Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Ps 60 Woodhaven School in New York, NY
(PK-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in New York) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 63
Address
 91-02 88TH AVE
New York, NY 11421
Telephone
(718) 441-5046
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
63
Students
1,231
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
75.6
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
943
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
120
School district
NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #27
Charter school
No
Shared Time Indicator
No
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
QUEENS EXPLORERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (0.6 miles):

96
PS 66 JACQUELINE KENNEDY-ONASSIS (0.6 miles):

73
PS 254-ROSA PARKS SCHOOL (THE) (0.5 miles):

68
Ps 60 Woodhaven School:

63
PS 97 FOREST PARK (0.4 miles):

61
PS 64 JOSEPH P ADDABBO (0.7 miles):

56
NEW YORK CITY ACADEMY FOR DISCOVERY (0.2 miles):

46
PS 273 (0.5 miles):

41
JHS 210 ELIZABETH BLACKWELL (0.6 miles):

36
Ps 60 Woodhaven School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
New York:

50
New York County:

51
New York:

51
Ps 60 Woodhaven School:

63

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 1,231
Enrollment in 2015: 1,230
Enrollment in 2014: 1,286
Enrollment in 2013: 1,263
Enrollment in 2012: 1,243
Enrollment in 2011: 1,207
Enrollment in 2010: 1,212
Enrollment in 2009: 1,149
Enrollment in 2008: 1,127
Enrollment in 2007: 1,172
Enrollment in 2006: 1,174

Ps 60 Woodhaven School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradePKKGG01G02G03G04G05UGTotal
All students7917917920921919816081,231
Female students47858891104103821601
Male students32949111811595787630
American Indian/Alaska Native students1969663242
Asian students152028313125221173
Hispanic students571361261541611441183899
Black students35102787 - 42
White students38810111210163
Two or More Races students - 11333 - 112

Enrollment by grade:
Pre-Kindergarten enrollment: 79
Kindergarten enrollment: 179
1st grade enrollment: 179
2nd grade enrollment: 209
3rd grade enrollment: 219
4th grade enrollment: 198
5th grade enrollment: 160
Ungraded enrollment: 8

Ps 60 Woodhaven School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 6,131 schools)

Female enrollment: 601 (48.8%)
School:

48.8%
State:

51.1%
Male enrollment: 630 (51.2%)
Here:

51.2%
State:

47.5%

Ps 60 Woodhaven School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 1,352 schools)

American Indian/Alaska Native enrollment: 42 (3.4%)
Ps 60 Woodhaven School:

3.4%
New York:

0.2%
Asian enrollment: 173 (14.1%)
Ps 60 Woodhaven School:

14.1%
State:

4.6%
Hispanic enrollment: 899 (73.0%)
Here:

73.0%
State:

9.2%
Black enrollment: 42 (3.4%)
Ps 60 Woodhaven School:

3.4%
New York:

12.0%
White enrollment: 63 (5.1%)
Here:

5.1%
State:

55.1%
Two or More Races enrollment: 12 (1.0%)
Ps 60 Woodhaven School:

1.0%
State:

2.9%

Ps 60 Woodhaven School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 4,921 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 1,063 (86.4%)
Ps 60 Woodhaven School:

86.4%
New York:

52.7%
Free lunch eligible students: 943 (76.6%)
Ps 60 Woodhaven School:

76.6%
State:

45.4%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 120 (9.7%)
Ps 60 Woodhaven School:

9.7%
New York:

4.8%

Ps 60 Woodhaven School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Average Class Size:
Average Class Size:
  • Common Branch: 27

Teachers and support:
Classroom Teachers (FTE): 75.6


Student/Teacher Ratio
Here:

16.3
New York:

14.0
Number of individuals teaching out of certification: 1
Number of teachers with fewer than three years of teaching experience: 1
Number of teachers with Master's Degree plus 30 hours or doctorate: 50

Total number of classes taught: 293
Number of classes taught by teachers without appropriate certification: 4


Number of full-time principals: 1
Number of full-time assistant principals: 3
Number of full-time professional staff other than teachers, principals, and asst principals: 7
Number of part-time professional staff other than teachers, principals, and asst principals: 1

Ps 60 Woodhaven School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio

Statewide Student Assessments


Grades 3-8 New York State Testing Program Assessments:
(State average from 2,439 schools)

The grades 3-8 English Language Arts (ELA) and mathematics assessments measure the higher learning standards that were adopted by the State Board of Regents in 2010, which more accurately reflect students' progress toward college and career readiness.
3rd Grade:

    ELA Mean Score (3rd Grade)

  • All311
  • Males305
  • Females317
  • Hispanic307
  • American Indian316
  • Asian319
  • IDEA298
ELA students tested with valid scores: 181
Computed mean of student ELA scores: 311

ELA Students scoring proficient and above:

41%
New York:

43%

Students scoring at Level 1: 25%
Students scoring at Level 2: 34%
Students scoring at Level 3: 30%
Students scoring at Level 4: 11%

25%
34%
30%
11%

    MATH Mean Score (3rd Grade)

  • All326
  • Males326
  • Females327
  • Hispanic323
  • American Indian328
  • Asian337
  • IDEA320
Math students tested with valid scores: 190
Computed mean of student Math scores: 326

Math Students scoring proficient and above:

67%
New York:

49%

Students scoring at Level 1: 10%
Students scoring at Level 2: 24%
Students scoring at Level 3: 25%
Students scoring at Level 4: 42%

10%
24%
25%
42%

4th Grade:

    ELA Mean Score (4th Grade)

  • All311
  • Males309
  • Females313
  • Hispanic310
  • Asian319
  • Black285
  • White314
  • IDEA314
ELA students tested with valid scores: 202
Computed mean of student ELA scores: 311

ELA Students scoring proficient and above:

44%
New York:

41%

Students scoring at Level 1: 13%
Students scoring at Level 2: 42%
Students scoring at Level 3: 33%
Students scoring at Level 4: 11%

13%
42%
33%
11%

    MATH Mean Score (4th Grade)

  • All310
  • Males311
  • Females309
  • Hispanic308
  • Asian323
  • Black269
  • White330
  • IDEA314
Math students tested with valid scores: 208
Computed mean of student Math scores: 310

Math Students scoring proficient and above:

48%
State:

43%

Students scoring at Level 1: 14%
Students scoring at Level 2: 38%
Students scoring at Level 3: 34%
Students scoring at Level 4: 14%

14%
38%
34%
14%

    SCI Mean Score (4th Grade)

  • All90
  • Males90
  • Females90
  • Hispanic90
  • Asian92
  • Black79
  • White94
  • IDEA92
Science students tested with valid scores: 208
Computed mean of student Science scores: 90

Science Students scoring proficient and above:

96%
State:

87%

Students scoring at Level 1: 0%
Students scoring at Level 2: 4%
Students scoring at Level 3: 15%
Students scoring at Level 4: 81%

4%
15%
81%

5th Grade:

    ELA Mean Score (5th Grade)

  • All306
  • Males301
  • Females310
  • Hispanic301
  • Asian330
  • Black295
  • White320
  • IDEA294
ELA students tested with valid scores: 180
Computed mean of student ELA scores: 306

ELA Students scoring proficient and above:

34%
State:

35%

Students scoring at Level 1: 23%
Students scoring at Level 2: 43%
Students scoring at Level 3: 25%
Students scoring at Level 4: 9%

23%
43%
25%
9%

    MATH Mean Score (5th Grade)

  • All316
  • Males315
  • Females316
  • Hispanic310
  • Asian344
  • Black286
  • White338
  • IDEA323
Math students tested with valid scores: 190
Computed mean of student Math scores: 316

Math Students scoring proficient and above:

44%
State:

43%

Students scoring at Level 1: 22%
Students scoring at Level 2: 34%
Students scoring at Level 3: 23%
Students scoring at Level 4: 21%

22%
34%
23%
21%


The New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test:
Show data for

(State average from 1,219 schools)

The New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test (NYSESLAT) is designed to annually assess the English proficiency of all English language learners enrolled in Grades K-12 in New York State schools. The exam gives the State and schools important information about the English language development of English language learners (ELLs), and is part of the State's compliance with federal laws that mandate the annual assessing and tracking of English proficiency of English language learners.

