Lovelock Elementary School in Lovelock, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 24.

Address:
1100 Harvard Way
Lovelock, NV 89419

Principal: Shea Murphy
Phone Number (Verify before using): (775) 273-2176
Fax Number (Verify before using): (775) 273-1250
Website: www.pershing.k12.nv.us
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Pershing County Middle School (0.3 miles):

28
Lovelock Elementary School:

24
Pershing County High School (0.3 miles):

23
Lovelock Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Pershing County:

25
Lovelock:

25
Lovelock Elementary School:

24

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA




Latest news about schools in Lovelock, NV collected exclusively by city-data.com from local newspapers, TV, and radio stations


Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

64.2%
All Students:

55.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

51.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

40.7%
Hispanic:

35.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

26.9%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

59.3%
All Students:

47.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

41.0%
Hispanic:

29.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

24.1%
Individual Education Plan Students:

20.4%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Hispanic:

97.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

97.1%
All Students:

96.3%
White:

96.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

96.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

95.4%
American Indian:

93.9%
Pacific Islander:

75.5%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum


Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search

Business Search
14 Million Businesses in 12,000 Categories
Find:
Near:

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4316.3%23.0%37.2%25.4%27.9%25.9%18.6%25.7%
Male2722.2%27.8%40.7%26.6%29.6%24.3%7.4%21.3%
Female166.3%18.0%31.3%24.2%25.0%27.5%37.5%30.3%
White2213.6%14.6%31.8%21.5%22.7%27.9%31.8%36.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2817.9%33.1%46.4%29.8%32.1%23.3%3.6%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4311.6%20.6%27.9%24.2%39.5%27.9%20.9%27.3%
Male2718.5%21.9%25.9%23.0%37.0%26.4%18.5%28.7%
Female160.0%19.2%31.3%25.4%43.8%29.6%25.0%25.8%
White224.5%13.1%22.7%20.4%40.9%29.1%31.8%37.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2810.7%28.9%35.7%27.9%39.3%26.7%14.3%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4316.3%23.7%30.2%27.6%39.5%25.3%14.0%23.5%
Male2718.5%25.9%33.3%27.8%33.3%24.1%14.8%22.2%
Female1612.5%21.4%25.0%27.3%50.0%26.5%12.5%24.8%
White2218.2%11.6%13.6%21.5%40.9%29.4%27.3%37.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2825.0%35.4%39.3%32.7%32.1%21.0%3.6%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4323.3%19.9%23.3%26.8%27.9%31.5%25.6%21.8%
Male2733.3%21.4%18.5%26.2%18.5%29.8%29.6%22.6%
Female166.3%18.2%31.3%27.6%43.8%33.3%18.8%20.9%
White2218.2%11.8%4.5%19.6%31.8%34.4%45.5%34.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2828.6%28.0%32.1%33.0%25.0%28.2%14.3%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students502.4%1.9%4.0%13.8%54.0%44.7%36.0%34.4%6.0%7.1%
Male250.4%-5.7%8.0%18.1%52.0%48.0%36.0%29.5%4.0%4.4%
Female254.4%9.7%0.0%9.4%56.0%41.3%36.0%39.5%8.0%9.7%
Hispanic136.6%-10.6%0.0%20.9%53.8%50.1%46.2%25.8%0.0%3.2%
White370.9%11.0%5.4%8.6%54.1%40.8%32.4%40.7%8.1%10.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22-7.8%-10.0%0.0%20.0%68.2%50.3%31.8%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 54
Lovelock Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

14.8%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

48.2%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

37.0%
Nevada:

40.7%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -26.8%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -38.0%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
This School -11.6%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
This School -37.5%
State -27.2%
White
Here -18.4%
Nevada -10.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -53.8%
State -59.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -46.6%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54-26.8%-18.6%14.8%7.3%48.2%47.5%37.0%40.7%0.0%4.5%
Male31-38.0%-26.3%19.4%10.2%54.8%52.3%25.8%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female23-11.6%-10.3%8.7%4.2%39.1%42.3%52.2%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic19-37.5%-27.2%26.3%9.3%47.4%54.0%26.3%34.3%0.0%2.3%
White33-18.4%-10.3%9.1%5.2%45.5%41.3%45.5%47.0%0.0%6.5%
Individual Education Plan Students10-53.8%-59.2%50.0%38.8%40.0%56.6%10.0%4.5%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students29-46.6%-28.2%17.2%10.2%65.5%54.2%17.2%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 48
Lovelock Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

12.5%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

33.3%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

37.5%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

16.7%
State:

37.5%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -11.7%
State 3.5%
Male
Here -10.9%
State 3.8%
Female
This School -12.3%
Nevada 3.2%
Hispanic
Here -25.9%
State -2.7%
White
Here:

0.8%
State:

13.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -12.1%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students48-11.7%3.5%12.5%10.3%33.3%20.3%37.5%31.9%16.7%37.5%
Male20-10.9%3.8%15.0%11.1%30.0%19.2%30.0%30.7%25.0%39.0%
Female28-12.3%3.2%10.7%9.5%35.7%21.5%42.9%33.1%10.7%36.0%
Hispanic20-25.9%-2.7%15.0%12.5%45.0%24.3%20.0%33.0%20.0%30.2%
White240.8%13.5%12.5%6.0%20.8%14.6%50.0%31.5%16.7%47.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students39-12.1%-4.6%15.4%13.9%30.8%24.8%38.5%32.6%15.4%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 54
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

9.3%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

27.8%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

61.1%
State:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

1.9%
State:

14.1%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -2.9%
Nevada 3.6%
Male
Here:

4.1%
Nevada:

3.2%
Female
Here -11.7%
State 4.0%
Hispanic
Here -27.0%
Nevada -3.0%
White
Here:

9.1%
State:

12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -5.9%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54-2.9%3.6%9.3%7.2%27.8%23.3%61.1%55.4%1.9%14.1%
Male304.1%3.2%3.3%7.7%26.7%23.3%70.0%55.0%0.0%14.1%
Female24-11.7%4.0%16.7%6.6%29.2%23.4%50.0%55.9%4.2%14.1%
Hispanic18-27.0%-3.0%11.1%8.8%50.0%28.2%38.9%53.9%0.0%9.0%
White249.1%12.5%8.3%4.2%16.7%17.5%70.8%58.9%4.2%19.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students40-5.9%-4.5%7.5%9.9%32.5%28.7%57.5%52.8%2.5%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 56
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

35.7%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

16.1%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

48.2%
Nevada:

64.0%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -17.7%
Nevada 3.3%
Male
Here -22.1%
State 1.9%
Female
Here -11.7%
State 4.8%
Hispanic
This School -35.9%
Nevada -2.0%
White
This School -8.3%
Nevada 11.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -35.9%
State -32.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -55.9%
State -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -30.4%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students56-17.7%3.3%35.7%16.4%16.1%14.5%48.2%64.0%0.0%5.2%
Male32-22.1%1.9%37.5%17.3%18.8%14.9%43.8%62.4%0.0%5.4%
Female24-11.7%4.8%33.3%15.3%12.5%14.0%54.2%65.8%0.0%4.8%
Hispanic20-35.9%-2.0%50.0%19.5%20.0%16.5%30.0%60.5%0.0%3.5%
White33-8.3%11.0%27.3%10.7%15.2%12.3%57.6%70.0%0.0%6.9%
Individual Education Plan Students10-35.9%-32.4%70.0%47.5%0.0%19.1%30.0%32.5%0.0%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students10-55.9%-4.4%60.0%21.7%30.0%16.8%10.0%58.1%0.0%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students31-30.4%-4.5%45.2%21.7%19.4%16.9%35.5%58.3%0.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 48
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

16.7%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

29.2%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

45.8%
State:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

8.3%
Nevada:

25.7%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -9.6%
State -5.5%
Male
Here -13.8%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
This School -6.7%
State -2.3%
Hispanic
This School -28.8%
State -16.6%
White
Here:

7.0%
Nevada:

7.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -12.5%
Nevada -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students48-9.6%-5.5%16.7%21.5%29.2%20.2%45.8%32.6%8.3%25.7%
Male20-13.8%-8.6%20.0%24.2%30.0%20.6%35.0%31.8%15.0%23.4%
Female28-6.7%-2.3%14.3%18.7%28.6%19.8%53.6%33.5%3.6%28.0%
Hispanic20-28.8%-16.6%30.0%28.9%35.0%23.9%35.0%30.8%0.0%16.4%
White247.0%7.9%8.3%12.6%20.8%15.7%54.2%35.2%16.7%36.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students39-12.5%-16.9%18.0%29.2%30.8%23.8%43.6%30.8%7.7%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 54
Lovelock Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

18.5%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
This School:

27.8%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

51.9%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

1.9%
State:

18.5%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -12.2%
Nevada -1.1%
Male
Here -15.9%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
Here -7.6%
State 3.4%
Hispanic
Here -38.1%
State -10.8%
White
Here:

4.9%
State:

10.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -18.4%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54-12.2%-1.1%18.5%15.9%27.8%19.3%51.9%46.3%1.9%18.5%
Male30-15.9%-5.4%13.3%19.0%36.7%20.5%50.0%44.7%0.0%15.9%
Female24-7.6%3.4%25.0%12.7%16.7%18.0%54.2%48.0%4.2%21.3%
Hispanic18-38.1%-10.8%27.8%21.5%44.4%23.4%27.8%43.4%0.0%11.7%
White244.9%10.9%12.5%9.1%16.7%14.1%70.8%50.0%0.0%26.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students40-18.4%-11.4%15.0%21.7%37.5%23.8%45.0%43.1%2.5%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 56
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

26.8%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

32.1%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

32.1%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

8.9%
State:

23.8%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -24.8%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
This School -31.5%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
Here -15.9%
State 1.2%
Hispanic
This School -30.9%
State -13.3%
White
Here -20.4%
Nevada 9.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -65.9%
Nevada -43.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -45.9%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -36.9%
State -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students56-24.8%-3.2%26.8%17.2%32.1%20.1%32.1%38.9%8.9%23.8%
Male32-31.5%-7.4%31.3%20.7%34.4%20.7%21.9%37.3%12.5%21.2%
Female24-15.9%1.2%20.8%13.5%29.2%19.4%45.8%40.5%4.2%26.6%
Hispanic20-30.9%-13.3%40.0%22.8%25.0%24.6%35.0%37.2%0.0%15.5%
White33-20.4%9.3%21.2%10.1%33.3%14.7%30.3%41.1%15.2%34.1%
Individual Education Plan Students10-65.9%-43.8%80.0%59.7%20.0%18.2%0.0%16.9%0.0%5.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students10-45.9%-19.8%50.0%27.4%30.0%26.5%20.0%34.7%0.0%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students31-36.9%-14.0%35.5%23.4%35.5%24.7%29.0%37.1%0.0%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2015 Advameg, Inc.