Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
The Third Man
La Belle et la Bete
Mr Smith goes to Washington
The Million Pound Note
Arsenic and Old Lace
Metropolis
Nosferatu
Psycho
All quiet on the Western Front
Rope
Rebecca
Seven Samurai
Brief encounter
Harvey
It's a wonderful life
The Philadelphia story
The seventh seal
Harvey
The man who knew too much
His girl Friday
it happened one night
The Grapes of Wrath
Of Mice and Men
The Longest Day
All About Eve
Young Frankenstein
The Bicycle Thief
The Franchise affair
Sabrina
To kill a mockingbird
Roman Holiday
^^ Thanks for such a great list of recommendations everyone. I hope I got you all with the rep points. I will start adding these onto my netflix list. If you can think of any more feel free to through them my way.
'A Tree Grows in Brooklyn' is a great film.
I also agree with the other films posted. Bette Davis films are a must see.
Especially, 'Whatever Happened to Baby Jane'.
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
The Third Man
La Belle et la Bete
Mr Smith goes to Washington
The Million Pound Note
Arsenic and Old Lace
Metropolis
Nosferatu
Psycho
All quiet on the Western Front Rope
Rebecca
Seven Samurai
Brief encounter
Harvey
It's a wonderful life
The Philadelphia story
The seventh seal
Harvey The man who knew too much
His girl Friday
it happened one night
The Grapes of Wrath
Of Mice and Men
The Longest Day
All About Eve
Young Frankenstein
The Bicycle Thief
The Franchise affair
Sabrina
To kill a mockingbird
Roman Holiday
Um, disqualification...Rope and The Man Who Knew Too Much are in color.
I would add: All This and Heaven, Too (Bette Davis) Notorious (Ingrid Bergman and Cary Grant...does it get any better?) Gaslight (more Ingrid Bergman) The Great Dictator (Charlie Chaplin...love his speech at the end) The Scarlet Empress (Marlene Dietrich as a ruthless Catherine the Great; stunningly provocative for its' time)
Ooops, I just remembered some Sidney Poitier films:
A Raisin in the Sun They Call Me Mr. Tibbs Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Love all of these!!! Not to mention the incomparable Mr. Poitier. Don't forget Lilies of the Field...one of my faves, so beautiful in its' simplicity.
A friend of mine, a flight attendant, served him on a NY to LA run years ago and ending up spending most of the flight conversing with him. She said he was without a doubt one of the nicest and most charming people she had ever met. Be still my heart!
Oh, and A Patch of Blue...also B&W, so it qualifies!
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.