Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark S.
It's an acquired taste. It's bad on purpose, which is part of the fun.
The villain's name is Dr. Emilio Lizardo after all. This is not a movie to take seriously.
|
I understand it's supposed to be fun/funny in it's own way, but I can't get through it. The first 45 minutes is enjoyable because it's so ridiculous it is fun, but the fun goes away quickly Imo. It's way too long for that type of movie, at an hour and 42 minutes. The last hour or so is really tough to get through and I have never managed to do so. It should be 30 minutes shorter, at least.
Regardless, no way it should be on this list.
35. Dune (1984) I enjoyed the book, the movie is not good, but I somewhat enjoyed it, shouldn't be on this list
34. Battle Royale (2000) Good movie, I was really surprised actually, I knew nothing about it when I watched it
33. Moon (2009) Really underrated movie, another movie I had no expectations for and really enjoyed
32. The Adventures Of Buckaroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension (1984) shouldn't be on this list
31. The Host (2006) haven't seen it
30. Looper (2012) not my type of movie
29. Snowpiercer (2013) haven't seen it
28. Ghost In The Shell (1995) Good, not my type of movie really, but it's good quality
27. Donnie Darko (2001) another movie I personally didn't like, but I know many do
26. The Terminator (1984) I liked it
25. They Live (1988) haven't seen it
24. Inception (2010) probably should be higher on the list
23. Edge Of Tomorrow (2014) it was okay, better then some on this list
22. Upstream Color (2013) haven't seen it
21. Jurassic Park (1993) one of my all time favorites, I'd put in the top 10
20. RoboCop (1987) good, but I'd lower it to the bottom of the list
19. Videodrome (1983) haven't see it
18. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) I like all the terminator movies...
17. Starship Troopers (1997) I'd place lower on the list, good, but not that good
16. Minority Report (2002) I really enjoyed this movie
15. Arrival (2016) My wife isn't normally a sci-fy fan, but even she enjoyed this
14. The Fly (1986) haven't seen it and probably won't
13. Under The Skin (2013) haven't seen it
12. Her (2013) haven't seen it
11. 12 Monkeys (1995) pretty good
10. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) it was good, but #10?, idk, maybe
9. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) haven't seen it
8. Primer (2004) won't see it
7. WALL-E (2008) one of the best animes out there
6. Children Of Men (2006) haven't seen it
5. Back To The Future (1985) great classic sci-fy movie
4. Aliens (1986) I really enjoyed it, I like all of the Aliens and Predators movies
3. Brazil (1985) haven't seen it
2. The Matrix (1999) I liked it, but #2? probably not
1. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004) haven't seen it, never thought it looked that good, but I could be wrong
I don't typically like horror movies, so theres a few movies here I won't watch.