U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Genealogy
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 01-31-2021, 05:05 PM
 
Location: Colorado (PA at heart)
9,644 posts, read 15,110,741 times
Reputation: 12693

Advertisements

Here is Antonio's birth record from Casagiove, it's number 95 (the second one down on the left):

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61...630&cat=693490

Here's a translated extraction:

File Number: 95
Name: Antonio Russo
Registration date: 22 May 1892
Registration location: Casagiove, Caserta, Italy
Birth date: 21 May 1892
Birth address: 1 Via Breveretta?
Father: Vincenzo Russo
Father's age: 35
Father's occupation: Coachman
Father's residence: Casagiove
Mother: Antonia Fusco

It doesn't seem to say how old his mother was, but it does say his parents are married.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 01-31-2021, 06:30 PM
 
Location: Colorado (PA at heart)
9,644 posts, read 15,110,741 times
Reputation: 12693
Remember Raffaele Russo was traveling with Antonio in 1921, apparently his brother, and he was 17 at the time, so born around 1904?

Here's his birth record, number 90, bottom right:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61...630&cat=693490

It's a bit harder to read, but the parents are Vincenzo Russo and Antonia Fusco - the registration date is 25 Jun 1904, though I can't make out the birth date, it was Jun 1904.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-31-2021, 07:02 PM
 
Location: Colorado (PA at heart)
9,644 posts, read 15,110,741 times
Reputation: 12693
Vincenzo Russo and Antonia Fusco's marriage in 1885 (right side): https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61...630&cat=693490
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-31-2021, 09:34 PM
 
Location: Colorado (PA at heart)
9,644 posts, read 15,110,741 times
Reputation: 12693
Quote:
Originally Posted by PA2UK View Post
This looks like it's probably Antonio and Felicia's marriage license:

Name: Antonio Russo
Gender: Male
Marriage License Date: 17 Jan 1929
Marriage License Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Spouse: Felicia Fusco
License Number: 1301

Fusco was probably her first married name. I'll keep looking for more on that.
Going back to this - I think Fusco might be a mistranscription, I think her first married name was Ferrara. I think this is the Vincent "Russo" b. abt. 1916 on the 1940 census: https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/228...edium=copy-url (this is a shareable link, you can view it without a subscription)

U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007
Name: Vincent Ferrara
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birth Date: 3 Aug 1915
Birth Place: New York N Y, New York
Death Date: 4 Feb 1992
Father: Pasquale Ferrara
Mother: Felicia Rossetti
SSN: 103164310
Notes: Nov 1940: Name listed as VINCENT FERRARA

Because this draft registration of the same guy has his next of kin as Antonio Russo: https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/228...edium=copy-url (this is a shareable link, you can view it without a subscription)

U.S., World War II Draft Cards Young Men, 1940-1947
Name: Vincent Ferrara
Race: White
Age: 25
Birth Date: 3 Aug 1915
Birth Place: New York, New York
Registration Date: 16 Oct 1940
Registration Place: New York City, New York
Employer: Paul Rao
Weight: 160
Complexion: Light
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Height: 5 6
Next of Kin: Antonio Russo

I haven't added this yet, I'm going to look for records of the other children with the surname Ferrara to confirm.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-31-2021, 09:57 PM
 
Location: Colorado (PA at heart)
9,644 posts, read 15,110,741 times
Reputation: 12693
Okay, last thing for tonight (hopefully). I think this is Felicia's passenger list - I know it says Filippa and the date is 17 July 1912, while the naturalization said 1 July 1912, but it's not unusual for the date to be slightly off on the naturalization. And as for the name, maybe it was misheard. The things that make me think it's her is that her father's name is Salvatore, consistent with with what we know of Felicia, and it says she's from Casagiove. I know you say she was from Sicily, but it was common for people from the same town to marry even though they married in the US. It seems like more than a coincidence.

New York, U.S., Arriving Passenger and Crew Lists (including Castle Garden and Ellis Island), 1820-1957
Name: Filippa Rossetti
Arrival Date: 17 Jul 1912
Birth Date: abt 1894
Last Permanent Address: Italy
Other Last Permanent Address: Caragiova
Age: 18
Gender: Female
Ethnicity/ Nationality: Italian (South) (Italian)
Port of Departure: Naples, Italy
Port of Arrival: New York, New York, USA
Ship Name: Luisiana

So I looked her up in the Casagiove birth records and sure enough, the birth date exactly matches Felicia's and the parents names also match what's on her marriage record to Antonio:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61...630&cat=693490

File Number: 33
Name: Filippa Rossetti
Registration date: 18 Feb 1894
Location: Casagiove, Caserta, Italy
Birth date: 16 Feb 1894
Father: Salvatore Rossetti
Mother: Carmela Mingione

So it looks like she changed her name to Felicia at some point.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-01-2021, 11:19 AM
 
1,949 posts, read 1,194,962 times
Reputation: 3621
Felicia is the only member of our family who never became a citizen. I think they had to hide her from censuses. My guess is that they were from Sicily because I was told they were Sicilian. That is all I am going by.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-01-2021, 11:22 AM
 
1,949 posts, read 1,194,962 times
Reputation: 3621
Quote:
Originally Posted by PA2UK View Post
Going back to this - I think Fusco might be a mistranscription, I think her first married name was Ferrara. I think this is the Vincent "Russo" b. abt. 1916 on the 1940 census: https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/228...edium=copy-url (this is a shareable link, you can view it without a subscription)

U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007
Name: Vincent Ferrara
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birth Date: 3 Aug 1915
Birth Place: New York N Y, New York
Death Date: 4 Feb 1992
Father: Pasquale Ferrara
Mother: Felicia Rossetti
SSN: 103164310
Notes: Nov 1940: Name listed as VINCENT FERRARA

Because this draft registration of the same guy has his next of kin as Antonio Russo: https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/228...edium=copy-url (this is a shareable link, you can view it without a subscription)

U.S., World War II Draft Cards Young Men, 1940-1947
Name: Vincent Ferrara
Race: White
Age: 25
Birth Date: 3 Aug 1915
Birth Place: New York, New York
Registration Date: 16 Oct 1940
Registration Place: New York City, New York
Employer: Paul Rao
Weight: 160
Complexion: Light
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Height: 5 6
Next of Kin: Antonio Russo

I haven't added this yet, I'm going to look for records of the other children with the surname Ferrara to confirm.
This is so much information. I don’t think a 1929 marriage date sounds right. I think my father was the youngest of many and he was born in 1929. Does that mean every child was born out of wedlock?
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-01-2021, 12:38 PM
 
1,949 posts, read 1,194,962 times
Reputation: 3621
I have a letter from the Italian Military authorities awarding the Italian Bronze Medal for Military Valor to Antonio Russo on May 5, 1918 for a heroic act he did on May 25, 1917 while in the Italian Military during WW1.

This would mean that he was not a US citizen because he would not be able to fight for the Italian Military if he were.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-01-2021, 04:10 PM
 
Location: Colorado (PA at heart)
9,644 posts, read 15,110,741 times
Reputation: 12693
Quote:
Originally Posted by trusso11783 View Post
This is so much information. I don’t think a 1929 marriage date sounds right. I think my father was the youngest of many and he was born in 1929. Does that mean every child was born out of wedlock?
No, I've done a lot more work - the records confirm that Felicia was married to Pasquale Ferrara/Ferraro before she married Antonio and the children born before 1929 are probably the first husband's kids. Your dad's older siblings were likely half siblings from his mother's previous marriage - I've confirmed that Vincent was definitely the son of Pasquale Ferrara and Felicia Rossetti, but I haven't confirmed that for the other children yet.

I'm adding all this data and records to the FS tree: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pe...tails/G3VF-QZB
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-01-2021, 04:28 PM
 
Location: Colorado (PA at heart)
9,644 posts, read 15,110,741 times
Reputation: 12693
Quote:
Originally Posted by trusso11783 View Post
I have a letter from the Italian Military authorities awarding the Italian Bronze Medal for Military Valor to Antonio Russo on May 5, 1918 for a heroic act he did on May 25, 1917 while in the Italian Military during WW1.

This would mean that he was not a US citizen because he would not be able to fight for the Italian Military if he were.
Antonio Russo naturalized (became a US citizen) in 1940, so he was still an Italian citizen in 1917/8. The fact that he served in the Italian military in 1917 supports the fact that he did not arrive in the US until 1921, like the passenger list I provided supports, and not in 1910 like the passenger list you provided says.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Genealogy

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2021, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Contact Us - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 - Top