That's not true in all jurisdictions. And, you are ignoring the fact that an illegal contact cannot be enforced.
[…] From time-to-time you will still see an inexperienced lawyer or pro se litigant attempt to raise the defense that the non-payment action must be dismissed because the apartment is illegal; those lawyers and parties generally get a rude awaking to the new state of the law.”
But if the building was multiple occupancy, then collecting rent would be illegal because of the Multiple Dwelling Law.
it has to contain 3 families living independently and that would be true .
it sounds like these rooms are all independent of each other
New York’s Multiple Dwelling Law §4(7) defines a "multiple dwelling" as a "dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other."
so it has nothing to do with enforcing an illegal contract or not …it is based on how many families are involved and whether the dwelling is considered 3 units or not
Last edited by mathjak107; 04-22-2023 at 04:42 PM..
Another long island snitch.