1%10.1%
Black80-34.2%-38.1%31.7%41.3%36.7%30.9%19.0%19.7%12.7%8.1%
White177-10.8%-9.3%17.6%19.3%27.3%24.1%30.7%30.8%24.4%25.9%
Two or more Races42-7.4%-12.6%19.5%19.8%22.0%26.9%39.0%28.5%19.5%24.8%
Individual Education Plan Students35-60.2%-58.5%74.3%75.5%20.0%17.1%2.9%5.5%2.9%1.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students19-44.8%-56.8%68.4%64.4%10.5%26.6%21.1%7.6%0.0%1.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students184-32.2%-32.6%34.8%36.1%31.5%30.6%27.1%22.8%6.6%10.5%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 8

Students Tested: 412
Lied Middle School:

99.3%
State:

99.4%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

2.4%
Nevada:

2.7%
Approaches Standard
Here:

28.4%
State:

36.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

67.0%
Nevada:

59.1%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

2.2%
Nevada:

1.7%

Lied Middle School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 5.4%
Nevada -3.0%
Male
Here -2.3%
State -12.8%
Female
This School:

13.2%
State:

7.1%
Asian
Here:

29.5%
Nevada:

14.4%
Pacific Islander
Here -13.8%
Nevada -3.9%
Hispanic
This School -6.0%
State -15.7%
Black
This School -1.8%
Nevada -16.3%
White
This School:

13.4%
State:

7.3%
Two or more Races
Here:

10.6%
State:

8.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -53.8%
Nevada -49.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -46.2%
Nevada -42.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -3.5%
Nevada -15.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lied Middle School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4125.4%-3.0%2.4%2.7%28.4%36.5%67.0%59.1%2.2%1.7%
Male206-2.3%-12.8%4.4%4.0%34.2%45.0%59.5%50.2%2.0%0.8%
Female20613.2%7.1%0.5%1.4%22.6%27.8%74.5%68.3%2.5%2.6%
Asian1529.5%14.4%0.0%1.0%6.7%20.9%93.3%73.8%0.0%4.4%
Pacific Islander10-13.8%-3.9%0.0%1.9%50.0%38.2%40.0%58.3%10.0%1.6%
Hispanic102-6.0%-15.7%1.0%3.9%41.2%48.0%55.9%47.6%2.0%0.6%
Black72-1.8%-16.3%5.6%4.4%32.4%48.0%62.0%46.9%0.0%0.7%
White17313.4%7.3%2.3%1.6%20.5%27.3%75.4%68.6%1.8%2.5%
Two or more Races3910.6%8.6%2.6%1.7%23.1%25.9%66.7%70.3%7.7%2.2%
Individual Education Plan Students31-53.8%-49.0%10.0%17.8%80.0%67.4%10.0%14.7%0.0%0.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students17-46.2%-42.0%5.9%8.7%76.5%69.5%17.7%21.7%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students157-3.5%-15.2%4.5%4.2%35.3%47.3%59.6%48.0%0.6%0.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2015 Advameg, Inc.