Lois Craig Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 11.

Address:
2637 E. Gowan Rd.
Las Vegas, NV 89030

Principal: James B. Sesto
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4910
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4942
Website: schools.ccsd.net/craig
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 7)

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Lois Craig Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Lois Craig Elementary School:

11

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 7)

Participation
Black:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.7%
Hispanic:

99.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

97.8%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

53.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

52.6%
All Students:

51.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

50.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

33.3%
Black:

17.6%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 7)

Participation
Black:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.7%
Hispanic:

99.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

97.8%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

35.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

34.7%
All Students:

34.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

33.6%
Black:

20.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

13.1%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Hispanic:

94.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

94.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

94.7%
Asian:

94.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

94.5%
All Students:

94.3%
White:

93.4%
Two or more Races:

93.1%
Black:

92.5%
American Indian:

91.5%
Pacific Islander:

80.3%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum


Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13039.7%23.0%28.6%25.4%22.2%25.9%9.5%25.7%
Male7743.2%27.8%32.4%26.6%16.2%24.3%8.1%21.3%
Female5334.6%18.0%23.1%24.2%30.8%27.5%11.5%30.3%
Black1666.7%33.3%26.7%26.8%6.7%22.5%0.0%17.3%
Individual Education Plan Students1483.3%53.8%16.7%23.9%0.0%13.1%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students7539.2%42.6%28.4%33.4%23.0%18.1%9.5%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students11940.0%33.1%27.8%29.8%22.6%23.3%9.6%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13031.7%20.6%28.5%24.2%27.6%27.9%12.2%27.3%
Male7730.1%21.9%32.9%23.0%20.5%26.4%16.4%28.7%
Female5334.0%19.2%22.0%25.4%38.0%29.6%6.0%25.8%
Black1671.4%34.3%21.4%27.1%7.1%23.1%0.0%15.6%
Individual Education Plan Students1481.8%46.5%18.2%25.1%0.0%15.8%0.0%12.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students7526.0%34.0%31.5%31.8%34.2%24.0%8.2%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students11929.5%28.9%30.4%27.9%28.6%26.7%11.6%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13043.9%23.7%41.5%27.6%12.2%25.3%2.4%23.5%
Male7746.5%25.9%36.6%27.8%14.1%24.1%2.8%22.2%
Female5340.4%21.4%48.1%27.3%9.6%26.5%1.9%24.8%
Black1664.3%31.9%14.3%30.0%21.4%23.9%0.0%14.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students7550.0%51.7%41.7%34.9%8.3%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students11943.8%35.4%42.0%32.7%11.6%21.0%2.7%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13032.8%19.9%32.8%26.8%27.3%31.5%7.0%21.8%
Male7730.3%21.4%31.6%26.2%28.9%29.8%9.2%22.6%
Female5336.5%18.2%34.6%27.6%25.0%33.3%3.8%20.9%
Black1653.3%29.7%40.0%33.6%6.7%26.2%0.0%10.5%
Individual Education Plan Students1466.7%34.7%25.0%31.4%8.3%22.3%0.0%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students7533.3%35.4%32.0%38.4%28.0%22.2%6.7%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students11930.8%28.0%35.0%33.0%27.4%28.2%6.8%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students167-22.8%1.9%37.7%13.8%45.5%44.7%15.0%34.4%1.8%7.1%
Male74-28.8%-5.7%40.5%18.1%48.6%48.0%9.5%29.5%1.4%4.4%
Female93-18.1%9.7%35.5%9.4%43.0%41.3%19.4%39.5%2.2%9.7%
Hispanic132-22.9%-10.6%39.4%20.9%43.9%50.1%15.2%25.8%1.5%3.2%
Black23-26.6%-7.3%34.8%18.2%52.2%49.5%8.7%28.1%4.3%4.2%
Individual Education Plan Students19-39.6%-25.5%63.2%40.5%36.8%45.4%0.0%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students100-23.6%-14.1%35.0%23.5%49.0%51.0%14.0%23.0%2.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students53-24.5%-10.0%41.5%20.0%43.4%50.3%13.2%26.3%1.9%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 107
Lois Craig Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

