Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search

65586 Zip Code (MO) Detailed Profile




Estimated zip code population in 2017: 72

March 2019 cost of living index in zip code 65586: 76.9 (low, U.S. average is 100)

Land area: 1.6 sq. mi.
Water area: 0.0 sq. mi.
Population density: 44 people per square mile 
 
 (very low).

  • OSM Map
  • Google Map
  • MSN Map
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for: near:  

Males: 36  (50.7%)
Females: 35  (49.3%)

For population 25 years and over in 65586:

  • High school or higher: 99.3%
  • Bachelor's degree or higher: 0.0%
  • Graduate or professional degree: 0.0%

For population 15 years and over in 65586:

  • Never married: 0.0%
  • Now married: 100.0%
  • Separated: 0.0%
  • Widowed: 0.0%
  • Divorced: 0.0%

Zip code 65586 compared to state average:

  • Median household income significantly below state average.
  • Median house value significantly below state average.
  • Black race population percentage significantly below state average.
  • Hispanic race population percentage significantly below state average.
  • Median age significantly below state average.
  • Renting percentage significantly below state average.
  • Length of stay since moving in significantly above state average.
  • Number of rooms per house significantly below state average.
  • House age significantly below state average.
  • Number of college students significantly below state average.
  • Percentage of population with a bachelor's degree or higher significantly below state average.
Settings
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2020 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

100% urban population.

Median resident age:: -1.0 years
This zip code -1.0 years
Missouri median age 38.5 years
Average household size:
This zip code:

2.0 people
Missouri:

2.5 people
Nearest zip codes: 65449, 65446, 65565, 65559, 65456, 65453.
Percentage of family households:
This zip code:

0.0%
Missouri:

47.0%
Percentage of households with unmarried partners:
This zip code:

0.0%
Missouri:

6.2%
No gay or lesbian households reported

Household received Food Stamps/SNAP in the past 12 months: 0
Household did not receive Food Stamps/SNAP in the past 12 months: 35


Houses without a mortgage: 30

  • Notable locations in this zip code not listed on our city pages

  • Click to draw/clear zip code borders
  • Cemetery: Wesco Cemetery (1). Display/hide its location on the map

Year house built
  • Year house built (houses)
  • 02014 or later
  • 02010 to 2013
  • 02000 to 2009
  • 01990 to 1999
  • 221980 to 1989
  • 01970 to 1979
  • 01960 to 1969
  • 351950 to 1959
  • 01940 to 1949
  • 01939 or earlier
Bedrooms in owner-occupied houses and condos in 65586
  • Bedrooms in owner-occupied houses and condos in 65586
  • 0no bedroom
  • 01 bedroom
  • 292 bedrooms
  • 03 bedrooms
  • 04 bedrooms
  • 05+ bedrooms
Cars and other vehicles available in 65586 in owner-occupied houses/condos
  • Cars and other vehicles available in 65586 in owner-occupied houses/condos
  • 0no vehicle
  • 01 vehicle
  • 292 vehicles
  • 03 vehicles
  • 04 vehicles
  • 05+ vehicles

Owners and renters by unit type in zip code 65586

Housing units in structures:

  • One, detached: 57

Household type by relationship:

Households: 72
  • In family households: 71 (0 male householders, 35 female householders)
    36 spouses, 0 children (1 natural, 1 adopted, 1 stepchildren), 0 grandchildren, 0 brothers or sisters, 0 parents, 0 other relatives, 0 non-relatives
  • In nonfamily households: 0 (0 male householders (0 living alone)), 0 female householders (0 living alone)), 0 nonrelatives

Size of family households: 35 2-persons

104.2% of residents of 65586 zip code speak English at home.

Foreign born population: 0 (0.0%)
:

0.0%
Whole state:

4.2%
Most common first ancestries reported in 65586
  • 94%American

Facilities with environmental interests located in this zip code:

  • ROYAL OAK ENTERPRISES WESCO (BURLEY RIDGE in WESCO, MO)
    AIR MAJOR (AIRS/AFS)
    STATE MASTER (Missouri monitoring and compilance) - AIRS/AFS-MO0060560, AIR MAJOR
    Business SIC classification: GUM AND WOOD CHEMICALS
    Alternative names: IMPERIAL PRODUCTS CORP

Place of birth for U.S.-born residents:

  • This state: 71

100% of the 65586 zip code residents lived in the same house 1 year ago.

Educational Attainment in 2017
Discuss , Missouri (MO) on our hugely popular Missouri forum.
City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2003-2020 Advameg, Inc.