U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Covid-19 Information Page
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Nevada > Las Vegas
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 01-20-2009, 06:35 PM
 
Location: Here and there, you decide.
12,505 posts, read 24,721,478 times
Reputation: 4594

Advertisements

I just had the internet installed, i no longer have to "steal" it.. Fastest i've seen period... got the top of the line... anyway.. after surfing for 20 minutes or so, it seems the internet cuts out.. In order to get it back, i have to go to network preferences, and renew the dhcp lease, then it comes right back... Any ideas? I am on a mac.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 01-20-2009, 06:47 PM
 
Location: Las Vegas, NV
73 posts, read 312,819 times
Reputation: 27
Are you running a router? Wired or wireless? Have you had connection drops on other networks in the past?

Try going to your network preferences pane and click on the little gear on the bottom left and select "Set Service Order." Make sure whatever connection you are using is ordered on top.

See if that works. If that doesn't do it, go back to the network preference pane, click Advanced, go to TCP/IP, and change "Configure IP v6" to Off.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-20-2009, 07:45 PM
 
Location: Here and there, you decide.
12,505 posts, read 24,721,478 times
Reputation: 4594
no router..tried the configure ip v6 to off, doesnt work
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-20-2009, 07:47 PM
 
Location: Here and there, you decide.
12,505 posts, read 24,721,478 times
Reputation: 4594
just moved "set service order" ethernet to top
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-20-2009, 07:50 PM
 
Location: NorCal and Vegas!
269 posts, read 903,760 times
Reputation: 122
Sounds like your DHCP lease is set very low. Your IP address, if you have no router, is coming from your ISP, Cox in this case. Give them a call and see what they set your lease to. Start there. Your computer should just request a renew automatically, even if it is set to only 20 miniutes.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-20-2009, 08:00 PM
 
Location: NorCal and Vegas!
269 posts, read 903,760 times
Reputation: 122
Does your Mac set up look like this? The Mac link is at the bottom of the page....dynamic content.

Cox for a Mac
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-20-2009, 10:01 PM
 
Location: Here and there, you decide.
12,505 posts, read 24,721,478 times
Reputation: 4594
yes that is the setup... comp direct to modem.... talked to cox.. they are blaming it on a virus!! hah! i will try to call applecare tomorrow.... maybe i have a bad modem.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-20-2009, 11:44 PM
 
Location: Norman
330 posts, read 909,592 times
Reputation: 290
Are they using splitters in the line or is direct? Also, if you can, trace the line from inside all the way to where it comes in. I replaced fittings in my line, along with replacing low frequency barrels on the wall plate. By the way, they had to replace my modem as well.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-21-2009, 09:12 AM
 
Location: Here and there, you decide.
12,505 posts, read 24,721,478 times
Reputation: 4594
when the guy was installing, he said something was low (28) and should be higher (32+), he cut the line and put a splitter in.. said that corrected it....there are different barrels on the wall plate?? i think it is a modem issue but we will c
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-21-2009, 11:00 AM
 
Location: Norman
330 posts, read 909,592 times
Reputation: 290
If the wall plate has white barrels, those are low freq barrels. If it has blue barrels or even black I believe, then those are high freq barrels. The higher freq barrels can handle the bandwith. Still might be a modem issue, though they don't exactly like to replace those for obvious reasons. I don't know if he should've split the line, instead probably should've run a direct line straight to the modem from the outside. Keep on them about the problem and it should get resolved. Maybe ask to see if they can send out a different tech the next time, just to get a different take on the matter.
Rate this post positively Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Settings
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2020 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Nevada > Las Vegas
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:58 PM.

© 2005-2020, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Contact Us - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 - Top