Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Does anybody on the forum have a GPS that has accurate maps when it comes to the 540 and other newer roads? The wife and I are moving to Wake Forest this summer and I want to buy her an accurate GPS. I know plenty about the models, I am concerned with maps and their accuracy.
So, anybody have a GPS that has accurately picked up newer roads?
I have a TomTom One 3rd edition and it does not have the new 540 segment. However, in it's defense neither does anything else including online mapping. Most GPSs and online maps use out-of-date maps from the previous year. What I mean is, the "2007" maps are really from 2006, and so on.
My Garmin Nuvi has 2008 North America maps. Garmin uses Navteq as the map supplier. I prefer the Navteq maps to the Teleatlas maps that Tom Tom uses. IMO, they are more accurate but in your case, we are dealing with roads that may not have existed prior to the last map update. I am not sure if your info is on there but give Garmin a call. They can probably tell you or at least point you in the right direction.
I have a garmin and I just recently updated. No new parts of 540 were on there. Hubby sent Garmin an email and they said that the problem isn't theirs! Seems who ever does the mapping is about 1 year to 2 years behind! Great.
Right after all that, there was an article in the N&O about pricing dropping on the GPSs but people being unhappy that the maps are 2 years behind.
Me too! Although I can't honestly recall being on the newest stretch of I-540 it's been absolutely great, almost flawless since I've had it. And I'm not a GPS newbie having had one in one form or another since 2003 and this is easily the best experience I've had.
It hasn't skipped a beat in and around Raleigh on anything other then the very newest subdivisions that no one has mapped yet.
Correct, the burden is on the map providers and NONE of them have the new 540 segment. That includes online maps such as Mapquest. It simply doesn't exist even though the road was put in use last July.
Regarding the user-generated-map-updates for the TomTom it just... you guess it... notifies the map provider of the problem. So you're still at their mercy. I was hoping I could just train the GPS to know the route by driving on it. The damn GPS is tracking my every move, it should be able to create the map in real-time and save it to memory then upload it back to the map gurus. Or so you'd think.
But hey! I'm just some consumer with ideas on how things should actually work.
My mio c320 has the i540 on the map :P ..of course the stock maps i have is 2006.7 version but I updated the map to 2007.07...:P also mine has tts too hahah
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.