Most Democrats from the Southern states opposed the bill and led an unsuccessful 83-day filibuster, including Senators Albert Gore, Sr. (D-TN) and J. William Fulbright (D-AR), as well as Senator Robert Byrd of West Virginia, who personally filibustered for 14 hours straight.
H.R. 7152. CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964. ADOPTION OF A RESOLUTION (H. RES. 789) PROVIDING FOR HOUSE APPROVAL OF THE BILL AS AMENDED BY THE SENATE. -- GovTrack.us
D R
AYE 289 69% 152 136 1
NAY 126 30% 91 35 0
PRESENT 4 1% 2 2 0
Download as CSV | XML | JSON
VOTE PARTY REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
AYE Green, William
Alaska
AYE D Rivers, Ralph AK
Alabama
NAY D Rains, Albert AL
NAY D Roberts, Kenneth AL
NAY D Selden, Armistead AL
NAY D Huddleston, George AL 1st
NAY D Grant, George AL 2nd
NAY D Andrews, George AL 3rd
NAY D Elliott, Carl AL 7th
NAY D Jones, Robert AL 8th
Arkansas
NAY D Gathings, Ezekiel AR 1st
NAY D Mills, Wilbur AR 2nd
NAY D Trimble, James AR 3rd
NAY D Harris, Oren AR 4th
Arizona
AYE R Rhodes, John AZ 1st
AYE D Udall, Morris AZ 2nd
AYE D Senner, George AZ 3rd
California
AYE R Clausen, Donald CA 1st
AYE D Johnson, Harold CA 2nd
AYE D Moss, John CA 3rd
AYE D Leggett, Robert CA 4th
AYE D Burton, Phillip CA 5th
AYE R Mailliard, William CA 6th
AYE D Cohelan, Jeffery CA 7th
AYE D Miller, George CA 8th
AYE D Edwards, Don CA 9th
AYE R Gubser, Charles CA 10th
AYE R Younger, Jesse CA 11th
AYE R Talcott, Burt CA 12th
AYE R Teague, Charles CA 13th
AYE R Baldwin, John CA 14th
AYE D McFall, John CA 15th
AYE D Sisk, Bernice CA 16th
AYE D King, Cecil CA 17th
AYE D Hagen, Harlan CA 18th
AYE D Holifield, Chester CA 19th
NAY R Smith, Allen CA 20th
AYE D Hawkins, Gus CA 21st
AYE D Corman, James CA 22nd
NAY R Clawson, Delwin CA 23rd
NAY R Lipscomb, Glenard CA 24th
AYE D Cameron, Ronald CA 25th
AYE D Roosevelt, James CA 26th
AYE D Burkhalter, Everett CA 27th
AYE R Bell, Alphonzo CA 28th
AYE D Brown, George CA 29th
AYE D Roybal, Edward CA 30th
AYE D Wilson, Charles CA 31st
AYE R Hosmer, Craig CA 32nd
AYE D Sheppard, Harry CA 33rd
AYE D Hanna, Richard CA 34th
NAY R Wilson, Bob CA 36th
AYE D Van Deerlin, Lionel CA 37th
NAY R Martin, Patrick CA 38th
Colorado
AYE D Rogers, Byron CO 1st
AYE R Brotzman, Donald CO 2nd
AYE R Chenoweth, John CO 3rd
AYE D Aspinall, Wayne CO 4th
Connecticut
AYE D Grabowski, Bernard CT
AYE D Daddario, Emilio CT 1st
AYE D St. Onge, William CT 2nd
AYE D Giaimo, Robert CT 3rd
AYE R Sibal, Abner CT 4th
AYE D Monagan, John CT 5th
Delaware
AYE D McDowell, Harris DE
Florida
NAY D Sikes, Robert FL 1st
NAY D Bennett, Charles FL 2nd
AYE D Pepper, Claude FL 3rd
NAY D Fascell, Dante FL 4th
NAY D Herlong, Albert FL 5th
NAY D Rogers, Paul FL 6th
NAY D Haley, James FL 7th
NAY D Matthews, Billy FL 8th
NAY D Fuqua, Don FL 9th
NAY D Gibbons, Sam FL 10th
NAY R Gurney, Edward FL 11th
NAY R Cramer, William FL 12th
Georgia
NAY D Hagan, George GA 1st
NAY D Forrester, Elijah GA 3rd
NAY D Flynt, John GA 4th
AYE D Weltner, Charles GA 5th
NAY D Vinson, Carl GA 6th
NAY D Davis, John GA 7th
NAY D Tuten, James GA 8th
NAY D Landrum, Phillip GA 9th
NAY D Stephens, Robert GA 10th
Hawaii
AYE D Gill, Thomas HI 1st
AYE D Matsunaga, Spark HI 2nd
Iowa
AYE R Schwengel, Frederick IA 1st
AYE R Bromwell, James IA 2nd
NAY R Gross, Harold IA 3rd
AYE R Kyl, John IA 4th
AYE D Smith, Neal IA 5th
AYE R Hoeven, Charles IA 6th
NAY R Jensen, Benton IA 7th
Idaho
AYE D White, Compton ID 1st
AYE D Harding, Ralph ID 2nd
Illinois
AYE D Dawson, William IL 1st
AYE D O'Hara, Barratt IL 2nd
AYE D Murphy, William IL 3rd
AYE R Derwinski, Edward IL 4th
AYE D Kluczynski, John IL 5th
AYE D Libonati, Roland IL 7th
AYE D Rostenkowski, Daniel IL 8th
AYE D Finnegan, Edward IL 9th
AYE R Collier, Harold IL 10th
AYE D Pucinski, Roman IL 11th
AYE R McClory, Robert IL 12th
AYE R Rumsfeld, Donald IL 13th
AYE R Hoffman, Elmer IL 14th
NAY R Reid, Charlotte IL 15th
AYE R Anderson, John IL 16th
AYE R Arends, Leslie IL 17th
AYE R Michel, Robert IL 18th
AYE R McLoskey, Robert IL 19th
AYE R Findley, Paul IL 20th
AYE D Gray, Kenneth IL 21st
AYE R Springer, William IL 22nd
AYE D Shipley, George IL 23rd
AYE D Price, Charles IL 24th
Indiana
AYE D Madden, Ray IN 1st
AYE R Halleck, Charles IN 2nd
AYE D Brademas, John IN 3rd
AYE R Adair, Edwin IN 4th
AYE D Roush, John IN 5th
AYE R Roudebush, Richard IN 6th
AYE R Bray, William IN 7th
AYE D Denton, Winfield IN 8th
NAY R Wilson, Earl IN 9th
AYE R Harvey, Ralph IN 10th
AYE R Bruce, Donald IN 11th
Kansas
AYE R Dole, Robert KS 1st
PRESENT R Avery, William KS 2nd
AYE R Ellsworth, Robert KS 3rd
AYE R Shriver, Garner KS 4th
AYE R Skubitz, Joe KS 5th
Kentucky
NAY D Stubblefield, Frank KY 1st
NAY D Natcher, William KY 2nd
NAY R Snyder, Marion KY 3rd
VOTE PARTY REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
NAY D Chelf, Frank KY 4th
NAY R Siler, Eugene KY 5th
NAY D Watts, John KY 6th
AYE D Perkins, Carl KY 7th
Louisiana
NAY D Boggs, Thomas LA 2nd
NAY D Willis, Edwin LA 3rd
NAY D Waggonner, Joseph LA 4th
NAY D Passman, Otto LA 5th
NAY D Morrison, James LA 6th
NAY D Thompson, Theo LA 7th
NAY D Long, Gillis LA 8th
Massachusetts
AYE R Conte, Silvio MA 1st
AYE D Boland, Edward MA 2nd
AYE D Philbin, Philip MA 3rd
AYE D Donohue, Harold MA 4th
AYE R Morse, Frank MA 5th
AYE R Bates, William MA 6th
AYE D Macdonald, Torbert MA 7th
AYE D O'Neill, Tip MA 8th
AYE R Martin, Joseph MA 10th
AYE D Burke, James MA 11th
AYE R Keith, Hastings MA 12th
Maryland
AYE D Sickles, Carlton MD
AYE R Morton, Rogers MD 1st
AYE D Long, Clarence MD 2nd
AYE D Garmatz, Edward MD 3rd
AYE D Fallon, George MD 4th
PRESENT D Lankford, Richard MD 5th
AYE R Mathias, Charles MD 6th
AYE D Friedel, Samuel MD 7th
Maine
AYE R Tupper, Stanley ME 1st
AYE R McIntire, Clifford ME 2nd
Michigan
AYE D Staebler, Neil MI
AYE D Nedzi, Lucien MI 1st
NAY R Meader, George MI 2nd
NAY R Johansen, August MI 3rd
AYE R Hutchinson, Edward MI 4th
AYE R Ford, Gerald MI 5th
AYE R Chamberlain, Charles MI 6th
AYE D O'Hara, James MI 7th
AYE R Harvey, James MI 8th
AYE R Griffin, Robert MI 9th
AYE R Cederberg, Elford MI 10th
NAY R Knox, Victor MI 11th
PRESENT R Bennett, John MI 12th
AYE D Diggs, Charles MI 13th
AYE D Ryan, Harold MI 14th
AYE D Dingell, John MI 15th
PRESENT D Lesinski, John MI 16th
AYE D Griffiths, Martha MI 17th
AYE R Broomfield, William MI 18th
Minnesota
AYE R Quie, Albert MN 1st
AYE R Nelsen, Ancher MN 2nd
AYE R MacGregor, Clark MN 3rd
AYE D Fraser, Donald MN 5th
AYE D Olson, Alec MN 6th
AYE R Langen, Odin MN 7th
AYE D Blatnik, John MN 8th
Missouri
AYE D Karsten, Frank MO 1st
AYE R Curtis, Thomas MO 2nd
AYE D Sullivan, Leonor MO 3rd
AYE D Randall, William MO 4th
AYE D Bolling, Richard MO 5th
NAY D Hull, William MO 6th
NAY R Hall, Durward MO 7th
AYE D Ichord, Richard MO 8th
NAY D Jones, Paul MO 10th
Mississippi
NAY D Abernethy, Thomas MS 1st
NAY D Whitten, Jamie MS 2nd
NAY D Williams, John MS 3rd
NAY D Winstead, William MS 4th
NAY D Colmer, William MS 5th
Montana
AYE D Olsen, Arnold MT 1st
NAY R Battin, James MT 2nd
North Carolina
NAY D Bonner, Herbert NC 1st
NAY D Fountain, Lawrence NC 2nd
NAY D Henderson, David NC 3rd
NAY D Cooley, Harold NC 4th
NAY D Scott, Ralph NC 5th
NAY D Kornegay, Horace NC 6th
NAY D Lennon, Alton NC 7th
NAY R Jonas, Charles NC 8th
NAY R Broyhill, James NC 9th
NAY D Whitener, Basil NC 10th
NAY D Taylor, Roy NC 11th
North Dakota
AYE R Andrews, Mark ND 1st
NAY R Short, Don ND 2nd
Nebraska
NAY R Beermann, Ralph NE 1st
AYE R Cunningham, Glenn NE 2nd
AYE R Martin, David NE 3rd
New Hampshire
NAY R Wyman, Louis NH 1st
AYE R Cleveland, James NH 2nd
New Jersey
AYE R Cahill, William NJ 1st
AYE R Glenn, Milton NJ 2nd
AYE R Auchincloss, James NJ 3rd
AYE D Thompson, Frank NJ 4th
AYE R Frelinghuysen, Peter NJ 5th
AYE R Dwyer, Florence NJ 6th
AYE R Widnall, William NJ 7th
AYE D Joelson, Charles NJ 8th
AYE R Osmers, Frank NJ 9th
AYE D Rodino, Peter NJ 10th
AYE D Minish, Joseph NJ 11th
AYE R Wallhauser, George NJ 12th
AYE D Gallagher, Cornelius NJ 13th
AYE D Daniels, Dominick NJ 14th
AYE D Patten, Edward NJ 15th
New Mexico
AYE D Montoya, Joseph NM
AYE D Morris, Thomas NM
Nevada
NAY D Baring, Walter NV
New York
AYE D Pike, Otis NY 1st
AYE R Grover, James NY 2nd
AYE R Derounian, Steven NY 3rd
AYE R Wydler, John NY 4th
AYE R Becker, Frank NY 5th
AYE R Halpern, Seymour NY 6th
AYE D Addabbo, Joseph NY 7th
AYE D Rosenthal, Benjamin NY 8th
AYE D Delaney, James NY 9th
AYE D Celler, Emanuel NY 10th
AYE D Keogh, Eugene NY 11th
AYE D Kelly, Edna NY 12th
AYE D Multer, Abraham NY 13th
AYE D Rooney, John NY 14th
AYE D Carey, Hugh NY 15th
AYE D Murphy, John NY 16th
AYE R Lindsay, John NY 17th
AYE D Farbstein, Leonard NY 19th
AYE D Ryan, William NY 20th
AYE D Healey, James NY 21st
AYE D Gilbert, Jacob NY 22nd
AYE D Buckley, Charles NY 23rd
AYE R Fino, Paul NY 24th
AYE R Barry, Robert NY 25th
AYE R Reid, Ogden NY 26th
AYE R St. George, Katharine NY 27th
AYE R Wharton, James NY 28th
AYE D O'Brien, Leo NY 29th
AYE R King, Carleton NY 30th
AYE R Pirnie, Alexander NY 32nd
VOTE PARTY REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
AYE R Robison, Howard NY 33rd
AYE R Riehlman, Roy NY 34th
AYE D Stratton, Samuel NY 35th
AYE R Horton, Frank NY 36th
AYE R Ostertag, Harold NY 37th
AYE R Goodell, Charles NY 38th
AYE R Pillion, John NY 39th
AYE D Dulski, Thaddeus NY 41st
Ohio
AYE R Taft, Robert OH
AYE R Rich, Carl OH 1st
AYE R Clancy, Donald OH 2nd
AYE R Schenck, Paul OH 3rd
AYE R McCulloch, William OH 4th
AYE R Latta, Delbert OH 5th
AYE R Harsha, William OH 6th
AYE R Brown, Clarence OH 7th
AYE R Betts, Jackson OH 8th
AYE D Ashley, Thomas OH 9th
AYE R Abele, Homer OH 10th
AYE R Bolton, Oliver OH 11th
AYE R Devine, Samuel OH 12th
AYE R Mosher, Charles OH 13th
AYE R Ayres, William OH 14th
AYE D Secrest, Robert OH 15th
AYE R Bow, Frank OH 16th
NAY R Ashbrook, John OH 17th
AYE D Hays, Wayne OH 18th
AYE D Kirwan, Michael OH 19th
AYE D Feighan, Michael OH 20th
AYE D Vanik, Charles OH 21st
AYE R Bolton, Frances OH 22nd
AYE R Minshall, William OH 23rd
Oklahoma
NAY R Belcher, Page OK 1st
AYE D Edmondson, Edmond OK 2nd
AYE D Albert, Carl OK 3rd
AYE D Steed, Thomas OK 4th
NAY D Jarman, John OK 5th
Oregon
AYE D Ullman, Albert OR 2nd
AYE D Green, Edith OR 3rd
AYE D Duncan, Robert OR 4th
Pennsylvania
AYE D Barrett, William PA 1st
AYE D Nix, Robert PA 2nd
AYE D Byrne, James PA 3rd
AYE D Toll, Herman PA 4th
AYE D Rhodes, George PA 6th
AYE R Milliken, William PA 7th
AYE R Curtin, Willard PA 8th
AYE R Dague, Paul PA 9th
AYE R McDade, Joseph PA 10th
AYE D Flood, Daniel PA 11th
AYE R Whalley, John PA 12th
AYE R Schweiker, Richard PA 13th
AYE D Moorhead, William PA 14th
AYE D Rooney, Frederick PA 15th
AYE R Kunkel, John PA 16th
AYE R Schneebeli, Herman PA 17th
AYE R Corbett, Robert PA 18th
AYE R Goodling, George PA 19th
AYE D Holland, Elmer PA 20th
AYE D Dent, John PA 21st
AYE R Saylor, John PA 22nd
AYE R Johnson, Albert PA 23rd
AYE R Weaver, James PA 24th
AYE D Morgan, Thomas PA 26th
AYE R Fulton, James PA 27th
Rhode Island
AYE D St. Germain, Fernand RI 1st
AYE D Fogarty, John RI 2nd
South Carolina
NAY D Rivers, Lucius SC 1st
NAY D Watson, Albert SC 2nd
NAY D Dorn, William SC 3rd
NAY D Ashmore, Robert SC 4th
NAY D McMillan, John SC 6th
South Dakota
AYE R Reifel, Benjamin SD 1st
NAY R Berry, Ellis SD 2nd
Tennessee
AYE D Bass, Ross TN
NAY R Quillen, James TN 1st
NAY R Baker, Irene TN 2nd
NAY R Brock, William TN 3rd
NAY D Evins, Joseph TN 4th
AYE D Fulton, Richard TN 5th
NAY D Murray, Thomas TN 7th
NAY D Everett, Robert TN 8th
NAY D Davis, Clifford TN 9th
Texas
NAY D Pool, Joe TX
NAY D Patman, John TX 1st
AYE D Brooks, Jack TX 2nd
NAY D Beckworth, Lindley TX 3rd
NAY D Roberts, Herbert TX 4th
NAY R Alger, Bruce TX 5th
NAY D Teague, Olin TX 6th
NAY D Dowdy, John TX 7th
AYE D Thomas, Albert TX 8th
NAY D Thompson, Clark TX 9th
AYE D Pickle, Jake TX 10th
NAY D Poage, William TX 11th
NAY D Wright, James TX 12th
NAY D Purcell, Graham TX 13th
NAY D Young, John TX 14th
NAY D Kilgore, Joe TX 15th
NAY R Foreman, Edgar TX 16th
NAY D Burleson, Omar TX 17th
NAY D Mahon, George TX 19th
AYE D González, Henry TX 20th
NAY D Fisher, Ovie TX 21st
NAY D Casey, Robert TX 22nd
Utah
AYE R Burton, Laurence UT 1st
Virginia
NAY D Downing, Thomas VA 1st
NAY D Hardy, Porter VA 2nd
NAY D Gary, Julian VA 3rd
NAY D Abbitt, Watkins VA 4th
NAY D Tuck, William VA 5th
NAY R Poff, Richard VA 6th
NAY D Marsh, John VA 7th
NAY D Smith, Howard VA 8th
NAY D Jennings, William VA 9th
NAY R Broyhill, Joel VA 10th
Vermont
AYE R Stafford, Robert VT
Washington
AYE R Pelly, Thomas WA 1st
AYE R Westland, Jack WA 2nd
AYE D Hansen, Julia WA 3rd
AYE R May, Catherine WA 4th
AYE R Horan, Walt WA 5th
AYE R Tollefson, Thor WA 6th
AYE R Stinson, William WA 7th
Wisconsin
AYE R Schadeberg, Henry WI 1st
AYE D Kastenmeier, Robert WI 2nd
AYE R Thomson, Vernon WI 3rd
AYE D Zablocki, Clement WI 4th
AYE D Reuss, Henry WI 5th
NAY R Van Pelt, William WI 6th
AYE R Laird, Melvin WI 7th
AYE R Byrnes, John WI 8th
AYE D Johnson, Lester WI 9th
AYE R O'Konski, Alvin WI 10th
West Virginia
AYE R Moore, Arch WV 1st
AYE D Staggers, Harley WV 2nd
AYE D Slack, John WV 3rd
AYE D Hechler, Kenneth WV 4th
AYE D Kee, Maude WV 5th
Wyoming
NAY R Harrison, William WY
Still cant get over the fact the major "obstructionist" were dems.