U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 06-18-2008, 11:23 AM
 
Location: The D-M-V area
13,692 posts, read 15,933,243 times
Reputation: 9534

Advertisements

Is there anyone out there running Vista with Time Warner Cable - "road runner"? Did you have any problems?

Will my new computer, when it arrives later this week, have any problems installing the modem software on a Vista operating system?

When I called Time Warner Tech support, this question sent me around to 3 other people, none of them had any knowledge of my previous conversation, and I had to repeat myself each time.

I have a computer that runs XP, I need the installation disk to install the modem on my new system which runs Vista, will there be any problem?

They suggested that I have a professional come out to install the disk for $14.00 because apparently there are drivers which need to be turned on and off? What?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 06-18-2008, 05:09 PM
 
10,762 posts, read 18,121,609 times
Reputation: 10256
It's unlikely that you'll need the installation disks, those are generally used to initially set up your account. Do you use the ethernet interface or USB? if you use ethernet it'll likelly work as soon as you swap the computers, if your using USB, switch to ethernet!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-18-2008, 06:22 PM
 
11,715 posts, read 36,462,364 times
Reputation: 7514
Yeah, use Ethernet for sure. In that case, there's nothing to load. It'll just work. The one thing you will have to do is to unplug/replug the power cord to the modem after disconnecting it from the old PC. If you don't, it won't talk to the new computer. That's true regardless of the brand or operating system.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2020, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top