18.5%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

58.3%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

23.3%
Nevada:

40.7%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -40.5%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -53.8%
State -26.3%
Female
This School -28.0%
State -10.3%
Hispanic
Here -38.0%
State -27.2%
Black
Here -55.5%
Nevada -27.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -39.7%
State -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -40.5%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students107-40.5%-18.6%18.5%7.3%58.3%47.5%23.3%40.7%0.0%4.5%
Male54-53.8%-26.3%30.0%10.2%60.0%52.3%10.0%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female53-28.0%-10.3%7.6%4.2%56.6%42.3%35.9%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic92-38.0%-27.2%15.7%9.3%58.4%54.0%25.8%34.3%0.0%2.3%
Black13-55.5%-27.0%41.7%10.2%50.0%53.0%8.3%34.4%0.0%2.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students86-39.7%-31.2%16.9%10.9%59.0%56.6%24.1%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students107-40.5%-28.2%18.5%10.2%58.3%54.2%23.3%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 136
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

18.4%
State:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

28.7%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

30.9%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

22.1%
Nevada:

37.5%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -13.0%
Nevada 3.5%
Male
This School -11.7%
Nevada 3.8%
Female
Here -14.3%
Nevada 3.2%
Hispanic
Here -10.5%
State -2.7%
Black
This School -43.7%
State -16.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -13.1%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -12.8%
Nevada -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students136-13.0%3.5%18.4%10.3%28.7%20.3%30.9%31.9%22.1%37.5%
Male72-11.7%3.8%19.4%11.1%26.4%19.2%29.2%30.7%25.0%39.0%
Female64-14.3%3.2%17.2%9.5%31.3%21.5%32.8%33.1%18.8%36.0%
Hispanic112-10.5%-2.7%15.2%12.5%29.5%24.3%31.3%33.0%24.1%30.2%
Black18-43.7%-16.7%44.4%21.7%33.3%29.1%16.7%30.6%5.6%18.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students91-13.1%-5.4%13.2%13.8%34.1%25.8%29.7%32.0%23.1%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students130-12.8%-4.6%17.7%13.9%29.2%24.8%32.3%32.6%20.8%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 124
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

16.1%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

35.5%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

46.0%
State:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

2.4%
State:

14.1%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -17.5%
Nevada 3.6%
Male
This School -19.9%
State 3.2%
Female
Here -15.1%
State 4.0%
Hispanic
This School -14.4%
Nevada -3.0%
Black
This School -45.9%
Nevada -14.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -28.4%
Nevada -25.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -14.8%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -17.1%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students124-17.5%3.6%16.1%7.2%35.5%23.3%46.0%55.4%2.4%14.1%
Male63-19.9%3.2%20.6%7.7%33.3%23.3%42.9%55.0%3.2%14.1%
Female61-15.1%4.0%11.5%6.6%37.7%23.4%49.2%55.9%1.6%14.1%
Hispanic99-14.4%-3.0%14.1%8.8%34.3%28.2%48.5%53.9%3.0%9.0%
Black15-45.9%-14.3%33.3%15.6%46.7%32.8%20.0%46.4%0.0%5.2%
Individual Education Plan Students16-28.4%-25.9%25.0%24.5%37.5%35.4%37.5%35.3%0.0%4.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students88-14.8%-5.3%12.5%9.8%36.4%29.6%48.9%52.1%2.3%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students121-17.1%-4.5%14.9%9.9%36.4%28.7%46.3%52.8%2.5%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 113
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

31.0%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

16.8%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

47.8%
State:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

4.4%
Nevada:

5.2%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -13.7%
Nevada 3.3%
Male
Here -17.6%
Nevada 1.9%
Female
Here -9.5%
Nevada 4.8%
Hispanic
Here -8.0%
State -2.0%
Black
This School -45.9%
State -15.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -7.5%
State -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -13.7%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students113-13.7%3.3%31.0%16.4%16.8%14.5%47.8%64.0%4.4%5.2%
Male58-17.6%1.9%27.6%17.3%24.1%14.9%48.3%62.4%0.0%5.4%
Female55-9.5%4.8%34.6%15.3%9.1%14.0%47.3%65.8%9.1%4.8%
Hispanic95-8.0%-2.0%28.4%19.5%13.7%16.5%52.6%60.5%5.3%3.5%
Black15-45.9%-15.6%46.7%31.1%33.3%18.7%20.0%48.9%0.0%1.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students89-7.5%-4.4%28.1%21.7%13.5%16.8%53.9%58.1%4.5%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students113-13.7%-4.5%31.0%21.7%16.8%16.9%47.8%58.3%4.4%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 136
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

42.7%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

22.8%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
This School:

25.0%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

9.6%
Nevada:

25.7%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -29.2%
Nevada -5.5%
Male
This School -31.9%
State -8.6%
Female
Here -26.3%
State -2.3%
Hispanic
This School -30.8%
Nevada -16.6%
Black
Here -30.5%
State -22.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -33.0%
Nevada -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -29.2%
Nevada -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students136-29.2%-5.5%42.7%21.5%22.8%20.2%25.0%32.6%9.6%25.7%
Male72-31.9%-8.6%45.8%24.2%22.2%20.6%22.2%31.8%9.7%23.4%
Female64-26.3%-2.3%39.1%18.7%23.4%19.8%28.1%33.5%9.4%28.0%
Hispanic112-30.8%-16.6%44.6%28.9%22.3%23.9%22.3%30.8%10.7%16.4%
Black18-30.5%-22.0%44.4%33.7%22.2%24.4%27.8%28.5%5.6%13.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students91-33.0%-22.3%47.3%33.5%22.0%25.0%20.9%29.0%9.9%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students130-29.2%-16.9%43.9%29.2%21.5%23.8%24.6%30.8%10.0%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 124
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

28.2%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

32.3%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

34.7%
Nevada:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

4.8%
Nevada:

18.5%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -26.4%
Nevada -1.1%
Male
Here -38.9%
State -5.4%
Female
This School -13.4%
Nevada 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -23.5%
Nevada -10.8%
Black
This School -45.9%
State -18.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -26.1%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -26.2%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students124-26.4%-1.1%28.2%15.9%32.3%19.3%34.7%46.3%4.8%18.5%
Male63-38.9%-5.4%31.8%19.0%41.3%20.5%25.4%44.7%1.6%15.9%
Female61-13.4%3.4%24.6%12.7%23.0%18.0%44.3%48.0%8.2%21.3%
Hispanic99-23.5%-10.8%27.3%21.5%30.3%23.4%37.4%43.4%5.1%11.7%
Black15-45.9%-18.2%33.3%26.0%46.7%26.3%20.0%38.5%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students88-26.1%-16.6%27.3%25.4%33.0%25.3%34.1%40.0%5.7%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students121-26.2%-11.4%28.1%21.7%32.2%23.8%35.5%43.1%4.1%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 113
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

35.4%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

23.0%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

34.5%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

7.1%
Nevada:

23.8%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -24.3%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
Here -33.1%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
This School -15.0%
Nevada 1.2%
Hispanic
This School -22.7%
Nevada -13.3%
Black
Here -25.9%
State -20.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -24.3%
State -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -24.3%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students113-24.3%-3.2%35.4%17.2%23.0%20.1%34.5%38.9%7.1%23.8%
Male58-33.1%-7.4%44.8%20.7%22.4%20.7%27.6%37.3%5.2%21.2%
Female55-15.0%1.2%25.5%13.5%23.6%19.4%41.8%40.5%9.1%26.6%
Hispanic95-22.7%-13.3%35.8%22.8%21.1%24.6%34.7%37.2%8.4%15.5%
Black15-25.9%-20.3%26.7%28.2%33.3%26.2%40.0%33.3%0.0%12.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students89-24.3%-19.8%36.0%27.4%22.5%26.5%33.7%34.7%7.9%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students113-24.3%-14.0%35.4%23.4%23.0%24.7%34.5%37.1%7.1%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2015 Advameg, Inc.