Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] In any event, it might be difficult to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that they had in fact made such an attempt.

The defendants’ apparent belief that they had such a legal privilege – whether legally correct or not – probably explained why they followed and eventually confronted Arbery, who they may have believed had engaged in some wrongdoing.

Georgia’s Stand-Your-Ground Self Defense Law
At the time that Travis confronted Arbury, each had the protection of Georgia’s stand-your-ground self defense law [§16-3-21] which permits any person to use force [and in this case probably deadly force since a gun was involved] “against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself . . . against such other´s imminent use of unlawful force.”

Under the stand-your-ground portion, neither has any legal duty to try to retreat, defuse the situation, etc. So each may have had a legal privilege to use force against the other.