Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] forever, with covenants on the part of the grantor, for himself, with the grantee, his heirs and assigns, that,
at the time of the delivery of such deed, he was lawfully seized in fee of the premises, that they were free of
all encumbrances, that he had good right to sell and convey the same to the grantee to hold as aforesaid, and
that he and his heirs shall and will warrant and defend the same to the grantee, his heirs and assigns forever,
against the lawful claims and demands of all persons. [1967, c. 377, (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1967, c. 377, (NEW).
§764. WARRANTY COVENANTS
In a conveyance of real estate the words "warranty covenants" shall have the full force, meaning and
effect of the following words: "The grantor covenants with the said grantee, his heirs and assigns that he is
lawfully seized in fee of the premises, that they are free of all encumbrances, that he had good right to sell and
convey the same to the said grantee to hold as aforesaid, and that he and his heirs shall and will warrant and
defend the same to the said grantee, his heirs and assigns forever, against the lawful claims and demands of all
persons." [1967, c. 377, (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1967, c. 377, (NEW).MRS Title 33, Chapter 12: SHORT FORM DEEDS ACT
| 4 §766. Quitclaim covenant or limited covenant
Generated
12.4.2013
§765. QUITCLAIM DEED WITH COVENANT