Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Markham Elementary School in Markham, TX
(PK-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Texas) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 83
Address
 200 E 6TH ST
Markham, TX 77465
Telephone
(979) 843-4340
(make sure to verify first before calling)
Website
http://www.tidehavenisd.com
City-data.com school rating
83
Students
190
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
9.4
Free lunch eligible students
124
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
22
School district
TIDEHAVEN ISD
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Markham Elementary School:

83
TIDEHAVEN H S (6.2 miles):

61
BAY CITY J H (7.2 miles):

61
TENIE HOLMES EL (7.3 miles):

55
TIDEHAVEN INT (6.2 miles):

51
BAY CITY H S (5.3 miles):

42
BLESSING EL (10.6 miles):

42
ROBERTS EL (5.8 miles):

32
CHERRY EL (7.0 miles):

26
Markham Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Texas:

54
Matagorda County:

48
Markham:

83
Markham Elementary School:

83

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 190
Enrollment in 2015: 154
Enrollment in 2014: 155
Enrollment in 2013: 160
Enrollment in 2012: 174
Enrollment in 2011: 167
Enrollment in 2010: 178
Enrollment in 2009: 193
Enrollment in 2008: 184
Enrollment in 2007: 183
Enrollment in 2006: 185
Enrollment in 2005: 176
Enrollment in 2004: 172
Enrollment in 2003: 183
Enrollment in 2002: 182
Enrollment in 2001: 198
Enrollment in 2000: 224
Enrollment in 1999: 213

Markham Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradePKKGG01G02G03G04G05Total
All students17303628243124190
Female students10162212141613103
Male students714141610151187
Hispanic students10142114102013102
Black students11211118
White students61413131291077
Two or More Races students - 1 - - 11 - 3

Enrollment by grade:
Pre-Kindergarten enrollment: 17
Kindergarten enrollment: 30
1st grade enrollment: 36
2nd grade enrollment: 28
3rd grade enrollment: 24
4th grade enrollment: 31
5th grade enrollment: 24

Markham Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

Female enrollment: 103 (54.2%)
Here:

54.2%
State:

49.0%
Male enrollment: 87 (45.8%)
School:

45.8%
Texas:

50.1%

Markham Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

Hispanic enrollment: 102 (53.7%)
Here:

53.7%
Texas:

46.9%
Black enrollment: 8 (4.2%)
Markham Elementary School:

4.2%
Texas:

11.6%
White enrollment: 77 (40.5%)
School:

40.5%
State:

32.3%
Two or More Races enrollment: 3 (1.6%)
School:

1.6%
State:

2.1%

Markham Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 8,545 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 146 (76.8%)
School:

76.8%
State:

61.6%
Free lunch eligible students: 124 (65.3%)
Markham Elementary School:

65.3%
Texas:

55.4%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 22 (11.6%)
Here:

11.6%
State:

6.2%

Markham Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 9,601 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 9.4

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 1
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 1
Number of FTE school counselors: 0.5
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 5
Number of FTE sworn law enforcement officers: 0.2
Number of FTE nurses: 0.5

Student/Teacher Ratio
School:

20.2
State:

15.6

Markham Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $624,326
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 9.4 (Salary Expenditures: $423,484)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 4.1 (Salary Expenditures: $34,809)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 1.5 (Salary Expenditures: $82,383)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 1.3 (Salary Expenditures: $84,400)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $100,776
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $699,998
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $423,484
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 7.1 (Salary Expenditures: $109,731)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 1.5 (Salary Expenditures: $82,383)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 1.3 (Salary Expenditures: $84,400)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $190,611

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 18 (male: 10, female: 8)
  • Hispanic: 14 (male: 10, female: 4)
  • White: 4 (all female)

Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 11 (male: 7, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 3,201 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained

    Total number of students retained in 1st grade

  • Hispanic4
  • White2
  • LEP2
  • IDEA4
Total number of students retained in 1st grade: 6 (male: 2, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Percent of 1st grade students retained
Markham Elementary School:

16.7%
Texas:

6.1%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 7,254 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 6 (male: 4, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
School:

31.6
State:

79.4

Statewide Student Assessments


State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness:
Show data for

(State average from 4,539 schools)

The State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness, or STAAR, is the state testing program that was implemented in the 2011-2012 school year. The Texas Education Agency (TEA), in collaboration with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (THECB) and Texas educators, developed the STAAR program in response to requirements set forth by the 80th and 81st Texas legislatures. STAAR is an assessment program designed to measure the extent to which students have learned and are able to apply the knowledge and skills defined in the state - mandated curriculum standards, the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS). Every STAAR question is directly aligned to the TEKS currently implemented for the grade / subject or course being assessed. The STAAR program includes STAAR and STAAR Spanish.
3rd Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade)

  • All1,520
  • Males1,520
  • Females1,520
  • Hispanic1,488
  • White1,540
Math Average Scale Score:

1,520
Texas:

1,453
Math students tested: 37
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 37

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 6.6 (83%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 9.1 (70%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 5.4 (77%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 3 (74%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 8%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 35%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 25%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 32%

8%
35%
25%
32%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,520, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%, Approaches: 39%, Meets: 11%, Masters: 39%)
11%
39%
11%
39%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,520, Tested: 19, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 5%, Approaches: 32%, Meets: 37%, Masters: 26%)
5%
32%
37%
26%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,488, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 6%, Approaches: 44%, Meets: 31%, Masters: 19%)
6%
44%
31%
19%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,540, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%, Approaches: 28%, Meets: 17%, Masters: 44%)
11%
28%
17%
44%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade)

  • All1,454
  • Males1,424
  • Females1,482
  • Hispanic1,413
  • White1,480
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,454
State:

1,423
Reading students tested: 37
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 37

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.2 (85%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 10 (67%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 9.5 (68%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 48%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 17%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 24%

11%
48%
17%
24%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,424, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 17%, Approaches: 50%, Meets: 16%, Masters: 17%)
17%
50%
16%
17%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,482, Tested: 19, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 5%, Approaches: 48%, Meets: 15%, Masters: 32%)
5%
48%
15%
32%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,413, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 50%, Meets: 6%, Masters: 19%)
25%
50%
6%
19%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,480, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 50%, Meets: 22%, Masters: 28%)
50%
22%
28%

4th Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All1,582
  • Males1,601
  • Females1,563
  • Hispanic1,598
  • White1,578
Math Average Scale Score:

1,582
State:

1,546
Math students tested: 35
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 35

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 6.3 (70%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 7.4 (67%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 7.2 (72%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 2.9 (74%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 14%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 32%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 37%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 17%

14%
32%
37%
17%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,601, Tested: 17, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 6%, Approaches: 35%, Meets: 47%, Masters: 12%)
6%
35%
47%
12%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,563, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 22%, Approaches: 28%, Meets: 28%, Masters: 22%)
22%
28%
28%
22%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,598, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 13%, Approaches: 32%, Meets: 31%, Masters: 25%)
13%
32%
31%
25%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,578, Tested: 15, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 7%, Approaches: 33%, Meets: 53%, Masters: 7%)
7%
33%
53%
7%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All1,538
  • Males1,544
  • Females1,533
  • Hispanic1,555
  • White1,525
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,538
Texas:

1,496
Reading students tested: 35
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 35

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 6.2 (77%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 10.3 (69%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 9.2 (71%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 40%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 29%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 20%

11%
40%
29%
20%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,544, Tested: 17, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 6%, Approaches: 53%, Meets: 23%, Masters: 18%)
6%
53%
23%
18%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,533, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 17%, Approaches: 27%, Meets: 34%, Masters: 22%)
17%
27%
34%
22%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,555, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 13%, Approaches: 38%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 25%)
13%
38%
25%
25%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,525, Tested: 15, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 7%, Approaches: 40%, Meets: 40%, Masters: 13%)
7%
40%
40%
13%

    Writing Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All4,078
  • Males4,084
  • Females4,072
  • Hispanic4,049
  • White4,117
Writing Average Scale Score:

4,078
State:

3,570
Writing students tested: 35
Writing # Answer Documents Submitted: 35

Writing Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.6 (57%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 4.7 (59%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 13 (81%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 26%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 46%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 17%

11%
26%
46%
17%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 4,084, Tested: 17, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 12%, Approaches: 23%, Meets: 41%, Masters: 24%)
12%
23%
41%
24%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 4,072, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%, Approaches: 28%, Meets: 50%, Masters: 11%)
11%
28%
50%
11%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 4,049, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 19%, Approaches: 31%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 25%)
19%
31%
25%
25%
White: (Average Scale Score: 4,117, Tested: 15, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 7%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 60%, Masters: 13%)
7%
20%
60%
13%

5th Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade)

  • All1,663
  • Males1,683
  • Females1,638
  • Hispanic1,623
  • White1,696
Math Average Scale Score:

1,663
Texas:

1,603
Math students tested: 32
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 32

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.2 (69%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 12.6 (74%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 6.4 (72%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 3.1 (77%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 9%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 25%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 35%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 31%

9%
25%
35%
31%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,683, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%, Approaches: 17%, Meets: 28%, Masters: 44%)
11%
17%
28%
44%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,638, Tested: 14, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 7%, Approaches: 36%, Meets: 43%, Masters: 14%)
7%
36%
43%
14%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,623, Tested: 12, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 8%, Approaches: 34%, Meets: 50%, Masters: 8%)
8%
34%
50%
8%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,696, Tested: 17, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 12%, Approaches: 17%, Meets: 18%, Masters: 53%)
12%
17%
18%
53%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade)

  • All1,604
  • Males1,608
  • Females1,599
  • Hispanic1,576
  • White1,631
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,604
State:

1,546
Reading students tested: 32
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 32

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.9 (74%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 11.8 (74%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 10.3 (73%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 9%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 25%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 38%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 28%

9%
25%
38%
28%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,608, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%, Approaches: 22%, Meets: 39%, Masters: 28%)
11%
22%
39%
28%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,599, Tested: 14, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 7%, Approaches: 29%, Meets: 35%, Masters: 29%)
7%
29%
35%
29%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,576, Tested: 12, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 8%, Approaches: 42%, Meets: 42%, Masters: 8%)
8%
42%
42%
8%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,631, Tested: 17, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 12%, Approaches: 12%, Meets: 29%, Masters: 47%)
12%
12%
29%
47%

    Science Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade)

  • All4,044
  • Males4,172
  • Females3,878
  • Hispanic3,893
  • White4,174
Science Average Scale Score:

4,044
State:

3,771
Science students tested: 32
Science # Answer Documents Submitted: 32

Science Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.7 (78%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 6.7 (84%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 7.3 (73%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 8.6 (72%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 13%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 35%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 25%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 28%

13%
35%
25%
28%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 4,172, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%, Approaches: 28%, Meets: 17%, Masters: 44%)
11%
28%
17%
44%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 3,878, Tested: 14, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 14%, Approaches: 43%, Meets: 36%, Masters: 7%)
14%
43%
36%
7%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 3,893, Tested: 12, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 17%, Approaches: 41%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 17%)
17%
41%
25%
17%
White: (Average Scale Score: 4,174, Tested: 17, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 12%, Approaches: 23%, Meets: 24%, Masters: 41%)
12%
23%
24%
41%

Health & Safety


Harassment & Bullying:
Show data for

(State average from 919 schools)

An allegation is a claim or assertion that someone has done something wrong or illegal, typically made without proof.

Harassment or bullying on the basis of race, color, or national origin refers to intimidation or abusive behavior toward a student based on actual or perceived race, color or national origin. Harassing conduct may take many forms, including verbal acts and name-calling, as well as non-verbal behavior, such as graphic and written statements, or conduct that is physically threatening, harmful or humiliating. The conduct can be carried out by school employees, other students, and non-employee third parties. Bullying on the basis of race, color, or national origin constitutes racial harassment.
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of race, color, or national origin: 2
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of race, color, or national origin per 1,000 students
Markham Elementary School:

10.5
State:

1.9
Students reported as harassed or bullied on the basis of race, color, or national origin: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Students disciplined for bullying or harassment on the basis of race, color, or national origin: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2



Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 7,777 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic16
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • LEP2
  • IDEA7
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 22 (male: 10, female: 12)
  • Hispanic: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
School:

115.8
State:

147.9

Restraint and Seclusion:
Show data for

(State average from 2,148 schools)

Seclusion refers to the involuntary confinement of a student alone in a room or area from which the student is physically prevented from leaving. It does not include a timeout, which is a behavior management technique that is part of an approved program, involves the monitored separation of the student in a non-locked setting, and is implemented for the purpose of calming.
Total Number of Non-IDEA students subjected to seclusion: 8 (male: 6, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2 (all male)

Non-IDEA students subjected to seclusion per 1,000 students
Markham Elementary School:

42.1
Texas:

0.9


Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 3,231 schools)

In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.
Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 4 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Black: 2

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Markham, Texas (TX) on our hugely popular Texas forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2021 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents