U.S. Cities - City-Data Homepage  
City-Data Forum
City-Data.com Homepage

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)





Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Business Search
14 Million Businesses in
12,000 Categories
Find:
Near:

Back to: Las Vegas, NV, Nevada, All US cities.

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum.





City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 10.

Address:
1030 J St.
Las Vegas, NV 89106
Principal: Brenda J. McKinney
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4760
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4765
Website: schools.ccsd.net/wpwilliams
Enrollment: 330
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: Adequate

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (1.2 miles):

100
Roberta C. Cartwright Elementary School (11.6 miles):

74
K. O. Knudson Middle School Academy of Creative Arts, Language, and Technology (3.5 miles):

55
East Career and Technical Academy (7.9 miles):

42
Berkeley L. Bunker Elementary School (4.7 miles):

30
Duane D. Keller Middle School (6.9 miles):

18
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

10
Ruben P. Diaz Elementary School (4.4 miles):

9
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

46
This School:

10

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts Math Average Daily Attendance
School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
Hispanic:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.2%
Black:

99.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

95.2%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

64.0%
School Math AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
Hispanic:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.2%
Black:

99.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

95.2%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

54.0%
All Students:

40.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

39.4%
Black:

36.3%
School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Average Daily Attendance
Pacific Islander:

97.4%
Asian:

95.1%
White:

94.1%
Black:

93.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

93.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

93.6%
All Students:

93.5%
Hispanic:

92.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

92.0%
Two or more Races:

90.0%

Students Enrollment

Male Students
This School:

51.8%
Nevada:

51.5%
Female Students
Here:

48.2%
State:

48.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

12.1%
Nevada:

10.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

15.8%
Nevada:

20.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

85.5%
Nevada:

47.9%

Races in Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School

Students Statistics

Student - Teacher Ratio
All Grades Student - Teacher Ratio
This School:

21
State:

22
Kindergarten
This School:

23
State:

24
Grade 1
Here:

18
State:

18
Grade 2
Here:

18
Nevada:

19
Grade 3
Here:

23
State:

21
Grade 4
Here:

24
Nevada:

26
Grade 5
This School:

21
State:

26

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Fiscal Information

Per Pupil Expenditures

Total Expenditures
Here:

$14,319
State:

$8,515
Instruction
This School:

$8,332
State:

$5,121
Instruction Support
This School:

$1,570
State:

$926
Operations
This School:

$2,956
State:

$1,826
Leadership
Here:

$1,460
State:

$643

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Pupil Expenditures

Remedial Education Funding
  • Title I: $108,916

Habitual Disciplinary Suspension & Expulsion

YearNumber of Incidents - Suspensions or ExpulsionsNumber of Students
Violence to Other StudentsViolence to School StaffPossession of WeaponsDistribution of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Alcoholic BeveragesHabitual Disciplinary Problems (Expulsion Only)Habitual Truants (no suspension or expulsion)
201000000001
200900000000
200800000000
200700000000
200610000000
200500000000
2004131100000
200330000000

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Results

Language - Grade 4 Mathematics - Grade 4 Reading - Grade 4 Science - Grade 4
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4233.3%23.0%35.7%25.4%19.0%25.9%11.9%25.7%
Male1931.6%27.8%36.8%26.6%26.3%24.3%5.3%21.3%
Female2334.8%18.0%34.8%24.2%13.0%27.5%17.4%30.3%
Black2326.1%33.3%52.2%26.8%13.0%22.5%8.7%17.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students1457.1%42.6%28.6%33.4%7.1%18.1%7.1%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4035.0%33.1%35.0%29.8%17.5%23.3%12.5%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4239.0%20.6%31.7%24.2%14.6%27.9%14.6%27.3%
Male1933.3%21.9%33.3%23.0%16.7%26.4%16.7%28.7%
Female2343.5%19.2%30.4%25.4%13.0%29.6%13.0%25.8%
Black2345.5%34.3%31.8%27.1%9.1%23.1%13.6%15.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students1464.3%34.0%14.3%31.8%14.3%24.0%7.1%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4041.0%28.9%33.3%27.9%12.8%26.7%12.8%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4248.8%23.7%29.3%27.6%19.5%25.3%2.4%23.5%
Male1944.4%25.9%50.0%27.8%5.6%24.1%0.0%22.2%
Female2352.2%21.4%13.0%27.3%30.4%26.5%4.3%24.8%
Black2352.2%31.9%30.4%30.0%17.4%23.9%0.0%14.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students1461.5%51.7%23.1%34.9%15.4%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4051.3%35.4%28.2%32.7%17.9%21.0%2.6%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4238.1%19.9%45.2%26.8%16.7%31.5%0.0%21.8%
Male1947.4%21.4%42.1%26.2%10.5%29.8%0.0%22.6%
Female2330.4%18.2%47.8%27.6%21.7%33.3%0.0%20.9%
Black2339.1%29.7%47.8%33.6%13.0%26.2%0.0%10.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students1450.0%35.4%35.7%38.4%14.3%22.2%0.0%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4040.0%28.0%45.0%33.0%15.0%28.2%0.0%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Results

Mathematics - Grade 3 Mathematics - Grade 4 Mathematics - Grade 5 Reading - Grade 3 Reading - Grade 4 Reading - Grade 5
Students Tested: 45
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

97.8%
Nevada:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

29.6%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

15.9%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

43.2%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

11.4%
State:

37.5%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -11.4%
State 3.5%
Male
Here -10.9%
State 3.8%
Female
This School -11.7%
Nevada 3.2%
Black
This School -13.1%
State -16.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -12.2%
State -4.6%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students45-11.4%3.5%29.6%10.3%15.9%20.3%43.2%31.9%11.4%37.5%
Male21-10.9%3.8%30.0%11.1%15.0%19.2%40.0%30.7%15.0%39.0%
Female24-11.7%3.2%29.2%9.5%16.7%21.5%45.8%33.1%8.3%36.0%
Black37-13.1%-16.7%27.8%21.7%19.4%29.1%44.4%30.6%8.3%18.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students42-12.2%-4.6%29.3%13.9%17.1%24.8%43.9%32.6%9.8%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 45
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

17.8%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

35.6%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

42.2%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

4.4%
Nevada:

14.1%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -19.2%
State 3.6%
Male
Here -12.1%
Nevada 3.2%
Female
This School -29.1%
State 4.0%
Hispanic
Here -7.6%
State -3.0%
Black
This School -25.9%
State -14.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -20.4%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -23.0%
State -4.5%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students45-19.2%3.6%17.8%7.2%35.6%23.3%42.2%55.4%4.4%14.1%
Male26-12.1%3.2%23.1%7.7%23.1%23.3%46.2%55.0%7.7%14.1%
Female19-29.1%4.0%10.5%6.6%52.6%23.4%36.8%55.9%0.0%14.1%
Hispanic12-7.6%-3.0%25.0%8.8%16.7%28.2%50.0%53.9%8.3%9.0%
Black30-25.9%-14.3%16.7%15.6%43.3%32.8%36.7%46.4%3.3%5.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students11-20.4%-5.3%27.3%9.8%27.3%29.6%36.4%52.1%9.1%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students42-23.0%-4.5%19.1%9.9%38.1%28.7%38.1%52.8%4.8%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 41
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

24.4%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

14.6%
State:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

61.0%
Nevada:

64.0%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -4.9%
Nevada 3.3%
Male
This School -10.3%
Nevada 1.9%
Female
Here -0.7%
Nevada 4.8%
Black
Here -7.8%
State -15.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -4.9%
State -4.5%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students41-4.9%3.3%24.4%16.4%14.6%14.5%61.0%64.0%0.0%5.2%
Male18-10.3%1.9%33.3%17.3%11.1%14.9%55.6%62.4%0.0%5.4%
Female23-0.7%4.8%17.4%15.3%17.4%14.0%65.2%65.8%0.0%4.8%
Black31-7.8%-15.6%25.8%31.1%16.1%18.7%58.1%48.9%0.0%1.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students41-4.9%-4.5%24.4%21.7%14.6%16.9%61.0%58.3%0.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 45
This School:

97.8%
Nevada:

99.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

45.5%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

18.2%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

22.7%
State:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

13.6%
State:

25.7%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -27.4%
State -5.5%
Male
Here -48.8%
State -8.6%
Female
Here -9.6%
Nevada -2.3%
Black
This School -30.5%
State -22.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -29.7%
State -16.9%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students45-27.4%-5.5%45.5%21.5%18.2%20.2%22.7%32.6%13.6%25.7%
Male21-48.8%-8.6%55.0%24.2%30.0%20.6%10.0%31.8%5.0%23.4%
Female24-9.6%-2.3%37.5%18.7%8.3%19.8%33.3%33.5%20.8%28.0%
Black37-30.5%-22.0%44.4%33.7%22.2%24.4%19.4%28.5%13.9%13.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students42-29.7%-16.9%46.3%29.2%19.5%23.8%24.4%30.8%9.8%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 45
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

40.0%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

31.1%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

20.0%
Nevada:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

8.9%
State:

18.5%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -37.0%
Nevada -1.1%
Male
Here -31.3%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
This School -44.8%
Nevada 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -24.2%
State -10.8%
Black
This School -42.6%
State -18.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -29.5%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -37.3%
State -11.4%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students45-37.0%-1.1%40.0%15.9%31.1%19.3%20.0%46.3%8.9%18.5%
Male26-31.3%-5.4%34.6%19.0%30.8%20.5%19.2%44.7%15.4%15.9%
Female19-44.8%3.4%47.4%12.7%31.6%18.0%21.1%48.0%0.0%21.3%
Hispanic12-24.2%-10.8%50.0%21.5%8.3%23.4%25.0%43.4%16.7%11.7%
Black30-42.6%-18.2%36.7%26.0%40.0%26.3%16.7%38.5%6.7%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students11-29.5%-16.6%54.6%25.4%9.1%25.3%18.2%40.0%18.2%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students42-37.3%-11.4%42.9%21.7%28.6%23.8%19.1%43.1%9.5%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Students Tested: 41
Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

24.4%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

26.8%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

36.6%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

12.2%
State:

23.8%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -17.1%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
Here -27.0%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
Here -9.4%
State 1.2%
Black
This School -20.7%
Nevada -20.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -17.1%
Nevada -14.0%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students41-17.1%-3.2%24.4%17.2%26.8%20.1%36.6%38.9%12.2%23.8%
Male18-27.0%-7.4%27.8%20.7%33.3%20.7%27.8%37.3%11.1%21.2%
Female23-9.4%1.2%21.7%13.5%21.7%19.4%43.5%40.5%13.0%26.6%
Black31-20.7%-20.3%22.6%28.2%32.3%26.2%32.3%33.3%12.9%12.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students41-17.1%-14.0%24.4%23.4%26.8%24.7%36.6%37.1%12.2%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Results

Writing Results
Grade 4 Grade 5
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students68-22.0%1.9%41.2%13.8%41.2%44.7%16.2%34.4%1.5%7.1%
Male30-22.9%-5.7%43.3%18.1%40.0%48.0%13.3%29.5%3.3%4.4%
Female38-21.2%9.7%39.5%9.4%42.1%41.3%18.4%39.5%0.0%9.7%
Hispanic16-8.3%-10.6%37.5%20.9%31.3%50.1%25.0%25.8%6.3%3.2%
Black49-25.3%-7.3%40.8%18.2%44.9%49.5%14.3%28.1%0.0%4.2%
Individual Education Plan Students10-39.6%-25.5%70.0%40.5%30.0%45.4%0.0%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students34-27.8%-10.0%47.1%20.0%41.2%50.3%11.8%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004
Students Tested: 38
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

13.2%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

42.1%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

39.5%
Nevada:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

5.3%
State:

4.5%

Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -19.1%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
This School -22.6%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
Here -16.2%
State -10.3%
Black
Here -22.4%
Nevada -27.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -19.1%
Nevada -28.2%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Wendell P. Williams Empowerment Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students38-19.1%-18.6%13.2%7.3%42.1%47.5%39.5%40.7%5.3%4.5%
Male17-22.6%-26.3%11.8%10.2%47.1%52.3%35.3%34.5%5.9%3.0%
Female21-16.2%-10.3%14.3%4.2%38.1%42.3%42.9%47.3%4.8%6.2%
Black29-22.4%-27.0%17.2%10.2%41.4%53.0%34.5%34.4%6.9%2.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students38-19.1%-28.2%13.2%10.2%42.1%54.2%39.5%33.4%5.3%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Back to: Las Vegas, NV, Nevada, Nevada Forum, All US cities.