Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] There will be no physical records left of your arrest, your prosecution or any court proceedings.
*****************************************
https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ug...-arrest-record

Now kindly explain how the Feds or anyone recreates those destroyed records.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2021, 12:48 AM
 
3 posts, read 1,546 times
Reputation: 10
5 USC 9101(a)(2) says, "The term “criminal history record information†means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, sentencing, correction supervision, and release. The term does not include identification information such as fingerprint records to the extent that such information does not indicate involvement of the individual in the criminal justice system. The term includes those records of a State or locality sealed pursuant to law if such records are accessible by State and local criminal justice agencies for the purpose of conducting background checks." This means that the US Government does not have a right to see expunged records if they are completely inaccessible even to courts and law enforcement. However, this does NOT mean that one can lie about the expunged records.

Last edited by wadeo100; 04-29-2021 at 12:49 AM.. Reason: I had not finished one of the sentences I was typing.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2021, 11:45 AM
 
12,107 posts, read 23,271,144 times
Reputation: 27241
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadeo100 View Post
5 USC 9101(a)(2) says, "The term “criminal history record information†means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, sentencing, correction supervision, and release. The term does not include identification information such as fingerprint records to the extent that such information does not indicate involvement of the individual in the criminal justice system. The term includes those records of a State or locality sealed pursuant to law if such records are accessible by State and local criminal justice agencies for the purpose of conducting background checks." This means that the US Government does not have a right to see expunged records if they are completely inaccessible even to courts and law enforcement. However, this does NOT mean that one can lie about the expunged records.