Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Los Cerros Middle School in Danville, CA
(06-08 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 93
Address
 968 Blemer Rd.
Danville, CA 94526
Telephone
(925) 855-6800
(make sure to verify first before calling)
Website
http://www.lcms.srvusd.net
City-data.com school rating
93
Students
617
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
25.3
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
18
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
3
School district
San Ramon Valley Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Not a Title I school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Monte Vista High (0.3 miles):

96
John Baldwin Elementary (2.2 miles):

96
Charlotte Wood Middle (2.6 miles):

96
Green Valley Elementary (0.4 miles):

93
Vista Grande Elementary (1.0 miles):

93
Montair Elementary (1.9 miles):

93
Los Cerros Middle School:

93
San Ramon Valley High (1.6 miles):

88
Del Amigo High (Continuation) (1.7 miles):

27
Los Cerros Middle School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Contra Costa County:

53
Danville:

90
Los Cerros Middle School:

93

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 617
Enrollment in 2015: 652
Enrollment in 2014: 657
Enrollment in 2013: 688
Enrollment in 2012: 675
Enrollment in 2011: 638
Enrollment in 2010: 627
Enrollment in 2009: 642
Enrollment in 2008: 586
Enrollment in 2007: 626
Enrollment in 2006: 714
Enrollment in 2005: 771
Enrollment in 2004: 749
Enrollment in 2003: 720
Enrollment in 2002: 752
Enrollment in 2001: 912
Enrollment in 2000: 1,129
Enrollment in 1999: 1,069

Los Cerros Middle School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeG06G07G08Total
All students192201224617
Female students8791104282
Male students105110120335
Asian students12161543
Hispanic students22241864
White students149141165455
Two or More Races students9202655

Enrollment by grade:
6th grade enrollment: 192
7th grade enrollment: 201
8th grade enrollment: 224

Los Cerros Middle School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 282 (45.7%)
Los Cerros Middle School:

45.7%
California:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 335 (54.3%)
School:

54.3%
California:

49.6%

Los Cerros Middle School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 43 (7.0%)
School:

7.0%
State:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 64 (10.4%)
School:

10.4%
California:

46.0%
White enrollment: 455 (73.7%)
School:

73.7%
California:

28.3%
Two or More Races enrollment: 55 (8.9%)
School:

8.9%
California:

4.5%

Los Cerros Middle School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 21 (3.4%)
Here:

3.4%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 18 (2.9%)
Los Cerros Middle School:

2.9%
State:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 3 (0.5%)
School:

0.5%
California:

8.6%

Los Cerros Middle School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 25.3

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 1.7
Number of FTE school counselors: 1.5
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 5
Number of FTE nurses: 0.2

Student/Teacher Ratio
School:

24.3
California:

22.8

Los Cerros Middle School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $2,358,357
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 23.7 (Salary Expenditures: $1,789,963)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 2.7 (Salary Expenditures: $195,542)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 5 (Salary Expenditures: $372,852)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $244,460
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $2,407,620
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $1,839,226
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 2.7 (Salary Expenditures: $195,542)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 5 (Salary Expenditures: $372,852)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $244,460

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic2
  • Asian2
  • White2
  • IDEA2
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 6 (male: 2, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 2 (all female)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

    Students with disabilities served under IDEA

  • Hispanic14
  • Asian4
  • White47
  • Multirace8
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 73 (male: 52, female: 21)
  • Hispanic: 14 (male: 10, female: 4)
  • Asian: 4 (all male)
  • White: 47 (male: 34, female: 13)
  • Two or More Races: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)

Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 23 (male: 16, female: 7)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all female)
  • White: 19 (male: 14, female: 5)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 207 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
Total number of students retained in 8th grade: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 2

Percent of 8th grade students retained
Los Cerros Middle School:

0.9%
California:

3.1%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic4
  • Asian7
  • White25
  • Multirace7
  • IDEA2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 43 (male: 26, female: 17)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Asian: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • White: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • Two or More Races: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
Here:

69.7
California:

84.3

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All78%
  • Males73%
  • Females86%
ELA students tested: 612
ELA students with scores: 612

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

78%
State:

49%

Standard Not Met: 4.4%
Standard Nearly Met: 17.2%
Standard Met: 45.3%
Standard Exceeded: 33.2%

All Grades:
4.4%
17.2%
45.3%
33.2%
6th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2592.3, Students tested: 227, Standard Not Met: 4.0%, Nearly Met: 16.7%, Met: 39.2%, Exceeded: 40.1%)
4.0%
16.7%
39.2%
40.1%
7th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2611.2, Students tested: 194, Standard Not Met: 4.1%, Nearly Met: 13.9%, Met: 50.5%, Exceeded: 31.4%)
4.1%
13.9%
50.5%
31.4%
8th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2615.0, Students tested: 191, Standard Not Met: 5.2%, Nearly Met: 20.9%, Met: 47.1%, Exceeded: 26.7%)
5.2%
20.9%
47.1%
26.7%

Los Cerros Middle School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All70%
  • Males70%
  • Females70%
Math students tested: 614
Math students with scores: 614

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

70%
California:

38%

Standard Not Met: 7.5%
Standard Nearly Met: 22.5%
Standard Met: 31.6%
Standard Exceeded: 38.4%

All Grades:
7.5%
22.5%
31.6%
38.4%
6th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2594.9, Students tested: 227, Standard Not Met: 5.7%, Nearly Met: 20.3%, Met: 30.8%, Exceeded: 43.2%)
5.7%
20.3%
30.8%
43.2%
7th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2599.3, Students tested: 194, Standard Not Met: 6.7%, Nearly Met: 24.7%, Met: 36.6%, Exceeded: 32.0%)
6.7%
24.7%
36.6%
32.0%
8th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2618.5, Students tested: 193, Standard Not Met: 10.4%, Nearly Met: 22.8%, Met: 27.5%, Exceeded: 39.4%)
10.4%
22.8%
27.5%
39.4%

Los Cerros Middle School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 213
CST Science students with scores: 213

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

89%
State:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 1.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 2.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 8.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 19.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 70.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

8th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 452.3, Students tested: 213, Far Below Basic: 1.0%, Below Basic: 2.0%, Basic: 8.0%, Proficient: 19.0%, Advanced: 70.0%)
1.0%
2.0%
8.0%
19.0%
70.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
7th grade: (Students tested: 196, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 89.8%, Needs Improvement: 7.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 2.5%)
89.8%
7.7%
2.5%


Body Composition:
7th grade: (Students tested: 196, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 85.2%, Needs Improvement: 11.2%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 3.6%)
85.2%
11.2%
3.6%


Abdominal Strength:
7th grade: (Students tested: 196, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 91.3%, Needs Improvement: 8.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
91.3%
8.7%


Trunk Extension Strength:
7th grade: (Students tested: 196, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 98.0%, Needs Improvement: 2.0%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
98.0%
2.0%


Upper Body Strength:
7th grade: (Students tested: 196, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 85.7%, Needs Improvement: 14.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
85.7%
14.3%


Flexibility:
7th grade: (Students tested: 196, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 82.7%, Needs Improvement: 17.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
82.7%
17.3%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Los Cerros Middle School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 5
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 5

Students who met CELDT criterion:

100.0%
State:

34.0%

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Los Cerros Middle School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
Los Cerros Middle School:

98.0%
California:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic99
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • White98
  • Multirace99
  • SED100
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities96
  • Hispanic: 99% (tested 59 out of 60 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 36 out of 36 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 4 out of 4 enrolled)
  • White: 98% (tested 437 out of 445 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 99% (tested 54 out of 55 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 100% (tested 17 out of 17 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 18 out of 18 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 96% (tested 63 out of 66 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
Here:

98.0%
California:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic99
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • White98
  • Multirace99
  • SED100
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities96
  • Hispanic: 99% (tested 59 out of 60 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 36 out of 36 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 4 out of 4 enrolled)
  • White: 98% (tested 437 out of 445 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 99% (tested 54 out of 55 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 100% (tested 17 out of 17 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 18 out of 18 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 96% (tested 63 out of 66 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Offenses:
(State average from 5,445 schools)

An incident refers to a specific criminal act involving one or more victims and offenders. For example, if two students are robbed without a weapon, at the same time and place, this is classified as two robbery victimizations but only one robbery without a weapon incident

A weapon is any instrument or object used with the intent to threaten, injure, or kill. This includes look-alikes if they are used to threaten others.

Physical attack or fight refers to an actual and intentional touching or striking of another person against his/her will, or the intentional causing of bodily harm to an individual. Physical attack or fight does not include rape.

A threat refers to an act where there was no physical contact between the offender and victim but the victim felt that physical harm could have occurred based on verbal or nonverbal communication by the offender. This includes nonverbal threats (e.g., brandishing a weapon), and verbal threats of physical harm which are made in person. Threats made over the telephone or threatening letters are excluded.
At least one incident at this school that involved a shooting: No
Any of this school's students, faculty, or staff died as a result of a homicide committed at this school: No

Incidents of physical attack or fight without a weapon: 3

Incidents of threats of physical attack without a weapon: 14


Total incidents per 1,000 students
Los Cerros Middle School:

27.6
State:

60.8

Harassment & Bullying:
Show data for

(State average from 2,337 schools)

An allegation is a claim or assertion that someone has done something wrong or illegal, typically made without proof.

Harassment or bullying on the basis of disability refers to intimidation or abusive behavior toward a student based on actual or perceived disability. Harassing conduct may take many forms, including verbal acts and name-calling, as well as non-verbal behavior, such as graphic and written statements, or conduct that is physically threatening, harmful or humiliating. The conduct can be carried out by school employees, other students, and non-employee third parties. Bullying on the basis of disability constitutes disability harassment.
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of disability: 1
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of disability per 1,000 students
Los Cerros Middle School:

1.6
California:

1.1
Students reported as harassed or bullied on the basis of disability: 2 (all female)
  • White: 2

Students disciplined for bullying or harassment on the basis of disability: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2



Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic7
  • White43
  • Multirace7
  • IDEA10
  • 5047
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 57 (male: 36, female: 21)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • White: 43 (male: 26, female: 17)
  • Two or More Races: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • Section 504: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Los Cerros Middle School:

92.4
State:

172.7

Restraint and Seclusion:
Show data for

(State average from 741 schools)

Physical restraint refers to a personal restriction that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a student to move his or her torso, arms, legs, or head freely. The term physical restraint does not include a physical escort. Physical escort means a temporary touching or holding of the hand, wrist, arm, shoulder or back for the purpose of inducing a student who is acting out to walk to a safe location.

Seclusion refers to the involuntary confinement of a student alone in a room or area from which the student is physically prevented from leaving. It does not include a timeout, which is a behavior management technique that is part of an approved program, involves the monitored separation of the student in a non-locked setting, and is implemented for the purpose of calming.
Total Number of students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to physical restraint: 2 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 2

Students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to physical restraint per 1,000 students
Los Cerros Middle School:

3.2
State:

11.7

Total Number of students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to seclusion: 2 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 2

Students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to seclusion per 1,000 students
School:

3.2
State:

1.7


Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic5
  • Asian2
  • White14
  • Multirace1
  • IDEA6
  • 5042
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 22 (male: 17, female: 5)
  • Hispanic: 5 (male: 4, female: 1)
  • Asian: 2 (male: 1, female: 1)
  • White: 14 (male: 11, female: 3)
  • Two or More Races: 1 (all male)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 6 (all male)
  • Section 504: 2 (all male)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 16

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
Los Cerros Middle School:

25.9
State:

84.8
Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 17 (male: 15, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 2 (all male)
  • White: 13 (male: 11, female: 2)

Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 15 (male: 9, female: 6)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 7

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
Here:

11.3
California:

28.1
Instances of out-of-school suspension (Section 504 only): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Section 504 only)
Los Cerros Middle School:

3.2
State:

3.4
Students with disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 7 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • White: 5
  • Section 504: 2

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 7 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • White: 5
  • Section 504: 2

Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Classes & Courses


Algebra I:
Show data for

(State average from 1,382 schools)

Algebra I is a (college-preparatory) course that includes the study of properties and operations of the real number system; evaluating rational algebraic expressions; solving and graphing first degree equations and inequalities; translating word problems into equations; operations with and factoring of polynomials; and solving simple quadratic equations. Algebra I is a foundation course leading to higher-level mathematics courses, including Geometry and Algebra II.

    8th grade student enrollment in Algebra I

  • Hispanic4
  • Asian10
  • White37
  • Multirace10
8th grade student enrollment in Algebra I: 61 (male: 32, female: 29)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Asian: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • White: 37 (male: 20, female: 17)
  • Two or More Races: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
8th grade studenst who passed Algebra I: 57 (male: 30, female: 27)
  • Asian: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • White: 41 (male: 22, female: 19)
  • Two or More Races: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
Percent of 8th grade students who passed
Los Cerros Middle School:

93.4%
State:

85.6%

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Danville, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2020 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents