Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Peralta Elementary School in Oakland, CA
(KG-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 96
Address
 460 63rd St.
Oakland, CA 94609
Telephone
(510) 654-7365
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
96
Students
320
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
13.0
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
63
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
8
School district
Oakland Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Not a Title I school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Peralta Elementary School:

96
Willard Middle (0.8 miles):

82
Emerson Elementary (0.9 miles):

80
Malcolm X Elementary (0.8 miles):

79
John Muir Elementary (0.9 miles):

72
Leconte Elementary (0.6 miles):

56
Claremont Middle (0.5 miles):

46
Sankofa Academy (0.3 miles):

3
Emerson Elementary (1.1 miles):

3
Peralta Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Alameda County:

51
Oakland:

31
Peralta Elementary School:

96

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 320
Enrollment in 2015: 329
Enrollment in 2014: 338
Enrollment in 2013: 333
Enrollment in 2012: 312
Enrollment in 2011: 307
Enrollment in 2010: 298
Enrollment in 2009: 276
Enrollment in 2008: 176
Enrollment in 2007: 247
Enrollment in 2006: 247
Enrollment in 2005: 204
Enrollment in 2004: 199
Enrollment in 2003: 178
Enrollment in 2002: 199
Enrollment in 2001: 210
Enrollment in 2000: 232
Enrollment in 1999: 226

Peralta Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05Total
All students555855465155320
Female students282929252833172
Male students272926212322148
Asian students11323111
Hispanic students510448536
Black students6498121150
White students392936262131182
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students - - - - - 11
Two or More Races students414367640

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 55
1st grade enrollment: 58
2nd grade enrollment: 55
3rd grade enrollment: 46
4th grade enrollment: 51
5th grade enrollment: 55

Peralta Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 172 (53.8%)
Here:

53.8%
State:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 148 (46.3%)
Peralta Elementary School:

46.3%
State:

49.6%

Peralta Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 11 (3.4%)
School:

3.4%
State:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 36 (11.3%)
School:

11.3%
State:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 50 (15.6%)
Peralta Elementary School:

15.6%
California:

6.1%
White enrollment: 182 (56.9%)
School:

56.9%
State:

28.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 1 (0.3%)
Peralta Elementary School:

0.3%
State:

0.6%
Two or More Races enrollment: 40 (12.5%)
Peralta Elementary School:

12.5%
State:

4.5%

Peralta Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 71 (22.2%)
School:

22.2%
California:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 63 (19.7%)
Here:

19.7%
State:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 8 (2.5%)
Peralta Elementary School:

2.5%
California:

8.6%

Peralta Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 13

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 1
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 2
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 2.8
Number of FTE nurses: 0.2
Number of FTE psychologists: 0.1

Student/Teacher Ratio
Here:

24.6
California:

22.8

Peralta Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,199,668
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 15.3 (Salary Expenditures: $1,006,549)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 0.5 (Salary Expenditures: $15,543)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 2.5 (Salary Expenditures: $177,575)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $355,167

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 8 (male: 6, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.
Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 2,659 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
Total number of students retained in Kindergarten: 6 (male: 4, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Percent of Kindergarten students retained
School:

10.9%
State:

5.6%

Total number of students retained in 1st grade: 6 (male: 4, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Percent of 1st grade students retained
Peralta Elementary School:

10.3%
California:

5.5%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic7
  • Asian2
  • Black4
  • White25
  • Multirace10
  • LEP2
  • IDEA2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 48 (male: 26, female: 22)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Asian: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • Two or More Races: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all female)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all female)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
School:

150.0
State:

93.6

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All77%
  • Males72%
  • Females80%
  • Black50%
ELA students tested: 151
ELA students with scores: 151

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

77%
State:

49%

Standard Not Met: 8.0%
Standard Nearly Met: 15.2%
Standard Met: 22.5%
Standard Exceeded: 54.3%

All Grades:
8.0%
15.2%
22.5%
54.3%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2488.4, Students tested: 50, Standard Not Met: 6.0%, Nearly Met: 12.0%, Met: 26.0%, Exceeded: 56.0%)
6.0%
12.0%
26.0%
56.0%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2538.9, Students tested: 54, Standard Not Met: 9.3%, Nearly Met: 11.1%, Met: 27.8%, Exceeded: 51.9%)
9.3%
11.1%
27.8%
51.9%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2564.3, Students tested: 47, Standard Not Met: 8.5%, Nearly Met: 23.4%, Met: 12.8%, Exceeded: 55.3%)
8.5%
23.4%
12.8%
55.3%

Peralta Elementary School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All66%
  • Males71%
  • Females61%
  • Black30%
Math students tested: 153
Math students with scores: 153

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

66%
State:

38%

Standard Not Met: 10.5%
Standard Nearly Met: 23.5%
Standard Met: 24.2%
Standard Exceeded: 41.8%

All Grades:
10.5%
23.5%
24.2%
41.8%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2477.3, Students tested: 52, Standard Not Met: 7.7%, Nearly Met: 21.1%, Met: 28.9%, Exceeded: 42.3%)
7.7%
21.1%
28.9%
42.3%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2541.5, Students tested: 54, Standard Not Met: 9.3%, Nearly Met: 18.5%, Met: 25.9%, Exceeded: 46.3%)
9.3%
18.5%
25.9%
46.3%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2541.9, Students tested: 47, Standard Not Met: 14.9%, Nearly Met: 31.9%, Met: 17.0%, Exceeded: 36.2%)
14.9%
31.9%
17.0%
36.2%

Peralta Elementary School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 52
CST Science students with scores: 52

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

87%
State:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: -1.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 4.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 10.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 38.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 48.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 402.5, Students tested: 52, Far Below Basic: -1.0%, Below Basic: 4.0%, Basic: 10.0%, Proficient: 38.0%, Advanced: 48.0%)
-1.0%
4.0%
10.0%
38.0%
48.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
5th grade: (Students tested: 51, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 84.3%, Needs Improvement: 11.8%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 3.9%)
84.3%
11.8%
3.9%


Body Composition:
5th grade: (Students tested: 51, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 82.4%, Needs Improvement: 9.8%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 7.8%)
82.4%
9.8%
7.8%


Abdominal Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 51, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 94.1%, Needs Improvement: 5.9%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
94.1%
5.9%


Trunk Extension Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 51, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 98.0%, Needs Improvement: 2.0%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
98.0%
2.0%


Upper Body Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 51, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 96.1%, Needs Improvement: 3.9%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
96.1%
3.9%


Flexibility:
5th grade: (Students tested: 51, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 82.4%, Needs Improvement: 17.6%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
82.4%
17.6%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Peralta Elementary School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 16
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 12

Students who met CELDT criterion:

75.0%
California:

34.0%

Kindergarten:
Student Count: 6
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 6

Students who met CELDT criterion:

100.0%
State:

13.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

485.5
California:

364.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

355.8
State:

276.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

492.5
State:

375.9
Writing Mean Scale Score:

336.3
California:

286.0

Grade 2:
Student Count: 4
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 2

Students who met CELDT criterion:

50.0%
California:

27.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

516.5
California:

477.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

467.0
California:

440.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

583.5
California:

483.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

491.0
California:

456.4

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Peralta Elementary School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
Here:

96.0%
California:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic100
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black100
  • White95
  • Multirace89
  • SED98
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities82
  • Hispanic: 100% (tested 18 out of 18 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 5 out of 5 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 33 out of 33 enrolled)
  • White: 95% (tested 72 out of 76 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 89% (tested 15 out of 17 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 98% (tested 38 out of 39 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 6 out of 6 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 82% (tested 9 out of 11 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
Peralta Elementary School:

95.0%
California:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic95
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black100
  • White95
  • Multirace89
  • SED95
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities73
  • Hispanic: 95% (tested 17 out of 18 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 5 out of 5 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 33 out of 33 enrolled)
  • White: 95% (tested 72 out of 76 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 89% (tested 15 out of 17 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 95% (tested 37 out of 39 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 6 out of 6 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 73% (tested 8 out of 11 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Offenses:
(State average from 5,445 schools)

An incident refers to a specific criminal act involving one or more victims and offenders. For example, if two students are robbed without a weapon, at the same time and place, this is classified as two robbery victimizations but only one robbery without a weapon incident

Firearm or explosive device refers to any weapon that is designed to (or may readily be converted to) expel a projectile by the action of an explosive. This includes guns, bombs, grenades, mines, rockets, missiles, pipe bombs, or similar devices designed to explode and capable of causing bodily harm or property damage
At least one incident at this school that involved a shooting: No
Any of this school's students, faculty, or staff died as a result of a homicide committed at this school: No

Incidents of possession of a firearm or explosive device: 1


Total incidents per 1,000 students
Peralta Elementary School:

3.1
California:

60.8

Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic2
  • Black4
  • White5
  • Multirace2
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 13 (male: 7, female: 6)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 5 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Peralta Elementary School:

40.6
State:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 5 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 5

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 1

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
Here:

3.1
California:

28.1

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Oakland, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2023 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents