Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 10.

Address:
Principal: Brenda J. McKinney
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4760
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4765
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: Adequate

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (1.2 miles):

100
Roberta C. Cartwright Elementary School (11.6 miles):

74
K. O. Knudson Middle School Academy of Creative Arts, Language, and Technology (3.5 miles):

55
East Career and Technical Academy (7.9 miles):

42
Berkeley L. Bunker Elementary School (4.7 miles):

30
Duane D. Keller Middle School (6.9 miles):

18
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

10
Ruben P. Diaz Elementary School (4.4 miles):

9
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
This School:

10

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
Hispanic:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.2%
Black:

99.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

95.2%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

64.0%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
Hispanic:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.2%
Black:

99.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

95.2%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

54.0%
All Students:

40.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

39.4%
Black:

36.3%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Pacific Islander:

97.4%
Asian:

95.1%
White:

94.1%
Black:

93.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

93.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

93.6%
All Students:

93.5%
Hispanic:

92.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

92.0%
Two or more Races:

90.0%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students68-22.0%1.9%41.2%13.8%41.2%44.7%16.2%34.4%1.5%7.1%
Male30-22.9%-5.7%43.3%18.1%40.0%48.0%13.3%29.5%3.3%4.4%
Female38-21.2%9.7%39.5%9.4%42.1%41.3%18.4%39.5%0.0%9.7%
Hispanic16-8.3%-10.6%37.5%20.9%31.3%50.1%25.0%25.8%6.3%3.2%
Black49-25.3%-7.3%40.8%18.2%44.9%49.5%14.3%28.1%0.0%4.2%
Individual Education Plan Students10-39.6%-25.5%70.0%40.5%30.0%45.4%0.0%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students34-27.8%-10.0%47.1%20.0%41.2%50.3%11.8%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 38
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

13.2%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

42.1%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

39.5%
State:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

5.3%
Nevada:

4.5%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -19.1%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -22.6%
State -26.3%
Female
Here -16.2%
Nevada -10.3%
Black
This School -22.4%
State -27.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -19.1%
State -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students38-19.1%-18.6%13.2%7.3%42.1%47.5%39.5%40.7%5.3%4.5%
Male17-22.6%-26.3%11.8%10.2%47.1%52.3%35.3%34.5%5.9%3.0%
Female21-16.2%-10.3%14.3%4.2%38.1%42.3%42.9%47.3%4.8%6.2%
Black29-22.4%-27.0%17.2%10.2%41.4%53.0%34.5%34.4%6.9%2.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students38-19.1%-28.2%13.2%10.2%42.1%54.2%39.5%33.4%5.3%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 45
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

97.8%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

29.6%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

15.9%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

43.2%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

11.4%
Nevada:

37.5%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -11.4%
State 3.5%
Male
This School -10.9%
Nevada 3.8%
Female
This School -11.7%
Nevada 3.2%
Black
This School -13.1%
State -16.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -12.2%
Nevada -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students45-11.4%3.5%29.6%10.3%15.9%20.3%43.2%31.9%11.4%37.5%
Male21-10.9%3.8%30.0%11.1%15.0%19.2%40.0%30.7%15.0%39.0%
Female24-11.7%3.2%29.2%9.5%16.7%21.5%45.8%33.1%8.3%36.0%
Black37-13.1%-16.7%27.8%21.7%19.4%29.1%44.4%30.6%8.3%18.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students42-12.2%-4.6%29.3%13.9%17.1%24.8%43.9%32.6%9.8%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 45
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

17.8%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

35.6%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

42.2%
State:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

4.4%
State:

14.1%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -19.2%
State 3.6%
Male
Here -12.1%
Nevada 3.2%
Female
Here -29.1%
Nevada 4.0%
Hispanic
This School -7.6%
State -3.0%
Black
This School -25.9%
State -14.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -20.4%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -23.0%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students45-19.2%3.6%17.8%7.2%35.6%23.3%42.2%55.4%4.4%14.1%
Male26-12.1%3.2%23.1%7.7%23.1%23.3%46.2%55.0%7.7%14.1%
Female19-29.1%4.0%10.5%6.6%52.6%23.4%36.8%55.9%0.0%14.1%
Hispanic12-7.6%-3.0%25.0%8.8%16.7%28.2%50.0%53.9%8.3%9.0%
Black30-25.9%-14.3%16.7%15.6%43.3%32.8%36.7%46.4%3.3%5.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students11-20.4%-5.3%27.3%9.8%27.3%29.6%36.4%52.1%9.1%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students42-23.0%-4.5%19.1%9.9%38.1%28.7%38.1%52.8%4.8%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 41
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

24.4%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

14.6%
State:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

61.0%
Nevada:

64.0%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -4.9%
Nevada 3.3%
Male
This School -10.3%
State 1.9%
Female
This School -0.7%
State 4.8%
Black
This School -7.8%
Nevada -15.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -4.9%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students41-4.9%3.3%24.4%16.4%14.6%14.5%61.0%64.0%0.0%5.2%
Male18-10.3%1.9%33.3%17.3%11.1%14.9%55.6%62.4%0.0%5.4%
Female23-0.7%4.8%17.4%15.3%17.4%14.0%65.2%65.8%0.0%4.8%
Black31-7.8%-15.6%25.8%31.1%16.1%18.7%58.1%48.9%0.0%1.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students41-4.9%-4.5%24.4%21.7%14.6%16.9%61.0%58.3%0.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 45
This School:

97.8%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

45.5%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

18.2%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

22.7%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

13.6%
State:

25.7%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -27.4%
State -5.5%
Male
This School -48.8%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
This School -9.6%
State -2.3%
Black
This School -30.5%
State -22.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -29.7%
Nevada -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students45-27.4%-5.5%45.5%21.5%18.2%20.2%22.7%32.6%13.6%25.7%
Male21-48.8%-8.6%55.0%24.2%30.0%20.6%10.0%31.8%5.0%23.4%
Female24-9.6%-2.3%37.5%18.7%8.3%19.8%33.3%33.5%20.8%28.0%
Black37-30.5%-22.0%44.4%33.7%22.2%24.4%19.4%28.5%13.9%13.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students42-29.7%-16.9%46.3%29.2%19.5%23.8%24.4%30.8%9.8%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 45
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

40.0%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

31.1%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

20.0%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

8.9%
Nevada:

18.5%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -37.0%
State -1.1%
Male
Here -31.3%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
Here -44.8%
State 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -24.2%
Nevada -10.8%
Black
This School -42.6%
Nevada -18.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -29.5%
Nevada -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -37.3%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students45-37.0%-1.1%40.0%15.9%31.1%19.3%20.0%46.3%8.9%18.5%
Male26-31.3%-5.4%34.6%19.0%30.8%20.5%19.2%44.7%15.4%15.9%
Female19-44.8%3.4%47.4%12.7%31.6%18.0%21.1%48.0%0.0%21.3%
Hispanic12-24.2%-10.8%50.0%21.5%8.3%23.4%25.0%43.4%16.7%11.7%
Black30-42.6%-18.2%36.7%26.0%40.0%26.3%16.7%38.5%6.7%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students11-29.5%-16.6%54.6%25.4%9.1%25.3%18.2%40.0%18.2%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students42-37.3%-11.4%42.9%21.7%28.6%23.8%19.1%43.1%9.5%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 41
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

24.4%
State:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

26.8%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

36.6%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

12.2%
Nevada:

23.8%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -17.1%
State -3.2%
Male
This School -27.0%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
Here -9.4%
Nevada 1.2%
Black
This School -20.7%
Nevada -20.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -17.1%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students41-17.1%-3.2%24.4%17.2%26.8%20.1%36.6%38.9%12.2%23.8%
Male18-27.0%-7.4%27.8%20.7%33.3%20.7%27.8%37.3%11.1%21.2%
Female23-9.4%1.2%21.7%13.5%21.7%19.4%43.5%40.5%13.0%26.6%
Black31-20.7%-20.3%22.6%28.2%32.3%26.2%32.3%33.3%12.9%12.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students41-17.1%-14.0%24.4%23.4%26.8%24.7%36.6%37.1%12.2%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4233.3%23.0%35.7%25.4%19.0%25.9%11.9%25.7%
Male1931.6%27.8%36.8%26.6%26.3%24.3%5.3%21.3%
Female2334.8%18.0%34.8%24.2%13.0%27.5%17.4%30.3%
Black2326.1%33.3%52.2%26.8%13.0%22.5%8.7%17.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students1457.1%42.6%28.6%33.4%7.1%18.1%7.1%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4035.0%33.1%35.0%29.8%17.5%23.3%12.5%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4239.0%20.6%31.7%24.2%14.6%27.9%14.6%27.3%
Male1933.3%21.9%33.3%23.0%16.7%26.4%16.7%28.7%
Female2343.5%19.2%30.4%25.4%13.0%29.6%13.0%25.8%
Black2345.5%34.3%31.8%27.1%9.1%23.1%13.6%15.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students1464.3%34.0%14.3%31.8%14.3%24.0%7.1%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4041.0%28.9%33.3%27.9%12.8%26.7%12.8%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4248.8%23.7%29.3%27.6%19.5%25.3%2.4%23.5%
Male1944.4%25.9%50.0%27.8%5.6%24.1%0.0%22.2%
Female2352.2%21.4%13.0%27.3%30.4%26.5%4.3%24.8%
Black2352.2%31.9%30.4%30.0%17.4%23.9%0.0%14.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students1461.5%51.7%23.1%34.9%15.4%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4051.3%35.4%28.2%32.7%17.9%21.0%2.6%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4238.1%19.9%45.2%26.8%16.7%31.5%0.0%21.8%
Male1947.4%21.4%42.1%26.2%10.5%29.8%0.0%22.6%
Female2330.4%18.2%47.8%27.6%21.7%33.3%0.0%20.9%
Black2339.1%29.7%47.8%33.6%13.0%26.2%0.0%10.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students1450.0%35.4%35.7%38.4%14.3%22.2%0.0%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4040.0%28.0%45.0%33.0%15.0%28.2%0.0%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2016 Advameg, Inc.