Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Sundown Elementary School in Lancaster, CA
(KG-06 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 27
Address
 6151 W. Ave. J-8
Lancaster, CA 93536
Telephone
(661) 722-3026
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
27
Students
1,024
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
36.0
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
422
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
74
School district
Westside Union Elementary
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Academies of the Antelope Valley (1.6 miles):

69
Quartz Hill High (1.7 miles):

58
Joe Walker Middle (2.2 miles):

57
Onizuka Camp (1.8 miles):

51
Jarvis Camp (1.8 miles):

47
McNair Camp (1.8 miles):

33
Sundown Elementary School:

27
Endeavour Middle (1.7 miles):

25
Smith Camp (1.8 miles):

9
Sundown Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Los Angeles County:

44
Lancaster:

25
Sundown Elementary School:

27

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 1,024
Enrollment in 2015: 1,022
Enrollment in 2014: 1,046
Enrollment in 2013: 969
Enrollment in 2012: 1,120
Enrollment in 2011: 1,115
Enrollment in 2010: 1,130
Enrollment in 2009: 1,135
Enrollment in 2008: 1,062
Enrollment in 2007: 1,024
Enrollment in 2006: 755
Enrollment in 2005: 708
Enrollment in 2004: 695
Enrollment in 2003: 691
Enrollment in 2002: 694
Enrollment in 2001: 687
Enrollment in 2000: 682
Enrollment in 1999: 681

Sundown Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05G06Total
All students1821411371441401481321,024
Female students90707769736966514
Male students92716075677966510
Asian students436425529
Hispanic students82646264617259464
Black students32201712242123149
White students52444156464340322
Two or More Races students121011877560

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 182
1st grade enrollment: 141
2nd grade enrollment: 137
3rd grade enrollment: 144
4th grade enrollment: 140
5th grade enrollment: 148
6th grade enrollment: 132

Sundown Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 514 (50.2%)
Here:

50.2%
State:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 510 (49.8%)
Here:

49.8%
State:

49.6%

Sundown Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 29 (2.8%)
Here:

2.8%
State:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 464 (45.3%)
School:

45.3%
California:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 149 (14.6%)
School:

14.6%
California:

6.1%
White enrollment: 322 (31.4%)
Sundown Elementary School:

31.4%
State:

28.3%
Two or More Races enrollment: 60 (5.9%)
Sundown Elementary School:

5.9%
California:

4.5%

Sundown Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 496 (48.4%)
School:

48.4%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 422 (41.2%)
Sundown Elementary School:

41.2%
California:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 74 (7.2%)
Sundown Elementary School:

7.2%
California:

8.6%

Sundown Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 36

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 1.9
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 1
Number of FTE school counselors: 0.6
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 16
Number of FTE nurses: 0.3
Number of FTE psychologists: 0.5

Student/Teacher Ratio
Here:

28.4
State:

22.8

Sundown Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $47,656,663
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 34.2 (Salary Expenditures: $3,792,587)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 2.6 (Salary Expenditures: $174,196)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 2.4 (Salary Expenditures: $325,822)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 3.7 (Salary Expenditures: $473,058)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $929,257
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $6,046,168
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $4,414,438
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 13.2 (Salary Expenditures: $606,953)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 4.1 (Salary Expenditures: $551,118)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 3.7 (Salary Expenditures: $473,659)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $1,077,864

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic52
  • Asian7
  • Black2
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • IDEA13
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 67 (male: 34, female: 33)
  • Hispanic: 52 (male: 23, female: 29)
  • Asian: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 8, female: 5)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

    Students with disabilities served under IDEA

  • Hispanic47
  • Black23
  • White32
  • Multirace4
  • LEP14
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 106 (male: 73, female: 33)
  • Hispanic: 47 (male: 34, female: 13)
  • Black: 23 (male: 13, female: 10)
  • White: 32 (male: 22, female: 10)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 14 (male: 7, female: 7)

Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all female)
  • White: 2 (all male)

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 2,659 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
Total number of students retained in Kindergarten: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2

Percent of Kindergarten students retained
Sundown Elementary School:

1.1%
California:

5.3%

Total number of students retained in 1st grade: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2 (all female)

Percent of 1st grade students retained
Here:

2.8%
State:

4.8%

Total number of students retained in 4th grade: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2

Percent of 4th grade students retained
Sundown Elementary School:

1.4%
State:

1.6%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 13 (male: 9, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Asian: 2 (all male)
  • White: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
School:

12.7
State:

84.3

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All36%
  • Males30%
  • Females42%
  • Black18%
  • Hispanic28%
  • White37%
  • Multirace18%
ELA students tested: 546
ELA students with scores: 546

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

36%
California:

49%

Standard Not Met: 37.9%
Standard Nearly Met: 25.6%
Standard Met: 24.7%
Standard Exceeded: 11.7%

All Grades:
37.9%
25.6%
24.7%
11.7%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2383.4, Students tested: 135, Standard Not Met: 45.9%, Nearly Met: 23.0%, Met: 19.3%, Exceeded: 11.8%)
45.9%
23.0%
19.3%
11.8%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2452.2, Students tested: 134, Standard Not Met: 35.1%, Nearly Met: 22.4%, Met: 24.6%, Exceeded: 17.9%)
35.1%
22.4%
24.6%
17.9%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2464.3, Students tested: 135, Standard Not Met: 38.5%, Nearly Met: 25.9%, Met: 24.4%, Exceeded: 11.1%)
38.5%
25.9%
24.4%
11.1%
6th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2496.0, Students tested: 142, Standard Not Met: 32.4%, Nearly Met: 31.0%, Met: 30.3%, Exceeded: 6.3%)
32.4%
31.0%
30.3%
6.3%

Sundown Elementary School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All22%
  • Males22%
  • Females22%
  • Black5%
  • Hispanic15%
  • White10%
  • Multirace18%
Math students tested: 546
Math students with scores: 546

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

22%
State:

38%

Standard Not Met: 45.2%
Standard Nearly Met: 33.0%
Standard Met: 16.7%
Standard Exceeded: 5.1%

All Grades:
45.2%
33.0%
16.7%
5.1%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2394.2, Students tested: 135, Standard Not Met: 34.8%, Nearly Met: 34.1%, Met: 21.5%, Exceeded: 9.6%)
34.8%
34.1%
21.5%
9.6%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2447.7, Students tested: 134, Standard Not Met: 29.1%, Nearly Met: 38.8%, Met: 25.4%, Exceeded: 6.7%)
29.1%
38.8%
25.4%
6.7%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2425.7, Students tested: 135, Standard Not Met: 72.6%, Nearly Met: 20.0%, Met: 5.2%, Exceeded: 2.2%)
72.6%
20.0%
5.2%
2.2%
6th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2470.8, Students tested: 142, Standard Not Met: 44.4%, Nearly Met: 38.7%, Met: 14.8%, Exceeded: 2.1%)
44.4%
38.7%
14.8%
2.1%

Sundown Elementary School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 146
CST Science students with scores: 146

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

48%
California:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 15.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 12.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 25.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 35.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 13.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 342.4, Students tested: 146, Far Below Basic: 15.0%, Below Basic: 12.0%, Basic: 25.0%, Proficient: 35.0%, Advanced: 13.0%)
15.0%
12.0%
25.0%
35.0%
13.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
5th grade: (Students tested: 137, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 81.8%, Needs Improvement: 14.6%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 3.6%)
81.8%
14.6%
3.6%


Body Composition:
5th grade: (Students tested: 137, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 73.7%, Needs Improvement: 13.9%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 12.4%)
73.7%
13.9%
12.4%


Abdominal Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 137, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 78.1%, Needs Improvement: 21.9%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
78.1%
21.9%


Trunk Extension Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 137, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 98.5%, Needs Improvement: 1.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
98.5%
1.5%


