Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 25.

Address:
2801 Fort Sumter Dr.
Las Vegas, NV 89030

Principal: Wanda M. Renfrow
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7103
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-0406
Website: cahlanelementary.com
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Special Programs:
Alternative Education Summer School: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
This School:

25

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

65.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

65.4%
All Students:

64.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

63.6%
Black:

46.4%
Individual Education Plan Students:

31.0%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

44.1%
All Students:

43.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

43.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

42.5%
Black:

41.1%
Individual Education Plan Students:

13.8%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Asian:

99.0%
Hispanic:

95.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

95.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.2%
All Students:

95.2%
Two or more Races:

92.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

92.7%
Black:

92.5%
White:

92.1%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 140
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

13.6%
State:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

26.4%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

25.0%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

35.0%
Nevada:

37.5%

Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -5.9%
State 3.5%
Male
Here -5.1%
Nevada 3.8%
Female
Here -6.8%
Nevada 3.2%
Hispanic
Here -2.6%
Nevada -2.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -4.2%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -5.7%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students140-5.9%3.5%13.6%10.3%26.4%20.3%25.0%31.9%35.0%37.5%
Male74-5.1%3.8%12.2%11.1%27.0%19.2%25.7%30.7%35.1%39.0%
Female66-6.8%3.2%15.2%9.5%25.8%21.5%24.2%33.1%34.9%36.0%
Hispanic128-2.6%-2.7%10.9%12.5%25.8%24.3%26.6%33.0%36.7%30.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students120-4.2%-5.4%10.8%13.8%27.5%25.8%27.5%32.0%34.2%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students133-5.7%-4.6%14.3%13.9%25.6%24.8%24.1%32.6%36.1%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 147
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

8.8%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

24.5%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

55.8%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

10.9%
State:

14.1%

Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

0.8%
State:

3.6%
Male
This School -2.1%
Nevada 3.2%
Female
Here:

3.3%
Nevada:

4.0%
Hispanic
Here 1.5%
State -3.0%
Black
Here -1.6%
State -14.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -0.3%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -0.7%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1470.8%3.6%8.8%7.2%24.5%23.3%55.8%55.4%10.9%14.1%
Male69-2.1%3.2%7.3%7.7%29.0%23.3%53.6%55.0%10.1%14.1%
Female783.3%4.0%10.3%6.6%20.5%23.4%57.7%55.9%11.5%14.1%
Hispanic1291.5%-3.0%9.3%8.8%23.3%28.2%55.8%53.9%11.6%9.0%
Black14-1.6%-14.3%0.0%15.6%35.7%32.8%57.1%46.4%7.1%5.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students122-0.3%-5.3%9.0%9.8%25.4%29.6%54.9%52.1%10.7%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students135-0.7%-4.5%9.6%9.9%25.2%28.7%55.6%52.8%9.6%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 96
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

13.5%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

17.7%
State:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

64.6%
State:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

4.2%
State:

5.2%

Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

2.9%
State:

3.3%
Male
Here:

0.2%
Nevada:

1.9%
Female
Here:

6.6%
State:

4.8%
Hispanic
Here 4.2%
State -2.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 3.7%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 3.1%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students962.9%3.3%13.5%16.4%17.7%14.5%64.6%64.0%4.2%5.2%
Male560.2%1.9%14.3%17.3%19.6%14.9%58.9%62.4%7.1%5.4%
Female406.6%4.8%12.5%15.3%15.0%14.0%72.5%65.8%0.0%4.8%
Hispanic874.2%-2.0%12.6%19.5%17.2%16.5%65.5%60.5%4.6%3.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students793.7%-4.4%11.4%21.7%19.0%16.8%67.1%58.1%2.5%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students873.1%-4.5%13.8%21.7%17.2%16.9%65.5%58.3%3.5%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 140
Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

34.3%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

22.1%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

26.4%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

17.1%
State:

25.7%

Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -20.2%
State -5.5%
Male
This School -27.3%
State -8.6%
Female
Here -12.3%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
Here -19.3%
State -16.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -22.1%
State -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -19.4%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students140-20.2%-5.5%34.3%21.5%22.1%20.2%26.4%32.6%17.1%25.7%
Male74-27.3%-8.6%36.5%24.2%27.0%20.6%24.3%31.8%12.2%23.4%
Female66-12.3%-2.3%31.8%18.7%16.7%19.8%28.8%33.5%22.7%28.0%
Hispanic128-19.3%-16.6%31.3%28.9%24.2%23.9%27.3%30.8%17.2%16.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students120-22.1%-22.3%33.3%33.5%25.0%25.0%25.8%29.0%15.8%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students133-19.4%-16.9%33.8%29.2%21.8%23.8%27.1%30.8%17.3%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 147
Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

28.6%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

21.8%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

44.2%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

5.4%
Nevada:

18.5%

Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -16.2%
Nevada -1.1%
Male
Here -22.4%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
This School -10.8%
State 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -15.5%
State -10.8%
Black
This School -15.9%
State -18.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -17.5%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -17.7%
State -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students147-16.2%-1.1%28.6%15.9%21.8%19.3%44.2%46.3%5.4%18.5%
Male69-22.4%-5.4%34.8%19.0%21.7%20.5%37.7%44.7%5.8%15.9%
Female78-10.8%3.4%23.1%12.7%21.8%18.0%50.0%48.0%5.1%21.3%
Hispanic129-15.5%-10.8%27.9%21.5%21.7%23.4%44.2%43.4%6.2%11.7%
Black14-15.9%-18.2%28.6%26.0%21.4%26.3%50.0%38.5%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students122-17.5%-16.6%30.3%25.4%21.3%25.3%42.6%40.0%5.7%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students135-17.7%-11.4%29.6%21.7%22.2%23.8%42.2%43.1%5.9%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 96
Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

34.4%
State:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

18.8%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

32.3%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

14.6%
State:

23.8%

Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -19.0%
State -3.2%
Male
This School -21.2%
State -7.4%
Female
This School -15.9%
State 1.2%
Hispanic
Here -17.6%
Nevada -13.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -20.3%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -19.9%
State -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students96-19.0%-3.2%34.4%17.2%18.8%20.1%32.3%38.9%14.6%23.8%
Male56-21.2%-7.4%39.3%20.7%16.1%20.7%30.4%37.3%14.3%21.2%
Female40-15.9%1.2%27.5%13.5%22.5%19.4%35.0%40.5%15.0%26.6%
Hispanic87-17.6%-13.3%32.2%22.8%19.5%24.6%33.3%37.2%14.9%15.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students79-20.3%-19.8%32.9%27.4%21.5%26.5%36.7%34.7%8.9%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students87-19.9%-14.0%34.5%23.4%19.5%24.7%32.2%37.1%13.8%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13336.5%23.0%25.4%25.4%29.4%25.9%8.7%25.7%
Male7043.9%27.8%21.2%26.6%27.3%24.3%7.6%21.3%
Female6328.3%18.0%30.0%24.2%31.7%27.5%10.0%30.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students8247.5%42.6%25.0%33.4%26.3%18.1%1.3%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students13236.0%33.1%25.6%29.8%29.6%23.3%8.8%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13336.5%20.6%19.8%24.2%28.6%27.9%15.1%27.3%
Male7039.4%21.9%19.7%23.0%27.3%26.4%13.6%28.7%
Female6333.3%19.2%20.0%25.4%30.0%29.6%16.7%25.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students8243.8%34.0%23.8%31.8%27.5%24.0%5.0%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students13236.0%28.9%20.0%27.9%28.8%26.7%15.2%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13337.3%23.7%38.9%27.6%16.7%25.3%7.1%23.5%
Male7040.9%25.9%34.8%27.8%18.2%24.1%6.1%22.2%
Female6333.3%21.4%43.3%27.3%15.0%26.5%8.3%24.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students8246.3%51.7%42.5%34.9%10.0%11.1%1.3%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students13236.8%35.4%39.2%32.7%16.8%21.0%7.2%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13338.9%19.9%32.5%26.8%20.6%31.5%7.9%21.8%
Male7047.0%21.4%25.8%26.2%21.2%29.8%6.1%22.6%
Female6330.0%18.2%40.0%27.6%20.0%33.3%10.0%20.9%
Individual Education Plan Students1066.7%34.7%33.3%31.4%0.0%22.3%0.0%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students8248.8%35.4%33.8%38.4%15.0%22.2%2.5%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students13238.4%28.0%32.8%33.0%20.8%28.2%8.0%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students116-13.7%1.9%17.2%13.8%56.9%44.7%25.9%34.4%0.0%7.1%
Male54-19.2%-5.7%24.1%18.1%55.6%48.0%20.4%29.5%0.0%4.4%
Female62-9.0%9.7%11.3%9.4%58.1%41.3%30.6%39.5%0.0%9.7%
Hispanic101-16.8%-10.6%17.8%20.9%59.4%50.1%22.8%25.8%0.0%3.2%
Black100.4%-7.3%20.0%18.2%40.0%49.5%40.0%28.1%0.0%4.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students91-19.8%-14.1%15.4%23.5%64.8%51.0%19.8%23.0%0.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students38-5.4%-10.0%10.5%20.0%55.3%50.3%34.2%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 90
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

15.6%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

64.4%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

20.0%
Nevada:

40.7%

Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -43.8%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -50.6%
State -26.3%
Female
Here -34.1%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
This School -43.1%
State -27.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -45.1%
State -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -41.9%
State -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Marion E. Cahlan - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students90-43.8%-18.6%15.6%7.3%64.4%47.5%20.0%40.7%0.0%4.5%
Male53-50.6%-26.3%18.9%10.2%67.9%52.3%13.2%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female37-34.1%-10.3%10.8%4.2%59.5%42.3%29.7%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic82-43.1%-27.2%14.6%9.3%64.6%54.0%20.7%34.3%0.0%2.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students75-45.1%-31.2%14.7%10.9%66.7%56.6%18.7%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students82-41.9%-28.2%15.9%10.2%62.2%54.2%22.0%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.