U.S. Cities - City-Data Homepage  
City-Data Forum
City-Data.com Homepage

Lois Craig Elementary School in North Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)





Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Business Search
14 Million Businesses in
12,000 Categories
Find:
Near:

Back to: North Las Vegas, NV, Nevada, All US cities.

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum.





City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 11.

Address:
2637 E. Gowan Rd.
North Las Vegas, NV 89030
Principal: James B. Sesto
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4910
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4942
Website: schools.ccsd.net/craig
Enrollment: 848
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 7)

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Lois Craig Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
North Las Vegas:

26
Lois Craig Elementary School:

11

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts Math Average Daily Attendance
School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 7)

Participation
Black:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.7%
Hispanic:

99.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

97.8%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

53.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

52.6%
All Students:

51.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

50.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

33.3%
Black:

17.6%
School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 7)

Participation
Black:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.7%
Hispanic:

99.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

97.8%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

35.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

34.7%
All Students:

34.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

33.6%
Black:

20.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

13.1%
School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Average Daily Attendance
Hispanic:

94.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

94.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

94.7%
Asian:

94.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

94.5%
All Students:

94.3%
White:

93.4%
Two or more Races:

93.1%
Black:

92.5%
American Indian:

91.5%
Pacific Islander:

80.3%

Students Enrollment

Male Students
This School:

51.5%
Nevada:

51.5%
Female Students
Lois Craig Elementary School:

48.5%
Nevada:

48.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here:

9.8%
State:

10.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School:

65.4%
Nevada:

20.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here:

92.2%
State:

47.9%

Races in Lois Craig Elementary School

Students Statistics

Student - Teacher Ratio
All Grades Student - Teacher Ratio
Here:

20
Nevada:

22
Kindergarten
This School:

22
State:

24
Grade 1
Here:

17
State:

18
Grade 2
This School:

17
Nevada:

19
Grade 3
Here:

19
Nevada:

21
Grade 4
Here:

25
State:

26
Grade 5
Here:

23
State:

26

Lois Craig Elementary School Fiscal Information

Per Pupil Expenditures

Total Expenditures
Here:

$10,063
State:

$8,515
Instruction
This School:

$7,163
Nevada:

$5,121
Instruction Support
This School:

$903
Nevada:

$926
Operations
Here:

$1,451
State:

$1,826
Leadership
Here:

$546
State:

$643

Lois Craig Elementary School Pupil Expenditures

Remedial Education Funding
  • Title I: $313,693

Habitual Disciplinary Suspension & Expulsion

YearNumber of Incidents - Suspensions or ExpulsionsNumber of Students
Violence to Other StudentsViolence to School StaffPossession of WeaponsDistribution of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Alcoholic BeveragesHabitual Disciplinary Problems (Expulsion Only)Habitual Truants (no suspension or expulsion)
201000000000
200900000001
200800000000
2007180100000
2006210200000
2005260400000
200400200000
200340100000

Nevada Writing Examination Results

Writing Results
Grade 4 Grade 5
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students167-22.8%1.9%37.7%13.8%45.5%44.7%15.0%34.4%1.8%7.1%
Male74-28.8%-5.7%40.5%18.1%48.6%48.0%9.5%29.5%1.4%4.4%
Female93-18.1%9.7%35.5%9.4%43.0%41.3%19.4%39.5%2.2%9.7%
Hispanic132-22.9%-10.6%39.4%20.9%43.9%50.1%15.2%25.8%1.5%3.2%
Black23-26.6%-7.3%34.8%18.2%52.2%49.5%8.7%28.1%4.3%4.2%
Individual Education Plan Students19-39.6%-25.5%63.2%40.5%36.8%45.4%0.0%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students100-23.6%-14.1%35.0%23.5%49.0%51.0%14.0%23.0%2.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students53-24.5%-10.0%41.5%20.0%43.4%50.3%13.2%26.3%1.9%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 107
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

18.5%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

58.3%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

23.3%
Nevada:

40.7%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -40.5%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -53.8%
State -26.3%
Female
Here -28.0%
State -10.3%
Hispanic
Here -38.0%
Nevada -27.2%
Black
This School -55.5%
State -27.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -39.7%
State -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -40.5%
Nevada -28.2%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students107-40.5%-18.6%18.5%7.3%58.3%47.5%23.3%40.7%0.0%4.5%
Male54-53.8%-26.3%30.0%10.2%60.0%52.3%10.0%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female53-28.0%-10.3%7.6%4.2%56.6%42.3%35.9%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic92-38.0%-27.2%15.7%9.3%58.4%54.0%25.8%34.3%0.0%2.3%
Black13-55.5%-27.0%41.7%10.2%50.0%53.0%8.3%34.4%0.0%2.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students86-39.7%-31.2%16.9%10.9%59.0%56.6%24.1%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students107-40.5%-28.2%18.5%10.2%58.3%54.2%23.3%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Results