Ps 60 Woodhaven School - % Scoring at Expanding Level or above in NYSESLAT

Kindergarten:

    Scoring at Expanding Level or above (Kindergarten)

  • All48%
  • Males42%
  • Females52%
  • Hispanic45%
  • Asian54%
  • IDEA50%
Students tested with valid scores: 46
Scoring at Expanding Level or above:

48%
State:

64%

Students scoring at Entering Level: 9%
Students scoring at Emerging Level: 20%
Students scoring at Transitioning Level: 24%
Students scoring at Expanding Level: 35%
Students scoring at Commanding Level: 13%

9%
20%
24%
35%
13%

1st Grade:

    Scoring at Expanding Level or above (1st Grade)

  • All16%
  • Males12%
  • Females21%
  • Hispanic20%
  • IDEA0%
Students tested with valid scores: 44
Scoring at Expanding Level or above:

16%
State:

42%

Students scoring at Entering Level: 5%
Students scoring at Emerging Level: 18%
Students scoring at Transitioning Level: 61%
Students scoring at Expanding Level: 16%
Students scoring at Commanding Level: 0%

5%
18%
61%
16%

2nd Grade:

    Scoring at Expanding Level or above (2nd Grade)

  • All42%
  • Males36%
  • Females46%
  • Hispanic36%
  • IDEA14%
Students tested with valid scores: 39
Scoring at Expanding Level or above:

42%
New York:

63%

Students scoring at Entering Level: 3%
Students scoring at Emerging Level: 21%
Students scoring at Transitioning Level: 36%
Students scoring at Expanding Level: 21%
Students scoring at Commanding Level: 21%

3%
21%
36%
21%
21%

3rd Grade:

    Scoring at Expanding Level or above (3rd Grade)

  • All62%
  • Males61%
  • Females63%
  • Hispanic69%
  • Asian20%
  • IDEA90%
Students tested with valid scores: 34
Scoring at Expanding Level or above:

62%
New York:

57%

Students scoring at Entering Level: 3%
Students scoring at Emerging Level: 15%
Students scoring at Transitioning Level: 21%
Students scoring at Expanding Level: 44%
Students scoring at Commanding Level: 18%

3%
15%
21%
44%
18%

4th Grade:

    Scoring at Expanding Level or above (4th Grade)

  • All47%
  • Males43%
  • Females60%
  • Hispanic43%
  • Asian60%
Students tested with valid scores: 19
Scoring at Expanding Level or above:

47%
New York:

60%

Students scoring at Entering Level: 16%
Students scoring at Emerging Level: 11%
Students scoring at Transitioning Level: 26%
Students scoring at Expanding Level: 42%
Students scoring at Commanding Level: 5%

16%
11%
26%
42%
5%

5th Grade:

    Scoring at Expanding Level or above (5th Grade)

  • All56%
  • Males46%
  • Females64%
  • IDEA50%
Students tested with valid scores: 27
Scoring at Expanding Level or above:

56%
State:

58%

Students scoring at Entering Level: 11%
Students scoring at Emerging Level: 22%
Students scoring at Transitioning Level: 11%
Students scoring at Expanding Level: 52%
Students scoring at Commanding Level: 4%

11%
22%
11%
52%
4%

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 3,754 schools)

Elementary/Middle-Level Science:

    Elementary/Middle-Level Science - Performance Index (PI)

  • All196
  • Males196
  • Females196
  • Hispanic196
Made AYP: Yes
Met the participation criterion: Yes
Met the performance criterion: Yes

Students enrolled during the test administration period: 220
Percent of enrolled students with valid test scores: 95%

Performance Index (PI):

196
New York:

174
Effective Annual Measurable Objective (EAMO): 181

Elementary/Middle-Level Math:

    Elementary/Middle-Level Math - Performance Index (PI)

  • All139
  • Males142
  • Females137
  • Hispanic134
  • Asian169
  • IDEA147
Made AYP: Yes
Met the participation criterion: Yes
Met the performance criterion: Yes

Students enrolled during the test administration period: 624
Percent of enrolled students with valid test scores: 95%

Performance Index (PI):

139
New York:

114
Effective Annual Measurable Objective (EAMO): 104

Elementary/Middle-Level ELA:

    Elementary/Middle-Level ELA - Performance Index (PI)

  • All121
  • Males112
  • Females129
  • Hispanic114
  • Asian148
  • IDEA116
Made AYP: Yes
Met the participation criterion: Yes
Met the performance criterion: Yes

Students enrolled during the test administration period: 1,201
Percent of enrolled students with valid test scores: 96%

Performance Index (PI):

121
New York:

113
Effective Annual Measurable Objective (EAMO): 106

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss New York, New York (NY) on our hugely popular New York forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2023 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents