^ you got to play the classics. GTA (let alone two versions of it) should be on no ones top 10.
Honorable Mention: Secret of Mana (SNES) and Earthbound (SNES)
10) Diablo II (PC) - most addictive multiplayer I have ever played; graphics way above its time. The fact that people still play it to date (released in 2000 i.e. over 11 years ago) just shows how well a game it is.
9) Resident Evil (PS1) - first time I have ever jumped out of my seat while playing a game; launch a genre that others couldn't.
8) Final Fantasy 7 (PS1) - first time I dropped tears in a game. The story was that amazing.
7) Super Mario 3 (NES) - I could have cheated and put the Mario Allstars SNES version, which had 1,2,3,World, but that wouldn't be fun. I picked Mario 3 as my standout since it took Mario to it's best. This is the pinnacle of the series.
6) Call of Duty Modern Warfare (XB360) - Took a dying war genre and took it upside down. Storyline was amazing, graphics back it up with great gameplay i.e. the pinnacle for a console controller.
5) Castlevania Symphony of the Night (PS1) - Expanded based on the Super Metroid model and it worked. It made Castlevania that much better.
Just when you think you are finished, it continues.
So big.
4) Chrono Trigger (SNES) - *speechless*
3) Super Metroid (SNES) - how many games have followed it's model. That is a testament to how great this game was. One of the few games I have played tons of time.
2) Final Fantasy IV (2) (SNES) - Overall a great story. Super underrated due to it's bad translation. One of the first to give life to the characters in an RPG.
1) Zelda A Link to the Past (SNES) - easily the best game of all time.