U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Arizona > Phoenix area
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
 
Old 02-06-2010, 11:55 AM
 
128 posts, read 411,844 times
Reputation: 54

Advertisements

All rooms in the house have cable outlets except for the one I want to use as a home office. How can an outlet be installed in that room? Can I do it myself or do I have to hire someone to do it?

Mike
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message

 
Old 02-06-2010, 12:06 PM
 
17,824 posts, read 38,670,081 times
Reputation: 10476
You could put the outlet in, but then you have to run the cable into that room from the connections in the attic or whereever. I guess it depends on how handy you are. And, if there's a problem with it down the road, it makes more sense to have Cox do it in the first place rather than coming out to fix your do-it-yourself job.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-06-2010, 12:16 PM
 
4,201 posts, read 12,691,963 times
Reputation: 4174
I may be wrong, but doesn't your cable provider HAVE to do that sort of job?.....even if an extra outlet is included in your fee?.....they may charge for the new installation, of course

Last edited by azdr0710; 02-06-2010 at 01:04 PM..
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-06-2010, 12:59 PM
JH6
 
1,411 posts, read 2,820,980 times
Reputation: 1112
home depot sells all the parts to do it.

Very simple. You need a good splitter, some new cable, and a wall outlet or some cable tacks to tack it against the wall.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-06-2010, 01:47 PM
 
17,824 posts, read 38,670,081 times
Reputation: 10476
Cox doesn't charge by the number of outlets you have. But, the above Home Depot stuff doesn't sound like enough to actually get a functioning cable outlet that is hooked up to the system if you are starting with nothing.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-06-2010, 02:13 PM
 
128 posts, read 411,844 times
Reputation: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by observer53 View Post
Cox doesn't charge by the number of outlets you have. But, the above Home Depot stuff doesn't sound like enough to actually get a functioning cable outlet that is hooked up to the system if you are starting with nothing.
I agree. The room has nothing (no cable outlet) so running cable from the second room will be essential. And I'm not that handy so I'll see what Cox says before I attempt to "learn" how to do that

Thank you all for your inputs.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-06-2010, 02:48 PM
 
Location: Sonoran Desert
33,960 posts, read 43,651,789 times
Reputation: 22970
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.main View Post
I agree. The room has nothing (no cable outlet) so running cable from the second room will be essential. And I'm not that handy so I'll see what Cox says before I attempt to "learn" how to do that

Thank you all for your inputs.
Much depends on how your home is wired now. Typically in houses pre-wired they run a line from each receptacle to a central location (the attic area usu.). Splitting one of those lines with a splitter is a real hack job. Splitters degrade the signal as well and adding another may mean enough signal loss to affect your internet performance if your borderline already (you probably would not know that). Also, if you ever get DirecTV or such you have to have "home run" lines - you can't use a splitter. I think your talking it over with Cox first is the best approach if you are new to the game.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-06-2010, 03:15 PM
 
128 posts, read 411,844 times
Reputation: 54
I just called Cox and they said it would cost $35 if they run the cable from outside the house (drilling a hole and running a direct line from their box I assume). Or $75 if they run the cable in the house. I was anticipating a higher cost. This tells me the process isn't as complicated as I initially thought. Oh well, I'll assess this once I close on the house.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-06-2010, 03:25 PM
 
382 posts, read 1,265,023 times
Reputation: 258
It's called wireless. Unless you mean TV, then it's probably easier to have them do it.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-06-2010, 03:45 PM
 
Location: Sonoran Desert
33,960 posts, read 43,651,789 times
Reputation: 22970
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.main View Post
I just called Cox and they said it would cost $35 if they run the cable from outside the house (drilling a hole and running a direct line from their box I assume). Or $75 if they run the cable in the house. I was anticipating a higher cost. This tells me the process isn't as complicated as I initially thought. Oh well, I'll assess this once I close on the house.
That's too cheap to DIY.
Rate this post positively Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


 
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Settings
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2020 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Arizona > Phoenix area
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2021, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Contact Us - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 - Top