Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] What California Penal Codes are used for enforcement of “Unlawful Assembly”?
Title 11 of the California Penal Code, identifies the elements and punishments for Crimes against the Public Peace. Complete information can be found with an Internet search at Lawyer, Lawyers, Attorney, Attorneys, Law, Legal Information - FindLaw
Section 409 states: Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse, except public officers and persons assisting them in attempting to disperse the same, is guilty of a Misdemeanor.
Section 416 states: (a) If two or more persons assemble for the purpose of disturbing the public peace, or committing any unlawful act, and do not disperse on being desired or commanded so to do by a public officer, the persons so offending are severally guilty of a misdemeanor.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 11-26-2011, 08:19 PM
 
29,939 posts, read 39,464,356 times
Reputation: 4799
Quote:
Originally Posted by snofarmer View Post
I guess the rest of the country's or the feds opinion doesn't matter in California