U.S. Cities - City-Data Homepage  
City-Data Forum
City-Data.com Homepage

Lovelock Elementary School in Lovelock, Nevada (NV)





Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Business Search
14 Million Businesses in
12,000 Categories
Find:
Near:

Back to: Lovelock, NV, Nevada, All US cities.

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum.





City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 24.

Address:
1100 Harvard Way
Lovelock, NV 89419
Principal: Shea Murphy
Phone Number (Verify before using): (775) 273-2176
Fax Number (Verify before using): (775) 273-1250
Website: www.pershing.k12.nv.us
Enrollment: 308
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Pershing County Middle School (0.3 miles):

28
Lovelock Elementary School:

24
Pershing County High School (0.3 miles):

23
Lovelock Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Pershing County:

25
Lovelock:

25
Lovelock Elementary School:

24

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA




Latest news about schools in Lovelock, NV collected exclusively by city-data.com from local newspapers, TV, and radio stations


Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts Math Average Daily Attendance
School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

64.2%
All Students:

55.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

51.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

40.7%
Hispanic:

35.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

26.9%
School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

59.3%
All Students:

47.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

41.0%
Hispanic:

29.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

24.1%
Individual Education Plan Students:

20.4%
School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Average Daily Attendance
Hispanic:

97.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

97.1%
All Students:

96.3%
White:

96.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

96.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

95.4%
American Indian:

93.9%
Pacific Islander:

75.5%

Students Enrollment

Male Students
Lovelock Elementary School:

48.4%
State:

51.5%
Female Students
This School:

51.6%
State:

48.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
Lovelock Elementary School:

16.9%
Nevada:

10.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School:

13.0%
Nevada:

20.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School:

64.3%
State:

47.9%

Races in Lovelock Elementary School

Students Statistics

Student - Teacher Ratio
All Grades Student - Teacher Ratio
Lovelock Elementary School:

20
Nevada:

22
Kindergarten
This School:

20
State:

24
Grade 1
This School:

14
State:

18
Grade 2
This School:

21
State:

19
Grade 3
This School:

16
Nevada:

21
Grade 4
This School:

18
Nevada:

26
Grade 5
Here:

29
Nevada:

26

Lovelock Elementary School Fiscal Information

Per Pupil Expenditures

Total Expenditures
This School:

$12,602
State:

$8,515
Instruction
Here:

$8,539
State:

$5,121
Instruction Support
This School:

$1,251
State:

$926
Operations
Here:

$2,324
Nevada:

$1,826
Leadership
This School:

$488
Nevada:

$643

Lovelock Elementary School Pupil Expenditures

Professional Development Funding
  • Early Childhood: $1,000
Remedial Education Funding
  • Reading First: $102,721
  • Title I: $89,636

Habitual Disciplinary Suspension & Expulsion

YearNumber of Incidents - Suspensions or ExpulsionsNumber of Students
Violence to Other StudentsViolence to School StaffPossession of WeaponsDistribution of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Alcoholic BeveragesHabitual Disciplinary Problems (Expulsion Only)Habitual Truants (no suspension or expulsion)
2010310000123
200941000000
2008132000064
2007501000427
200600000004
200500000002
200420000000
2003000000010

Criterion Referenced Test Results

Mathematics - Grade 3 Mathematics - Grade 4 Mathematics - Grade 5 Reading - Grade 3 Reading - Grade 4 Reading - Grade 5
Students Tested: 48
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

12.5%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

33.3%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

37.5%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

16.7%
State:

37.5%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -11.7%
State 3.5%
Male
This School -10.9%
State 3.8%
Female
Here -12.3%
State 3.2%
Hispanic
This School -25.9%
State -2.7%
White
This School:

0.8%
Nevada:

13.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -12.1%
Nevada -4.6%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students48-11.7%3.5%12.5%10.3%33.3%20.3%37.5%31.9%16.7%37.5%
Male20-10.9%3.8%15.0%11.1%30.0%19.2%30.0%30.7%25.0%39.0%
Female28-12.3%3.2%10.7%9.5%35.7%21.5%42.9%33.1%10.7%36.0%
Hispanic20-25.9%-2.7%15.0%12.5%45.0%24.3%20.0%33.0%20.0%30.2%
White240.8%13.5%12.5%6.0%20.8%14.6%50.0%31.5%16.7%47.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students39-12.1%-4.6%15.4%13.9%30.8%24.8%38.5%32.6%15.4%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 54
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

9.3%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

27.8%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

61.1%
State:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

1.9%
Nevada:

14.1%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -2.9%
State 3.6%
Male
This School:

4.1%
Nevada:

3.2%
Female
Here -11.7%
Nevada 4.0%
Hispanic
Here -27.0%
State -3.0%
White
This School:

9.1%
State:

12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -5.9%
State -4.5%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54-2.9%3.6%9.3%7.2%27.8%23.3%61.1%55.4%1.9%14.1%
Male304.1%3.2%3.3%7.7%26.7%23.3%70.0%55.0%0.0%14.1%
Female24-11.7%4.0%16.7%6.6%29.2%23.4%50.0%55.9%4.2%14.1%
Hispanic18-27.0%-3.0%11.1%8.8%50.0%28.2%38.9%53.9%0.0%9.0%
White249.1%12.5%8.3%4.2%16.7%17.5%70.8%58.9%4.2%19.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students40-5.9%-4.5%7.5%9.9%32.5%28.7%57.5%52.8%2.5%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 56
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

35.7%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

16.1%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

48.2%
Nevada:

64.0%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -17.7%
State 3.3%
Male
This School -22.1%
Nevada 1.9%
Female
Here -11.7%
State 4.8%
Hispanic
Here -35.9%
Nevada -2.0%
White
Here -8.3%
Nevada 11.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -35.9%
State -32.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -55.9%
State -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -30.4%
Nevada -4.5%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students56-17.7%3.3%35.7%16.4%16.1%14.5%48.2%64.0%0.0%5.2%
Male32-22.1%1.9%37.5%17.3%18.8%14.9%43.8%62.4%0.0%5.4%
Female24-11.7%4.8%33.3%15.3%12.5%14.0%54.2%65.8%0.0%4.8%
Hispanic20-35.9%-2.0%50.0%19.5%20.0%16.5%30.0%60.5%0.0%3.5%
White33-8.3%11.0%27.3%10.7%15.2%12.3%57.6%70.0%0.0%6.9%
Individual Education Plan Students10-35.9%-32.4%70.0%47.5%0.0%19.1%30.0%32.5%0.0%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students10-55.9%-4.4%60.0%21.7%30.0%16.8%10.0%58.1%0.0%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students31-30.4%-4.5%45.2%21.7%19.4%16.9%35.5%58.3%0.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 48
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

16.7%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

29.2%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

45.8%
State:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

8.3%
State:

25.7%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -9.6%
State -5.5%
Male
This School -13.8%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
Here -6.7%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
This School -28.8%
State -16.6%
White
This School:

7.0%
Nevada:

7.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -12.5%
Nevada -16.9%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students48-9.6%-5.5%16.7%21.5%29.2%20.2%45.8%32.6%8.3%25.7%
Male20-13.8%-8.6%20.0%24.2%30.0%20.6%35.0%31.8%15.0%23.4%
Female28-6.7%-2.3%14.3%18.7%28.6%19.8%53.6%33.5%3.6%28.0%
Hispanic20-28.8%-16.6%30.0%28.9%35.0%23.9%35.0%30.8%0.0%16.4%
White247.0%7.9%8.3%12.6%20.8%15.7%54.2%35.2%16.7%36.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students39-12.5%-16.9%18.0%29.2%30.8%23.8%43.6%30.8%7.7%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 54
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

18.5%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

27.8%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

51.9%
Nevada:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

1.9%
State:

18.5%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -12.2%
Nevada -1.1%
Male
This School -15.9%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
This School -7.6%
State 3.4%
Hispanic
Here -38.1%
State -10.8%
White
This School:

4.9%
State:

10.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -18.4%
Nevada -11.4%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54-12.2%-1.1%18.5%15.9%27.8%19.3%51.9%46.3%1.9%18.5%
Male30-15.9%-5.4%13.3%19.0%36.7%20.5%50.0%44.7%0.0%15.9%
Female24-7.6%3.4%25.0%12.7%16.7%18.0%54.2%48.0%4.2%21.3%
Hispanic18-38.1%-10.8%27.8%21.5%44.4%23.4%27.8%43.4%0.0%11.7%
White244.9%10.9%12.5%9.1%16.7%14.1%70.8%50.0%0.0%26.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students40-18.4%-11.4%15.0%21.7%37.5%23.8%45.0%43.1%2.5%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 56
Lovelock Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

26.8%
State:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

32.1%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

32.1%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

8.9%
State:

23.8%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -24.8%
State -3.2%
Male
This School -31.5%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
Here -15.9%
Nevada 1.2%
Hispanic
Here -30.9%
State -13.3%
White
Here -20.4%
State 9.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -65.9%
State -43.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -45.9%
State -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -36.9%
Nevada -14.0%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students56-24.8%-3.2%26.8%17.2%32.1%20.1%32.1%38.9%8.9%23.8%
Male32-31.5%-7.4%31.3%20.7%34.4%20.7%21.9%37.3%12.5%21.2%
Female24-15.9%1.2%20.8%13.5%29.2%19.4%45.8%40.5%4.2%26.6%
Hispanic20-30.9%-13.3%40.0%22.8%25.0%24.6%35.0%37.2%0.0%15.5%
White33-20.4%9.3%21.2%10.1%33.3%14.7%30.3%41.1%15.2%34.1%
Individual Education Plan Students10-65.9%-43.8%80.0%59.7%20.0%18.2%0.0%16.9%0.0%5.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students10-45.9%-19.8%50.0%27.4%30.0%26.5%20.0%34.7%0.0%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students31-36.9%-14.0%35.5%23.4%35.5%24.7%29.0%37.1%0.0%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Results

Language - Grade 4 Mathematics - Grade 4 Reading - Grade 4 Science - Grade 4
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4316.3%23.0%37.2%25.4%27.9%25.9%18.6%25.7%
Male2722.2%27.8%40.7%26.6%29.6%24.3%7.4%21.3%
Female166.3%18.0%31.3%24.2%25.0%27.5%37.5%30.3%
White2213.6%14.6%31.8%21.5%22.7%27.9%31.8%36.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2817.9%33.1%46.4%29.8%32.1%23.3%3.6%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4311.6%20.6%27.9%24.2%39.5%27.9%20.9%27.3%
Male2718.5%21.9%25.9%23.0%37.0%26.4%18.5%28.7%
Female160.0%19.2%31.3%25.4%43.8%29.6%25.0%25.8%
White224.5%13.1%22.7%20.4%40.9%29.1%31.8%37.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2810.7%28.9%35.7%27.9%39.3%26.7%14.3%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4316.3%23.7%30.2%27.6%39.5%25.3%14.0%23.5%
Male2718.5%25.9%33.3%27.8%33.3%24.1%14.8%22.2%
Female1612.5%21.4%25.0%27.3%50.0%26.5%12.5%24.8%
White2218.2%11.6%13.6%21.5%40.9%29.4%27.3%37.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2825.0%35.4%39.3%32.7%32.1%21.0%3.6%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4323.3%19.9%23.3%26.8%27.9%31.5%25.6%21.8%
Male2733.3%21.4%18.5%26.2%18.5%29.8%29.6%22.6%
Female166.3%18.2%31.3%27.6%43.8%33.3%18.8%20.9%
White2218.2%11.8%4.5%19.6%31.8%34.4%45.5%34.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2828.6%28.0%32.1%33.0%25.0%28.2%14.3%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Results

Writing Results
Grade 4 Grade 5
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students502.4%1.9%4.0%13.8%54.0%44.7%36.0%34.4%6.0%7.1%
Male250.4%-5.7%8.0%18.1%52.0%48.0%36.0%29.5%4.0%4.4%
Female254.4%9.7%0.0%9.4%56.0%41.3%36.0%39.5%8.0%9.7%
Hispanic136.6%-10.6%0.0%20.9%53.8%50.1%46.2%25.8%0.0%3.2%
White370.9%11.0%5.4%8.6%54.1%40.8%32.4%40.7%8.1%10.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22-7.8%-10.0%0.0%20.0%68.2%50.3%31.8%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 54
Lovelock Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

14.8%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

48.2%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

37.0%
Nevada:

40.7%

Lovelock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -26.8%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -38.0%
State -26.3%
Female
This School -11.6%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
Here -37.5%
State -27.2%
White
Here -18.4%
Nevada -10.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -53.8%
State -59.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -46.6%
State -28.2%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Lovelock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54-26.8%-18.6%14.8%7.3%48.2%47.5%37.0%40.7%0.0%4.5%
Male31-38.0%-26.3%19.4%10.2%54.8%52.3%25.8%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female23-11.6%-10.3%8.7%4.2%39.1%42.3%52.2%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic19-37.5%-27.2%26.3%9.3%47.4%54.0%26.3%34.3%0.0%2.3%
White33-18.4%-10.3%9.1%5.2%45.5%41.3%45.5%47.0%0.0%6.5%
Individual Education Plan Students10-53.8%-59.2%50.0%38.8%40.0%56.6%10.0%4.5%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students29-46.6%-28.2%17.2%10.2%65.5%54.2%17.2%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Back to: Lovelock, NV, Nevada, Nevada Forum, All US cities.