U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 06-25-2010, 03:04 PM
 
Location: Augusta, Maine
181 posts, read 270,187 times
Reputation: 113

Advertisements

I bought a new motherboard and when i got it i plugged it up and turned it on without any RAM, it made three long beeps and the monitor stayed on standby (no surprise there, it had no RAM) the motherboard says it supports 667, and 800mhz RAM. I orderes 400mhz, cause I just needed something cheap just to make sure everything worked. But when I put it in and turned it on it still made the three long beeps, and the moitor stayed on standby. Wouldn't the motherboard be able to use something lower than the recommended? I understand that you shouldn't use anything higher. But wouldn't lower work?

Any advice would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 06-25-2010, 03:47 PM
 
Location: Whittier
3,007 posts, read 5,247,933 times
Reputation: 3048
I don't know, however I always buy the RAM the motherboard has listed. And even then at the right speed some brands just don't work.

Sometimes an underclock, or slight overclock can mess things up too.

If I were you I'd try a stick of the correct speed RAM just to see if the board works or if the RAM is faulty.

And if you haven't already try to seat the RAM in all of the slots.

Edit:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/21...ith-ddr2-board

The RAM and board is DDR2 right?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-25-2010, 04:30 PM
 
Location: Augusta, Maine
181 posts, read 270,187 times
Reputation: 113
Yeah, the board and RAM are both ddr2 and i have tried it in both slots. Problem is since there is no RAM, there is no video so I can't try to change the mhz.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-25-2010, 06:39 PM
 
Location: Whittier
3,007 posts, read 5,247,933 times
Reputation: 3048
The only other things I could offer are seat the ram, remove the cmos battery, place the battery back and see if that works.

If not, then return the 400 and spring $20 for a 800. Or if you have any other sticks laying around try those.

From what I've read it looks like it should work, but I don't know of any other ways to test.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-26-2010, 06:36 AM
 
10,765 posts, read 18,164,170 times
Reputation: 10258
As you've noticed, a board won't/can't POST without RAM, it's been this way since the beginning. If the manual says you need 667 or 800 and doesn't mention 400, then I would conclude you need 667 or 800, just as the manual states, the terms "recommended" and "supported" have 2 different meanings, recommended means you'll usually get better performance or stability, supported means it's whats required for the board to work, so no, the board may not work with 400 if it's not supported. Can you provide the motherboard make and model?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-26-2010, 07:38 AM
 
Location: Augusta, Maine
181 posts, read 270,187 times
Reputation: 113
The model number is: MSI G41M4-F. It is a socket 775, great board with all the options I need.

I will try harhar's suggestion.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-26-2010, 07:52 AM
 
10,765 posts, read 18,164,170 times
Reputation: 10258
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcbuilder View Post
The model number is: MSI G41M4-F. It is a socket 775, great board with all the options I need.

I will try harhar's suggestion.
I believe taking his advise will solve the problem.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-26-2010, 08:25 AM
 
Location: Augusta, Maine
181 posts, read 270,187 times
Reputation: 113
Ahhh, it didn't do anything!!!! I removed the cmos bat, put it back it in, didn't do anything, tried reseting the jumper, didn't do anything.

Have supported RAM on the way in the mail.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2020, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top