Mathematics - Grade 3 Mathematics - Grade 4 Mathematics - Grade 5 Reading - Grade 3 Reading - Grade 4 Reading - Grade 5
Students Tested: 136
Lois Craig Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

18.4%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

28.7%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

30.9%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

22.1%
State:

37.5%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -13.0%
Nevada 3.5%
Male
Here -11.7%
Nevada 3.8%
Female
This School -14.3%
State 3.2%
Hispanic
Here -10.5%
Nevada -2.7%
Black
Here -43.7%
State -16.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -13.1%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -12.8%
State -4.6%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students136-13.0%3.5%18.4%10.3%28.7%20.3%30.9%31.9%22.1%37.5%
Male72-11.7%3.8%19.4%11.1%26.4%19.2%29.2%30.7%25.0%39.0%
Female64-14.3%3.2%17.2%9.5%31.3%21.5%32.8%33.1%18.8%36.0%
Hispanic112-10.5%-2.7%15.2%12.5%29.5%24.3%31.3%33.0%24.1%30.2%
Black18-43.7%-16.7%44.4%21.7%33.3%29.1%16.7%30.6%5.6%18.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students91-13.1%-5.4%13.2%13.8%34.1%25.8%29.7%32.0%23.1%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students130-12.8%-4.6%17.7%13.9%29.2%24.8%32.3%32.6%20.8%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 124
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

16.1%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

35.5%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

46.0%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

2.4%
Nevada:

14.1%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -17.5%
Nevada 3.6%
Male
This School -19.9%
Nevada 3.2%
Female
Here -15.1%
Nevada 4.0%
Hispanic
This School -14.4%
State -3.0%
Black
This School -45.9%
State -14.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -28.4%
Nevada -25.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -14.8%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -17.1%
State -4.5%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students124-17.5%3.6%16.1%7.2%35.5%23.3%46.0%55.4%2.4%14.1%
Male63-19.9%3.2%20.6%7.7%33.3%23.3%42.9%55.0%3.2%14.1%
Female61-15.1%4.0%11.5%6.6%37.7%23.4%49.2%55.9%1.6%14.1%
Hispanic99-14.4%-3.0%14.1%8.8%34.3%28.2%48.5%53.9%3.0%9.0%
Black15-45.9%-14.3%33.3%15.6%46.7%32.8%20.0%46.4%0.0%5.2%
Individual Education Plan Students16-28.4%-25.9%25.0%24.5%37.5%35.4%37.5%35.3%0.0%4.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students88-14.8%-5.3%12.5%9.8%36.4%29.6%48.9%52.1%2.3%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students121-17.1%-4.5%14.9%9.9%36.4%28.7%46.3%52.8%2.5%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 113
Lois Craig Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

31.0%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

16.8%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

47.8%
Nevada:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

4.4%
Nevada:

5.2%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -13.7%
State 3.3%
Male
Here -17.6%
Nevada 1.9%
Female
This School -9.5%
State 4.8%
Hispanic
Here -8.0%
State -2.0%
Black
Here -45.9%
Nevada -15.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -7.5%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -13.7%
State -4.5%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students113-13.7%3.3%31.0%16.4%16.8%14.5%47.8%64.0%4.4%5.2%
Male58-17.6%1.9%27.6%17.3%24.1%14.9%48.3%62.4%0.0%5.4%
Female55-9.5%4.8%34.6%15.3%9.1%14.0%47.3%65.8%9.1%4.8%
Hispanic95-8.0%-2.0%28.4%19.5%13.7%16.5%52.6%60.5%5.3%3.5%
Black15-45.9%-15.6%46.7%31.1%33.3%18.7%20.0%48.9%0.0%1.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students89-7.5%-4.4%28.1%21.7%13.5%16.8%53.9%58.1%4.5%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students113-13.7%-4.5%31.0%21.7%16.8%16.9%47.8%58.3%4.4%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 136
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

42.7%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

22.8%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
This School:

25.0%
State:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

9.6%
State:

25.7%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -29.2%
State -5.5%
Male
Here -31.9%
State -8.6%
Female
Here -26.3%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
Here -30.8%
State -16.6%
Black
This School -30.5%
Nevada -22.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -33.0%
Nevada -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -29.2%
State -16.9%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students136-29.2%-5.5%42.7%21.5%22.8%20.2%25.0%32.6%9.6%25.7%
Male72-31.9%-8.6%45.8%24.2%22.2%20.6%22.2%31.8%9.7%23.4%
Female64-26.3%-2.3%39.1%18.7%23.4%19.8%28.1%33.5%9.4%28.0%
Hispanic112-30.8%-16.6%44.6%28.9%22.3%23.9%22.3%30.8%10.7%16.4%
Black18-30.5%-22.0%44.4%33.7%22.2%24.4%27.8%28.5%5.6%13.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students91-33.0%-22.3%47.3%33.5%22.0%25.0%20.9%29.0%9.9%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students130-29.2%-16.9%43.9%29.2%21.5%23.8%24.6%30.8%10.0%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 124
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

28.2%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
This School:

32.3%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

34.7%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

4.8%
State:

18.5%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -26.4%
State -1.1%
Male
This School -38.9%
State -5.4%
Female
Here -13.4%
Nevada 3.4%
Hispanic
Here -23.5%
Nevada -10.8%
Black
This School -45.9%
State -18.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -26.1%
Nevada -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -26.2%
Nevada -11.4%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students124-26.4%-1.1%28.2%15.9%32.3%19.3%34.7%46.3%4.8%18.5%
Male63-38.9%-5.4%31.8%19.0%41.3%20.5%25.4%44.7%1.6%15.9%
Female61-13.4%3.4%24.6%12.7%23.0%18.0%44.3%48.0%8.2%21.3%
Hispanic99-23.5%-10.8%27.3%21.5%30.3%23.4%37.4%43.4%5.1%11.7%
Black15-45.9%-18.2%33.3%26.0%46.7%26.3%20.0%38.5%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students88-26.1%-16.6%27.3%25.4%33.0%25.3%34.1%40.0%5.7%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students121-26.2%-11.4%28.1%21.7%32.2%23.8%35.5%43.1%4.1%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 113
Lois Craig Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

35.4%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

23.0%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

34.5%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

7.1%
State:

23.8%

Lois Craig Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -24.3%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
Here -33.1%
State -7.4%
Female
Here -15.0%
Nevada 1.2%
Hispanic
Here -22.7%
State -13.3%
Black
Here -25.9%
State -20.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -24.3%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -24.3%
State -14.0%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students113-24.3%-3.2%35.4%17.2%23.0%20.1%34.5%38.9%7.1%23.8%
Male58-33.1%-7.4%44.8%20.7%22.4%20.7%27.6%37.3%5.2%21.2%
Female55-15.0%1.2%25.5%13.5%23.6%19.4%41.8%40.5%9.1%26.6%
Hispanic95-22.7%-13.3%35.8%22.8%21.1%24.6%34.7%37.2%8.4%15.5%
Black15-25.9%-20.3%26.7%28.2%33.3%26.2%40.0%33.3%0.0%12.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students89-24.3%-19.8%36.0%27.4%22.5%26.5%33.7%34.7%7.9%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students113-24.3%-14.0%35.4%23.4%23.0%24.7%34.5%37.1%7.1%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Results

Language - Grade 4 Mathematics - Grade 4 Reading - Grade 4 Science - Grade 4
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13039.7%23.0%28.6%25.4%22.2%25.9%9.5%25.7%
Male7743.2%27.8%32.4%26.6%16.2%24.3%8.1%21.3%
Female5334.6%18.0%23.1%24.2%30.8%27.5%11.5%30.3%
Black1666.7%33.3%26.7%26.8%6.7%22.5%0.0%17.3%
Individual Education Plan Students1483.3%53.8%16.7%23.9%0.0%13.1%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students7539.2%42.6%28.4%33.4%23.0%18.1%9.5%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students11940.0%33.1%27.8%29.8%22.6%23.3%9.6%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13031.7%20.6%28.5%24.2%27.6%27.9%12.2%27.3%
Male7730.1%21.9%32.9%23.0%20.5%26.4%16.4%28.7%
Female5334.0%19.2%22.0%25.4%38.0%29.6%6.0%25.8%
Black1671.4%34.3%21.4%27.1%7.1%23.1%0.0%15.6%
Individual Education Plan Students1481.8%46.5%18.2%25.1%0.0%15.8%0.0%12.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students7526.0%34.0%31.5%31.8%34.2%24.0%8.2%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students11929.5%28.9%30.4%27.9%28.6%26.7%11.6%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13043.9%23.7%41.5%27.6%12.2%25.3%2.4%23.5%
Male7746.5%25.9%36.6%27.8%14.1%24.1%2.8%22.2%
Female5340.4%21.4%48.1%27.3%9.6%26.5%1.9%24.8%
Black1664.3%31.9%14.3%30.0%21.4%23.9%0.0%14.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students7550.0%51.7%41.7%34.9%8.3%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students11943.8%35.4%42.0%32.7%11.6%21.0%2.7%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lois Craig Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13032.8%19.9%32.8%26.8%27.3%31.5%7.0%21.8%
Male7730.3%21.4%31.6%26.2%28.9%29.8%9.2%22.6%
Female5336.5%18.2%34.6%27.6%25.0%33.3%3.8%20.9%
Black1653.3%29.7%40.0%33.6%6.7%26.2%0.0%10.5%
Individual Education Plan Students1466.7%34.7%25.0%31.4%8.3%22.3%0.0%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students7533.3%35.4%32.0%38.4%28.0%22.2%6.7%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students11930.8%28.0%35.0%33.0%27.4%28.2%6.8%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Back to: North Las Vegas, NV, Nevada, Nevada Forum, All US cities.