Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Manzanita Community School in Oakland, CA
(KG-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 8
Address
 2409 E. 27th St.
Oakland, CA 94601
Telephone
(510) 535-2822
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
8
Students
395
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
17.1
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
Yes, under Provision 2
Free lunch eligible students
358
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
9
School district
Oakland Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Edna Brewer Middle (0.8 miles):

62
Manzanita SEED Elementary (0.0 miles):

30
LIFE Academy (0.6 miles):

19
Urban Promise Academy (0.7 miles):

18
Achieve Academy (0.7 miles):

17
Garfield Elementary (0.7 miles):

14
Manzanita Community School:

8
United for Success Academy (0.6 miles):

4
Fruitvale Elementary (0.7 miles):

4
Manzanita Community School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Alameda County:

51
Oakland:

31
Manzanita Community School:

8

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 395
Enrollment in 2015: 331
Enrollment in 2014: 350
Enrollment in 2013: 342
Enrollment in 2012: 325
Enrollment in 2011: 292
Enrollment in 2010: 290
Enrollment in 2009: 279
Enrollment in 2008: 283
Enrollment in 2007: 322
Enrollment in 2006: 467
Enrollment in 2005: 650
Enrollment in 2004: 671
Enrollment in 2003: 745
Enrollment in 2002: 838
Enrollment in 2001: 921
Enrollment in 2000: 950
Enrollment in 1999: 974

Manzanita Community School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05Total
All students877469625647395
Female students474136292524202
Male students403333333123193
Asian students13101110171475
Hispanic students343331362119174
Black students352524121511122
White students121 - 1 - 5
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students11 - - - - 2
Two or More Races students33242317

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 87
1st grade enrollment: 74
2nd grade enrollment: 69
3rd grade enrollment: 62
4th grade enrollment: 56
5th grade enrollment: 47

Manzanita Community School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 202 (51.1%)
Manzanita Community School:

51.1%
California:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 193 (48.9%)
Manzanita Community School:

48.9%
California:

49.6%

Manzanita Community School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 75 (19.0%)
Here:

19.0%
California:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 174 (44.1%)
Manzanita Community School:

44.1%
California:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 122 (30.9%)
Manzanita Community School:

30.9%
California:

6.1%
White enrollment: 5 (1.3%)
Manzanita Community School:

1.3%
California:

28.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 2 (0.5%)
Manzanita Community School:

0.5%
California:

0.6%
Two or More Races enrollment: 17 (4.3%)
Manzanita Community School:

4.3%
State:

4.5%

Manzanita Community School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 367 (92.9%)
Manzanita Community School:

92.9%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 358 (90.6%)
Manzanita Community School:

90.6%
California:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 9 (2.3%)
Manzanita Community School:

2.3%
State:

8.6%

Manzanita Community School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 17.1

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 4
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 4
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 1
Number of FTE nurses: 0.2
Number of FTE psychologists: 1.1
Number of FTE social workers: 1

Student/Teacher Ratio
School:

23.1
California:

22.8

Manzanita Community School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,232,115
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 17.6 (Salary Expenditures: $1,006,939)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 1.7 (Salary Expenditures: $58,753)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 2.5 (Salary Expenditures: $166,423)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $362,707
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $1,255,234
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $1,030,058
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 1.9 (Salary Expenditures: $58,753)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 2.5 (Salary Expenditures: $166,423)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $381,943

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic118
  • Asian40
  • Black4
  • White2
  • Multirace2
  • IDEA13
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 166 (male: 87, female: 79)
  • Hispanic: 118 (male: 59, female: 59)
  • Asian: 40 (male: 26, female: 14)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 11, female: 2)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 24 (male: 20, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 17 (male: 13, female: 4)
  • Black: 7 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 14 (male: 10, female: 4)

Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 2,659 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
Total number of students retained in Kindergarten: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2

Percent of Kindergarten students retained
School:

2.3%
California:

5.3%

    Total number of students retained in 1st grade

  • Hispanic4
  • Asian2
  • White2
  • LEP4
Total number of students retained in 1st grade: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Asian: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Percent of 1st grade students retained
School:

10.8%
California:

4.8%

Total number of students retained in 3rd grade: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all female)

Percent of 3rd grade students retained
School:

12.9%
State:

2.3%

Total number of students retained in 5th grade: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Percent of 5th grade students retained
Here:

4.3%
State:

1.5%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic5
  • Asian4
  • Black2
  • LEP2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 11 (male: 7, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 5 (all male)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
Manzanita Community School:

27.8
State:

93.6

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All10%
  • Males6%
  • Females15%
  • Black4%
  • Asian13%
  • Hispanic9%
ELA students tested: 185
ELA students with scores: 185

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

10%
State:

49%

Standard Not Met: 66.0%
Standard Nearly Met: 23.8%
Standard Met: 6.5%
Standard Exceeded: 3.8%

All Grades:
66.0%
23.8%
6.5%
3.8%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2319.1, Students tested: 62, Standard Not Met: 69.3%, Nearly Met: 27.4%, Met: 3.2%, Exceeded: 0.0%)
69.3%
27.4%
3.2%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2400.4, Students tested: 61, Standard Not Met: 57.4%, Nearly Met: 22.9%, Met: 11.5%, Exceeded: 8.2%)
57.4%
22.9%
11.5%
8.2%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2397.0, Students tested: 62, Standard Not Met: 71.0%, Nearly Met: 21.0%, Met: 4.8%, Exceeded: 3.2%)
71.0%
21.0%
4.8%
3.2%

Manzanita Community School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All12%
  • Males7%
  • Females16%
  • Black9%
  • Asian21%
  • Hispanic8%
Math students tested: 201
Math students with scores: 200

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

12%
California:

38%

Standard Not Met: 62.5%
Standard Nearly Met: 26.0%
Standard Met: 9.5%
Standard Exceeded: 2.0%

All Grades:
62.5%
26.0%
9.5%
2.0%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2361.8, Students tested: 72, Standard Not Met: 58.3%, Nearly Met: 29.2%, Met: 9.7%, Exceeded: 2.8%)
58.3%
29.2%
9.7%
2.8%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2396.3, Students tested: 64, Standard Not Met: 52.4%, Nearly Met: 33.3%, Met: 11.1%, Exceeded: 3.2%)
52.4%
33.3%
11.1%
3.2%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2400.6, Students tested: 65, Standard Not Met: 76.9%, Nearly Met: 15.4%, Met: 7.7%, Exceeded: 0.0%)
76.9%
15.4%
7.7%

Manzanita Community School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 35
CST Science students with scores: 35

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

26%
State:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 11.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 20.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 43.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 20.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 6.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 323.9, Students tested: 35, Far Below Basic: 11.0%, Below Basic: 20.0%, Basic: 43.0%, Proficient: 20.0%, Advanced: 6.0%)
11.0%
20.0%
43.0%
20.0%
6.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
5th grade: (Students tested: 67, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 53.7%, Needs Improvement: 38.8%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 7.5%)
53.7%
38.8%
7.5%


Body Composition:
5th grade: (Students tested: 67, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 46.3%, Needs Improvement: 20.9%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 32.8%)
46.3%
20.9%
32.8%


Abdominal Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 67, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 80.6%, Needs Improvement: 19.4%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
80.6%
19.4%


Trunk Extension Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 67, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 95.5%, Needs Improvement: 4.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
95.5%
4.5%


Upper Body Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 67, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 79.1%, Needs Improvement: 20.9%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
79.1%
20.9%


Flexibility:
5th grade: (Students tested: 67, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 74.6%, Needs Improvement: 25.4%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
74.6%
25.4%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Manzanita Community School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 216
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 41

Students who met CELDT criterion:

19.0%
California:

34.0%

Kindergarten:
Student Count: 46
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 3

Students who met CELDT criterion:

7.0%
State:

13.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

339.9
State:

364.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

258.4
California:

276.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

330.0
State:

375.9
Writing Mean Scale Score:

267.1
California:

286.0

Grade 1:
Student Count: 37
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 11

Students who met CELDT criterion:

30.0%
State:

44.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

402.0
State:

439.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

344.1
State:

383.8
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

373.9
California:

446.4
Writing Mean Scale Score:

355.8
California:

386.5

Grade 2:
Student Count: 34
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 4

Students who met CELDT criterion:

12.0%
State:

27.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

432.3
California:

477.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

436.2
State:

440.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

436.8
State:

483.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

434.5
California:

456.4

Grade 3:
Student Count: 36
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 4

Students who met CELDT criterion:

11.0%
State:

26.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

373.3
State:

475.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

394.5
State:

459.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

387.4
California:

491.7
Writing Mean Scale Score:

381.1
California:

478.6

Grade 4:
Student Count: 30
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 8

Students who met CELDT criterion:

27.0%
State:

37.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

481.2
State:

509.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

458.6
State:

490.7
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

469.6
State:

515.2
Writing Mean Scale Score:

449.7
California:

502.2

Grade 5:
Student Count: 33
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 11

Students who met CELDT criterion:

33.0%
California:

48.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

475.8
State:

533.7
Reading Mean Scale Score:

480.3
State:

514.0
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

490.9
California:

530.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

475.5
California:

519.1

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Manzanita Community School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
School:

91.0%
State:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic96
  • Asian74
  • Filipino100
  • Black100
  • White100
  • Multirace75
  • SED92
  • LEP88
  • With Disabilities90
  • Hispanic: 96% (tested 72 out of 75 enrolled)
  • Asian: 74% (tested 25 out of 34 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 4 out of 4 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 36 out of 36 enrolled)
  • White: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 75% (tested 6 out of 8 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 92% (tested 138 out of 150 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 88% (tested 73 out of 83 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 90% (tested 34 out of 38 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
Here:

90.0%
California:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic97
  • Asian73
  • Filipino100
  • Black95
  • White100
  • Multirace75
  • SED90
  • LEP84
  • With Disabilities90
  • Hispanic: 97% (tested 76 out of 79 enrolled)
  • Asian: 73% (tested 26 out of 36 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 4 out of 4 enrolled)
  • Black: 95% (tested 36 out of 38 enrolled)
  • White: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 75% (tested 6 out of 8 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 90% (tested 143 out of 159 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 84% (tested 77 out of 92 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 90% (tested 35 out of 39 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Offenses:
(State average from 5,445 schools)

An incident refers to a specific criminal act involving one or more victims and offenders. For example, if two students are robbed without a weapon, at the same time and place, this is classified as two robbery victimizations but only one robbery without a weapon incident

A weapon is any instrument or object used with the intent to threaten, injure, or kill. This includes look-alikes if they are used to threaten others.

Physical attack or fight refers to an actual and intentional touching or striking of another person against his/her will, or the intentional causing of bodily harm to an individual. Physical attack or fight does not include rape.

A threat refers to an act where there was no physical contact between the offender and victim but the victim felt that physical harm could have occurred based on verbal or nonverbal communication by the offender. This includes nonverbal threats (e.g., brandishing a weapon), and verbal threats of physical harm which are made in person. Threats made over the telephone or threatening letters are excluded.
At least one incident at this school that involved a shooting: No
Any of this school's students, faculty, or staff died as a result of a homicide committed at this school: No

Incidents of physical attack or fight with a weapon: 1
Incidents of physical attack or fight without a weapon: 1

Incidents of threats of physical attack without a weapon: 1


Total incidents per 1,000 students
Manzanita Community School:

7.6
State:

60.8

Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic37
  • Asian7
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black40
  • White4
  • Multirace4
  • LEP28
  • IDEA25
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 94 (male: 39, female: 55)
  • Hispanic: 37 (male: 14, female: 23)
  • Asian: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 40 (male: 14, female: 26)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 28 (male: 11, female: 17)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 25 (male: 17, female: 8)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
School:

238.0
State:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic5
  • Black4
  • LEP2
  • IDEA4
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 9 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 5
  • Black: 4
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 4

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
Here:

5.1
State:

84.8

Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 4

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
School:

10.1
State:

28.1

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 4 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Black: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2


Expulsions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,805 schools)

Expulsion with educational services refers to an action taken by the local educational agency of removing a child from his/her regular school for disciplinary purposes, and providing educational services to the child (e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring; transfer to an alternative school) for the remainder of the school year (or longer) in accordance with local educational agency policy. Expulsion with educational services also includes removals resulting from violations of the Gun Free Schools Act that are modified to less than 365 days.
Students without Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Students without Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services per 1,000 students
School:

5.1
California:

10.5


Transfers:
(State average from 692 schools)

Transfer to an alternative school for disciplinary reasons is a subset of expulsion with educational services. An alternative school is a public elementary or secondary school that addresses the needs of students that typically cannot be met in a regular school program. The school provides nontraditional education; serves as an adjunct to a regular school; and falls outside of the categories of regular education, special education, or vocational education.
Students without disabilities transferred to an alternative school for disciplinary reasons: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Students without disabilities transferred to an alternative school for disciplinary reasons per 1,000 students
Manzanita Community School:

5.1
State:

9.7

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Oakland, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2023 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents