I have no idea if this is [still] accurate for Newsmax:
[…] Many of the cases challenging Sen. Obama’s citizenship status have been dismissed for “lack of standing.”
Plaintiffs in Broe v. Reed claim standing pursuant to the authorization given them by the legislature of Washington in RCW 29A.68.020(2). This statute creates standing for Plaintiffs to challenge the election of a candidate who has been elected but was ineligible at the time of his election to run for the office.
The duties of Washington’s Secretary of State The Secretary of State is declared, under RCW 29A.04.230 to be “the chief election officer for all federal, state, county, city, town and district elections.” The Secretary of State is “required by law” to . . . coordinate those state election activities required by federal law. Read more
ORDERS IN PENDING CASES
08A469 WROTNOWSKI, CORT V. BYSIEWICZ, CT SEC. OF STATE