Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] Subdivision (a) says, "A dwelling shall be deemed untenantable for purposes of Section 1941 if it substantially lacks any of the following affirmative standard characteristics or is a residential unit described in Section 17920.3 or 17920.10 of the Health and Safety Code" [1]. Of the 9 following paragraphs of subdivision (a), paragraph (9) says, "A locking mail receptacle for each residential unit in a residential hotel [Emphasis added], as required by Section 17958.3 of the Health and Safety Code. This subdivision shall become operative on July 1, 2008."


Health and Safety Code Section 17958.3 says, "(a) All residential hotels [Emphasis added], as defined by paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 50519, shall provide a locking mail receptacle for each residential unit, consistent with the applicable standards for apartment housing mail receptacles in the United States Postal Service Domestic Mail Manual [Emphasis added]. Installation and maintenance of each mail receptacle shall meet all of the specifications and requirements of the United States Postal Service" [2].