U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Covid-19 Information Page
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
 
Old 08-05-2012, 05:32 AM
 
8 posts, read 13,848 times
Reputation: 10

Advertisements

Hello
I was very tired, very red sore eyes in the morning, too much and very deep sleep, no sex drive at all but it comes occasionally and suddenly. too much hair in my body and face and, my hair is falling out. bloating and no constipation. i have thin and weak bones. brain fog and my scalp is itching. i shave my hear always, it grows slowly and then stops and start itching and i ended up shaving
I went to so many doctors with no luck
after i read about hormones, thyroid and adrenal i decided to go and check my numbers and the result is:[/font]
TSH= 10.5 RANGE .4-4
FT4= 0.84 RANGE .65-1.7
FT3= 2.5 RANGE 2-4
I got thyroid medication myself and have 25mg everyday
I re check after 4 weeks and the result is
TSH= 5.5 RANGE .4-4
FT4= 1.05 RANGE .65-1.7
FT3= 2.9 RANGE 2-4
while on thyroid medication all my symptoms got worse. my sleep increase, my eyes redness increase and everything worse
what i did is, i increase my dosage to 50mg and after one month i re check and the result is
TSH= 0.98 RANGE .4-4
FT4= 1.25 RANGE .65-1.7
FT3= 3.3 RANGE 2-4
Again, my symptoms is the worst. Too much sleep, tired, no libido etc etc.
i went myself and check my adrenal ( cortisol) morning and evening
cortisol (am) 11.5 range 3-19
cortisol (pm) 2.4 range 2.9-17
Now, i don't know what to do. should i wait until my body adjusted or maybe its my adrenal or should i further investigate any other disease
i'm doing everything myself, because doctors here doesn't know anything. they only check my blood sugar, wbc, rbc etc
any help will be highly appreciated

Last edited by echosan; 08-05-2012 at 05:53 AM.. Reason: font
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message

 
Old 08-05-2012, 06:06 AM
 
Location: In a house
13,253 posts, read 38,603,866 times
Reputation: 20198
Quote:
Originally Posted by echosan View Post
Hello
I was very tired, very red sore eyes in the morning, too much and very deep sleep, no sex drive at all but it comes occasionally and suddenly. too much hair in my body and face and, my hair is falling out. bloating and no constipation. i have thin and weak bones. brain fog and my scalp is itching. i shave my hear always, it grows slowly and then stops and start itching and i ended up shaving
I went to so many doctors with no luck
after i read about hormones, thyroid and adrenal i decided to go and check my numbers and the result is:...
I got thyroid medication myself and have 25mg everyday
I re check after 4 weeks and the result is
...
while on thyroid medication all my symptoms got worse. my sleep increase, my eyes redness increase and everything worse
what i did is, i increase my dosage to 50mg and after one month i re check and the result is
...
Again, my symptoms is the worst. Too much sleep, tired, no libido etc etc.

i went myself and check my adrenal ( cortisol) morning and evening
...
Now, i don't know what to do. should i wait until my body adjusted or maybe its my adrenal or should i further investigate any other disease
i'm doing everything myself, because doctors here doesn't know anything. they only check my blood sugar, wbc, rbc etc
any help will be highly appreciated
You're doing everything yourself, because doctors here don't know anything. How's that working for you?
Oh hm, it isn't. Here's an idea:

Stop doing it yourself, and get to a doctor. Stop testing yourself (how are you doing that? Are you a phlebotomist who owns their own lab?)

Also, synthroid is measured in MCG, not MG.

Are you in the USA? If you are, where are you getting prescription medicine, without a license to prescribe it? You can't just buy synthroid in the supplement aisle.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-05-2012, 06:12 AM
 
8 posts, read 13,848 times
Reputation: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonChick View Post
You're doing everything yourself, because doctors here don't know anything. How's that working for you?
Oh hm, it isn't. Here's an idea:

Stop doing it yourself, and get to a doctor. Stop testing yourself (how are you doing that? Are you a phlebotomist who owns their own lab?)

Also, synthroid is measured in MCG, not MG.

Are you in the USA? If you are, where are you getting prescription medicine, without a license to prescribe it? You can't just buy synthroid in the supplement aisle.

Actually I live in Saudi Arabia. Doctors are not good and they take too much money.

Here, I can go to the pharmacy and buy thyroid medication without a prescription and i can go to the lab and make a blood check for anything i want
there is no problem
I know i can't do it in the US
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-05-2012, 10:42 AM
 
Location: Mostly in my head
19,867 posts, read 59,164,751 times
Reputation: 19221
You may be getting worse bbecause you have overactive thyroid nit under active.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Moderator for Utah, Salt Lake City, Diabetes, Cancer, Pets forums
//www.city-data.com/forumtos.html

Realtors are welcome here but do see our Realtor Advice to avoid infractions.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-06-2012, 02:09 AM
 
8 posts, read 13,848 times
Reputation: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthernBelleInUtah View Post
You may be getting worse bbecause you have overactive thyroid nit under active.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2


Thanks for the reply

But lab result show that i have underactive thyroid. and also my symptoms similar to those of underactive.
BTW, im writing this reply and my eyes is burning, very red and hot, puffy and running

Guys, i need help
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-06-2012, 02:19 AM
 
8 posts, read 13,848 times
Reputation: 10
I have these symptoms since 2002

since that date my illness is undiagnosed

Last edited by echosan; 08-06-2012 at 02:28 AM..
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-06-2012, 05:23 AM
 
Location: In a house
13,253 posts, read 38,603,866 times
Reputation: 20198
You need a diagnosis. You're medicating yourself for something you don't even know you have.

Maybe try the King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center -

You're asking advice from people who mostly live in the USA, about a health problem that *we* would see a doctor for. And so OUR advice would be: see a doctor. We know nothing about your health care in your country, who is qualified to help you, and we here in the states certainly don't know diddly about non-medical professionals drawing their own blood, testing it in their own personal lab, diagnosing it themselves, and getting their own prescription drugs without a prescription.

So unless you happen to luck into someone in the same situation you're in, *in the same country,* you're probably out of luck.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-06-2012, 05:48 AM
 
Location: Nebraska
4,178 posts, read 9,797,645 times
Reputation: 9599
Something my son and several friends noted while they were in Saudi was that everything - and I mean everything - could be sold there, without any respect for patents or any other certification of authenticity. If you are taking "medication" and your numbers have not moved, the 'medication' could be sugar pills, chalk, or anything at all - and you have no way of knowing this unless you take the pills themselves to a trustworthy lab and have them tested.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-06-2012, 06:37 AM
 
Location: Location: Location
6,610 posts, read 8,425,493 times
Reputation: 19714
...just when I think I've heard it all...
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-06-2012, 06:38 AM
 
8 posts, read 13,848 times
Reputation: 10
Thank you so much guys

Guys, im a computer network engineer and I educate myself about thyroid, adrenals and hormones. I have the desire to be a doctor and specialize in glands. I have the will to study medicine in the US. I want to help myself and others

Best of luck
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


 
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:
Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2020, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Contact Us - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 - Top