Upper Body Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 137, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 75.2%, Needs Improvement: 24.8%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
75.2%
24.8%


Flexibility:
5th grade: (Students tested: 137, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 95.6%, Needs Improvement: 4.4%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
95.6%
4.4%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Sundown Elementary School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 74
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 24

Students who met CELDT criterion:

32.0%
California:

34.0%

Kindergarten:
Student Count: 17
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 6

Students who met CELDT criterion:

35.0%
California:

13.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

420.9
State:

364.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

234.4
California:

276.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

413.8
California:

375.9
Writing Mean Scale Score:

260.4
State:

286.0

Grade 1:
Student Count: 12
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 8

Students who met CELDT criterion:

67.0%
California:

44.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

467.8
California:

439.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

376.2
California:

383.8
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

464.8
California:

446.4
Writing Mean Scale Score:

385.8
California:

386.5

Grade 2:
Student Count: 9
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 2

Students who met CELDT criterion:

22.0%
California:

27.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

501.0
State:

477.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

408.1
California:

440.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

495.8
California:

483.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

428.0
State:

456.4

Grade 4:
Student Count: 8
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 2

Students who met CELDT criterion:

25.0%
California:

37.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

486.8
California:

509.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

460.4
State:

490.7
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

561.9
State:

515.2
Writing Mean Scale Score:

473.9
State:

502.2

Grade 5:
Student Count: 14
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 6

Students who met CELDT criterion:

43.0%
California:

48.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

522.0
California:

533.7
Reading Mean Scale Score:

506.6
California:

514.0
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

537.6
California:

530.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

523.1
California:

519.1

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Sundown Elementary School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
Sundown Elementary School:

98.0%
State:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic99
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Black98
  • White98
  • Multirace100
  • SED98
  • LEP99
  • With Disabilities99
  • Hispanic: 99% (tested 256 out of 259 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 3 out of 3 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 16 out of 16 enrolled)
  • Black: 98% (tested 89 out of 91 enrolled)
  • White: 98% (tested 189 out of 193 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 19 out of 19 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 98% (tested 309 out of 314 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 99% (tested 58 out of 59 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 99% (tested 68 out of 69 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
Here:

98.0%
California:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic98
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Black98
  • White97
  • Multirace100
  • SED98
  • LEP97
  • With Disabilities99
  • Hispanic: 98% (tested 256 out of 260 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 3 out of 3 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 16 out of 16 enrolled)
  • Black: 98% (tested 89 out of 91 enrolled)
  • White: 97% (tested 188 out of 193 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 19 out of 19 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 98% (tested 308 out of 315 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 97% (tested 58 out of 60 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 99% (tested 68 out of 69 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Offenses:
(State average from 5,445 schools)

An incident refers to a specific criminal act involving one or more victims and offenders. For example, if two students are robbed without a weapon, at the same time and place, this is classified as two robbery victimizations but only one robbery without a weapon incident

A weapon is any instrument or object used with the intent to threaten, injure, or kill. This includes look-alikes if they are used to threaten others.

Physical attack or fight refers to an actual and intentional touching or striking of another person against his/her will, or the intentional causing of bodily harm to an individual. Physical attack or fight does not include rape.

A threat refers to an act where there was no physical contact between the offender and victim but the victim felt that physical harm could have occurred based on verbal or nonverbal communication by the offender. This includes nonverbal threats (e.g., brandishing a weapon), and verbal threats of physical harm which are made in person. Threats made over the telephone or threatening letters are excluded.
At least one incident at this school that involved a shooting: No
Any of this school's students, faculty, or staff died as a result of a homicide committed at this school: No

Incidents of threats of physical attack without a weapon: 25


Total incidents per 1,000 students
Sundown Elementary School:

24.4
State:

60.8

Referrals and Arrests:
Show data for

(State average from 2,295 schools)

Referral to law enforcement is an action by which a student is reported to any law enforcement agency or official, including a school police unit, for an incident that occurs on school grounds, during school-related events, or while taking school transportation, regardless of whether official action is taken. Citations, tickets, court referrals, and school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

School-related arrest refers to an arrest of a student for any activity conducted on school grounds, during off-campus school activities (including while taking school transportation), or due to a referral by any school official. All school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.
Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2

Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
Sundown Elementary School:

2.0
California:

21.3


Harassment & Bullying:
Show data for

(State average from 2,337 schools)

An allegation is a claim or assertion that someone has done something wrong or illegal, typically made without proof.

Harassment or bullying on the basis of sex includes sexual harassment or bullying and gender-based harassment or bullying. Sexual harassment or bullying is unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature, such as unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, nonverbal, or physical conduct of a sexual nature. Gender-based harassment or bullying is nonsexual intimidation or abusive behavior toward a student based on the student's actual or perceived sex, including harassment based on gender identity, gender expression, and nonconformity with gender stereotypes. Harassing conduct may take many forms, including verbal acts and name-calling, as well as non-verbal behavior, such as graphic and written statements, or conduct that is physically threatening, harmful or humiliating. The conduct can be carried out by school employees, other students, and non-employee third parties. Both male and female students can be victims of harassment or bullying on the basis of sex, and the harasser or bully and the victim can be of the same sex. Bullying on the basis of sex constitutes sexual harassment.

Harassment or bullying on the basis of race, color, or national origin refers to intimidation or abusive behavior toward a student based on actual or perceived race, color or national origin. Harassing conduct may take many forms, including verbal acts and name-calling, as well as non-verbal behavior, such as graphic and written statements, or conduct that is physically threatening, harmful or humiliating. The conduct can be carried out by school employees, other students, and non-employee third parties. Bullying on the basis of race, color, or national origin constitutes racial harassment.
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of sex: 1
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of sex per 1,000 students
Here:

1.0
California:

6.8
Students reported as harassed or bullied on the basis of sex: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2

Students disciplined for bullying or harassment on the basis of sex: 2 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 2


Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of race, color, or national origin: 1
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of race, color, or national origin per 1,000 students
Sundown Elementary School:

1.0
State:

3.0
Students reported as harassed or bullied on the basis of race, color, or national origin: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2

Students disciplined for bullying or harassment on the basis of race, color, or national origin: 2 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 2



Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic37
  • Asian4
  • Black25
  • White25
  • Multirace4
  • LEP7
  • IDEA10
  • 5042
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 95 (male: 49, female: 46)
  • Hispanic: 37 (male: 23, female: 14)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 25 (male: 11, female: 14)
  • White: 25 (male: 11, female: 14)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Section 504: 2 (all male)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
School:

92.8
State:

172.7

Restraint and Seclusion:
Show data for

(State average from 741 schools)

Physical restraint refers to a personal restriction that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a student to move his or her torso, arms, legs, or head freely. The term physical restraint does not include a physical escort. Physical escort means a temporary touching or holding of the hand, wrist, arm, shoulder or back for the purpose of inducing a student who is acting out to walk to a safe location.
Total Number of students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to physical restraint: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2

Students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to physical restraint per 1,000 students
Sundown Elementary School:

2.0
State:

11.7


Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic13
  • Asian1
  • Black33
  • White14
  • Multirace1
  • LEP8
  • IDEA17
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 62 (male: 53, female: 9)
  • Hispanic: 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
  • Asian: 1 (all female)
  • Black: 33 (all male)
  • White: 14 (male: 11, female: 3)
  • Two or More Races: 1 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 17 (all male)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 23

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
Here:

22.5
California:

84.8

    Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic4
  • Asian2
  • Black2
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • LEP2
Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 14 (male: 8, female: 6)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Asian: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all female)

Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2 (all male)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 9

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
Sundown Elementary School:

8.8
California:

28.1

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 4 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • White: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 4 (all male)
  • Black: 2
  • White: 2

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Lancaster, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2020 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents