Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] I also do not want to suggest the ideas of credit reporting or small claims court to her since she has not mentioned them yet.

It's an issue of principle for me. If I have to spend that amount of money, I'd rather put in the time and energy of dealing with the situation through the legal system.


I plan on sending a letter to the landlord reminding her that (1) I never entered into a rental agreement or binding contract with her, and (2) I did not authorize her to deposit my security deposit check until a rental agreement was executed.

Furthermore, I intend to refer her to Title 25 § 5514 of Delaware Code, which states:

Quote:
Each security deposit shall be placed by the landlord in an escrow bank account in a federally-insured banking institution with an office that accepts deposits within the State. Such account shall be designated as a security deposits account and shall not be used in the operation of any business by the landlord. The landlord shall disclose to the tenant the location of the security deposit account. The security deposit principal shall be held and administered for the benefit of the tenant, and the tenant's claim to such money shall be prior to that of any creditor of the landlord, including, but not limited to, a trustee in bankruptcy, even if such money is commingled.
Quote:
Failure by a landlord to disclose the location of the security deposit account within 20 days of a written request by a tenant or failure by the landlord to deposit the security deposit in a federally-insured financial institution with an office that accepts deposits within the State, shall constitute forfeiture of the security deposit by the landlord to the tenant.
CHAPTER 55. TENANT OBLIGATIONS AND LANDLORD REMEDIES

The landlord's email states: "Your 'stop payment' could have been announced in order to avoid me writing checks counting on those funds. If I have bounced checks as a result of what you did, you are not only messing up my account but creating huge inconveniences and causing harm to me."