Whitney Elementary School in Whitney, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 17.

Address:
5005 Keenan Ave.
Whitney, NV 89122

Principal: Sherrie L. Gahn
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7790
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-0933
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: Yes
Show street view No street view available for this location
Whitney Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Whitney:

23
Whitney Elementary School:

17

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA




Latest news about schools in Whitney, NV collected exclusively by city-data.com from local newspapers, TV, and radio stations


Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

56.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

55.8%
Hispanic:

54.0%
All Students:

53.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

50.9%
Black:

44.1%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

47.8%
All Students:

45.1%
Hispanic:

44.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

41.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

41.0%
Black:

33.3%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Asian:

97.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

96.0%
Hispanic:

95.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.1%
All Students:

95.0%
American Indian:

95.0%
Pacific Islander:

95.0%
Black:

94.5%
White:

93.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

93.2%
Two or more Races:

81.8%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum


Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students7045.6%23.0%26.5%25.4%19.1%25.9%8.8%25.7%
Male3650.0%27.8%26.5%26.6%17.6%24.3%5.9%21.3%
Female3638.9%18.0%27.8%24.2%22.2%27.5%11.1%30.3%
White2138.1%14.6%23.8%21.5%23.8%27.9%14.3%36.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students1861.1%42.6%22.2%33.4%16.7%18.1%0.0%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5648.1%33.1%25.9%29.8%16.7%23.3%9.3%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students7040.0%20.6%22.9%24.2%27.1%27.9%10.0%27.3%
Male3638.9%21.9%22.2%23.0%30.6%26.4%8.3%28.7%
Female3636.1%19.2%25.0%25.4%27.8%29.6%11.1%25.8%
White2138.1%13.1%19.0%20.4%28.6%29.1%14.3%37.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students1844.4%34.0%27.8%31.8%22.2%24.0%5.6%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5641.1%28.9%19.6%27.9%30.4%26.7%8.9%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students7038.6%23.7%30.0%27.6%21.4%25.3%10.0%23.5%
Male3638.9%25.9%38.9%27.8%16.7%24.1%5.6%22.2%
Female3641.7%21.4%27.8%27.3%16.7%26.5%13.9%24.8%
White2128.6%11.6%23.8%21.5%23.8%29.4%23.8%37.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students1844.4%51.7%44.4%34.9%11.1%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5641.1%35.4%33.9%32.7%17.9%21.0%7.1%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students7025.7%19.9%30.0%26.8%30.0%31.5%14.3%21.8%
Male3625.0%21.4%36.1%26.2%30.6%29.8%8.3%22.6%
Female3630.6%18.2%25.0%27.6%30.6%33.3%13.9%20.9%
White2123.8%11.8%19.0%19.6%33.3%34.4%23.8%34.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students1816.7%35.4%66.7%38.4%11.1%22.2%5.6%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5625.0%28.0%33.9%33.0%28.6%28.2%12.5%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students129-0.4%1.9%16.0%13.8%44.8%44.7%33.6%34.4%5.6%7.1%
Male61-13.3%-5.7%21.1%18.1%52.6%48.0%26.3%29.5%0.0%4.4%
Female6810.4%9.7%11.8%9.4%38.2%41.3%39.7%39.5%10.3%9.7%
Asian1327.1%15.6%8.3%7.2%25.0%37.6%66.7%44.2%0.0%11.0%
Hispanic570.4%-10.6%14.5%20.9%45.5%50.1%30.9%25.8%9.1%3.2%
Black13-31.3%-7.3%25.0%18.2%66.7%49.5%8.3%28.1%0.0%4.2%
White44-1.0%11.0%18.2%8.6%43.2%40.8%34.1%40.7%4.5%10.0%
Individual Education Plan Students13-39.6%-25.5%55.6%40.5%44.4%45.4%0.0%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students41-8.8%-14.1%20.5%23.5%48.7%51.0%25.6%23.0%5.1%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students67-0.5%-10.0%17.2%20.0%43.8%50.3%32.8%26.3%6.3%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 75
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

16.0%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

53.3%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

28.0%
Nevada:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

2.7%
Nevada:

4.5%

Whitney Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -33.1%
State -18.6%
Male
Here -35.2%
State -26.3%
Female
Here -31.3%
State -10.3%
Hispanic
Here -38.8%
State -27.2%
Black
Here -36.5%
Nevada -27.0%
White
This School -36.0%
State -10.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -35.7%
State -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -41.4%
State -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students75-33.1%-18.6%16.0%7.3%53.3%47.5%28.0%40.7%2.7%4.5%
Male35-35.2%-26.3%17.1%10.2%54.3%52.3%28.6%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female40-31.3%-10.3%15.0%4.2%52.5%42.3%27.5%47.3%5.0%6.2%
Hispanic40-38.8%-27.2%17.5%9.3%57.5%54.0%20.0%34.3%5.0%2.3%
Black11-36.5%-27.0%9.1%10.2%63.6%53.0%27.3%34.4%0.0%2.4%
White18-36.0%-10.3%22.2%5.2%50.0%41.3%27.8%47.0%0.0%6.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students32-35.7%-31.2%15.6%10.9%56.3%56.6%21.9%30.6%6.3%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students67-41.4%-28.2%17.9%10.2%59.7%54.2%19.4%33.4%3.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 97
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

15.5%
State:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

25.8%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

28.9%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

29.9%
State:

37.5%

Whitney Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -7.1%
Nevada 3.5%
Male
Here -11.5%
State 3.8%
Female
This School -3.2%
State 3.2%
Hispanic
Here -1.1%
Nevada -2.7%
Black
Here -23.0%
Nevada -16.7%
White
Here -15.9%
State 13.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -42.8%
Nevada -23.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 0.8%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -9.3%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students97-7.1%3.5%15.5%10.3%25.8%20.3%28.9%31.9%29.9%37.5%
Male46-11.5%3.8%21.7%11.1%23.9%19.2%21.7%30.7%32.6%39.0%
Female51-3.2%3.2%9.8%9.5%27.5%21.5%35.3%33.1%27.5%36.0%
Hispanic54-1.1%-2.7%9.3%12.5%25.9%24.3%33.3%33.0%31.5%30.2%
Black21-23.0%-16.7%23.8%21.7%33.3%29.1%28.6%30.6%14.3%18.6%
White16-15.9%13.5%31.3%6.0%18.8%14.6%18.8%31.5%31.3%47.8%
Individual Education Plan Students13-42.8%-23.7%38.5%30.4%38.5%27.4%7.7%23.4%15.4%18.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students360.8%-5.4%11.1%13.8%22.2%25.8%38.9%32.0%27.8%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students83-9.3%-4.6%14.5%13.9%28.9%24.8%30.1%32.6%26.5%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 94
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

11.7%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

28.7%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

50.0%
State:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

9.6%
State:

14.1%

Whitney Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -6.3%
Nevada 3.6%
Male
This School:

0.8%
State:

3.2%
Female
This School -12.0%
Nevada 4.0%
Hispanic
This School -11.7%
State -3.0%
Black
Here -19.7%
Nevada -14.3%
White
Here:

6.5%
State:

12.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -7.6%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -9.3%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students94-6.3%3.6%11.7%7.2%28.7%23.3%50.0%55.4%9.6%14.1%
Male420.8%3.2%7.1%7.7%26.2%23.3%59.5%55.0%7.1%14.1%
Female52-12.0%4.0%15.4%6.6%30.8%23.4%42.3%55.9%11.5%14.1%
Hispanic48-11.7%-3.0%10.4%8.8%35.4%28.2%43.8%53.9%10.4%9.0%
Black13-19.7%-14.3%30.8%15.6%23.1%32.8%46.2%46.4%0.0%5.2%
White296.5%12.5%6.9%4.2%20.7%17.5%58.6%58.9%13.8%19.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students36-7.6%-5.3%11.1%9.8%30.6%29.6%47.2%52.1%11.1%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students83-9.3%-4.5%13.3%9.9%30.1%28.7%45.8%52.8%10.8%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 81
Whitney Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

42.0%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

24.7%
State:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

33.3%
State:

64.0%

Whitney Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -32.6%
State 3.3%
Male
Here -37.7%
State 1.9%
Female
Here -27.8%
State 4.8%
Hispanic
This School -31.8%
State -2.0%
Black
This School -38.6%
Nevada -15.6%
White
This School -34.3%
Nevada 11.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -29.8%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -34.4%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students81-32.6%3.3%42.0%16.4%24.7%14.5%33.3%64.0%0.0%5.2%
Male39-37.7%1.9%43.6%17.3%28.2%14.9%28.2%62.4%0.0%5.4%
Female42-27.8%4.8%40.5%15.3%21.4%14.0%38.1%65.8%0.0%4.8%
Hispanic44-31.8%-2.0%40.9%19.5%25.0%16.5%34.1%60.5%0.0%3.5%
Black11-38.6%-15.6%54.6%31.1%18.2%18.7%27.3%48.9%0.0%1.4%
White19-34.3%11.0%36.8%10.7%31.6%12.3%31.6%70.0%0.0%6.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students36-29.8%-4.4%44.4%21.7%19.4%16.8%36.1%58.1%0.0%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students73-34.4%-4.5%45.2%21.7%23.3%16.9%31.5%58.3%0.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 97
Whitney Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

36.1%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

24.7%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

26.8%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

12.4%
Nevada:

25.7%

Whitney Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -24.6%
Nevada -5.5%
Male
Here -33.4%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
This School -16.7%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
This School -23.1%
State -16.6%
Black
This School -35.2%
Nevada -22.0%
White
Here -26.3%
State 7.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -30.5%
State -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -27.7%
Nevada -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students97-24.6%-5.5%36.1%21.5%24.7%20.2%26.8%32.6%12.4%25.7%
Male46-33.4%-8.6%41.3%24.2%28.3%20.6%21.7%31.8%8.7%23.4%
Female51-16.7%-2.3%31.4%18.7%21.6%19.8%31.4%33.5%15.7%28.0%
Hispanic54-23.1%-16.6%33.3%28.9%25.9%23.9%29.6%30.8%11.1%16.4%
Black21-35.2%-22.0%38.1%33.7%33.3%24.4%28.6%28.5%0.0%13.4%
White16-26.3%7.9%50.0%12.6%12.5%15.7%18.8%35.2%18.8%36.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students36-30.5%-22.3%33.3%33.5%33.3%25.0%22.2%29.0%11.1%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students83-27.7%-16.9%37.4%29.2%26.5%23.8%27.7%30.8%8.4%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 94
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

21.3%
State:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
This School:

20.2%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

45.7%
Nevada:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

12.8%
Nevada:

18.5%

Whitney Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -7.4%
State -1.1%
Male
This School -4.0%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
Here -10.1%
Nevada 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -9.6%
Nevada -10.8%
Black
Here -19.7%
Nevada -18.2%
White
This School -0.4%
State 10.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -15.9%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -9.3%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students94-7.4%-1.1%21.3%15.9%20.2%19.3%45.7%46.3%12.8%18.5%
Male42-4.0%-5.4%21.4%19.0%16.7%20.5%50.0%44.7%11.9%15.9%
Female52-10.1%3.4%21.2%12.7%23.1%18.0%42.3%48.0%13.5%21.3%
Hispanic48-9.6%-10.8%18.8%21.5%25.0%23.4%45.8%43.4%10.4%11.7%
Black13-19.7%-18.2%38.5%26.0%15.4%26.3%46.2%38.5%0.0%9.2%
White29-0.4%10.9%17.2%9.1%17.2%14.1%41.4%50.0%24.1%26.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students36-15.9%-16.6%22.2%25.4%27.8%25.3%38.9%40.0%11.1%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students83-9.3%-11.4%21.7%21.7%21.7%23.8%44.6%43.1%12.1%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 81
Whitney Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

30.9%
State:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

30.9%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

29.6%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

8.6%
Nevada:

23.8%

Whitney Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -27.6%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
This School -30.0%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
This School -25.4%
State 1.2%
Hispanic
This School -25.0%
Nevada -13.3%
Black
Here -38.6%
Nevada -20.3%
White
Here -34.3%
Nevada 9.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -24.2%
State -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -33.0%
State -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Whitney Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students81-27.6%-3.2%30.9%17.2%30.9%20.1%29.6%38.9%8.6%23.8%
Male39-30.0%-7.4%33.3%20.7%30.8%20.7%33.3%37.3%2.6%21.2%
Female42-25.4%1.2%28.6%13.5%31.0%19.4%26.2%40.5%14.3%26.6%
Hispanic44-25.0%-13.3%36.4%22.8%22.7%24.6%31.8%37.2%9.1%15.5%
Black11-38.6%-20.3%18.2%28.2%54.6%26.2%18.2%33.3%9.1%12.3%
White19-34.3%9.3%36.8%10.1%31.6%14.7%21.1%41.1%10.5%34.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students36-24.2%-19.8%30.6%27.4%27.8%26.5%33.3%34.7%8.3%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students73-33.0%-14.0%34.3%23.4%32.9%24.7%26.0%37.1%6.9%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2015 Advameg, Inc.