Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] Thus, in general, federal legislation overrides state legislation. The timing of the sequence of events is determined federally. What follows is a summary of the provisions:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Select statutes on Presidential election milestones
3 U.S.C. §1 states:

The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.

3 U.S.C. §7 states: “The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.”

3 U.S.C. §15 provides, in relevant part: