Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] What California Penal Codes are used for enforcement of “Unlawful Assembly”?
Title 11 of the California Penal Code, identifies the elements and punishments for Crimes against the Public Peace. Complete information can be found with an Internet search at Lawyer, Lawyers, Attorney, Attorneys, Law, Legal Information - FindLaw
Section 409 states: Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse, except public officers and persons assisting them in attempting to disperse the same, is guilty of a Misdemeanor.
Section 416 states: (a) If two or more persons assemble for the purpose of disturbing the public peace, or committing any unlawful act, and do not disperse on being desired or commanded so to do by a public officer, the persons so offending are severally guilty of a misdemeanor.

Jill is assuming that public place, UC Davis, is their private home. That might be true if they were the sole contributors to the UC college system.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-26-2011, 08:25 PM
 
2,003 posts, read 1,545,462 times
Reputation: 1102
Quote: