Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] After a 2 year investigation, he came to the undeniable conclusion that the Tax laws did not apply to most average Americans, and that he had been arresting innocent people, and seizing their property unlawfully. He sent a letter to the IRS Commissioner with a list of concerns, and a request for the law that required filing tax returns, and clarification of the regulations and was denied. He was asked to resign.
He was denied clarification b/c the law is fairly well settled when it comes to dealing with tax charlatans. Joe Banister should know that the law requiring tax returns is Section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code which plainly states that “Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount....”

More about Mr. Banister, he's been disbarred from IRS practice b/c he gave“absolutely wrong” advice to his clients and by failing to file personal tax returns for 1999 through 2002. See IR-2004-5 (1/12/2004).
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message