U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
 
Old 11-04-2013, 10:46 PM
 
4,067 posts, read 5,711,732 times
Reputation: 7333

Advertisements

Most of the time when I can't scan it is the driver that needs to be installed which amounts to an upgrade to the scanner. They are always updating those drivers. Even from brand new to your computer before you take it home it sometimes needs a driver update. So it wouldn't hurt to install the newest compatible driver. Make sure it has your specs for your OS.

But if you got it with another path, why bother.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message

 
Old 11-05-2013, 10:05 AM
 
Location: Talmadge (aka Sh**ty Heights), San Diego, CA
14,957 posts, read 30,328,812 times
Reputation: 9419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayekaye View Post
Most of the time when I can't scan it is the driver that needs to be installed which amounts to an upgrade to the scanner. They are always updating those drivers. Even from brand new to your computer before you take it home it sometimes needs a driver update. So it wouldn't hurt to install the newest compatible driver. Make sure it has your specs for your OS.

But if you got it with another path, why bother.
Everything has been installed properly, and it's up to date. It's Windows 7 that's the problem.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2013, 08:56 AM
 
48,503 posts, read 92,806,490 times
Reputation: 18248
Go to printer site and look for drivers that are labeled for use with windows 7 or a patch for windows seven. Likely it means removing the present drivers .
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2013, 09:28 AM
 
Location: Talmadge (aka Sh**ty Heights), San Diego, CA
14,957 posts, read 30,328,812 times
Reputation: 9419
It's working fine now. The ONLY way to scan is through "My Image Garden," which is their software, and its on the CD. It's easy now, I just click on autoscan, and it scans. I deleted Windows Fax/Scan, which is now useless to me.

Thanks for all the help.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


 
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:
Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2022, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Contact Us - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 - Top