Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] Comment: This is designed to turn our state courts into federal courts, impose a road block for every case that will make the old Plea of Privilege practice seem tame. No guidance is provided to the SCOT, meaning we will be at the mercy of the nine justices. Recent opinions of the court suggest the practice will not be favorable to claimants. We do not need a 12(b)(6) practice in our state courts.

2. Allows the court to "award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees to the prevailing party" on motions to dismiss. This is "loser pays" on all cases, and it applies before the plaintiff is permitted to bring one scintilla of evidence.