Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
If you go to the Rogers County OK GIS map and search for parcel 660098479, you can pick the various layers you wish to see as it covers, goes through, overlays and around that property. They can be indicators of Sections, Township, Range, census tracts, school districts, census boundaries, deeded road easements, frack lines, etc. You just have to figure out what label pops up for it as you click on other items.
By playing with the map, looks like that color change is where several reportable layers overlap which cause a swatch to appear as something. Example, your township lines and census lines may not align causing what appears to be some boundary indicator like a corridor of something.
Comparing the GIS map, when showing City Boundaries, it appears that the wide swath in the listing's map shows a narrow band of City boundaries. Makes it appear that this lot is part in, and part outside, City limits
Looks like this town has done several "flagpole" additions.
All good feedback, everyone. Thanks! I'll do some further research and post back what I find out.
My main concern would be the ability to put in an in-ground swimming pool. There are lots of pools in the area, but I don't see any in the immediate area along those lines, so that got me wondering.
The GIS mapping was super helpful...but sadly not 100% definitive. Appears to me those lines mark some sort of township, etc. boundaries as suggested.
Listing agent more or less guessed that it was some sort of greenbelt, but I disagree. If not the boundaries, my guess would be some sort of utility easement, maybe. That entire area is on septic, so it wouldn't be sewer, but maybe electric or water...??? At least I know to keep my eyes open for it if this ever comes up on a property we'd be interested in. The one I provided the map for, although not one I was interested in, is already Pending.
Try google earth pro, enter the address, go to layers, under layers, check off government, zoom in and out, the yellow lines appear to be the same white grid outlined in your map.
House may be in or border an area in which the government has land use restrictions . . . preservation/conservation. (?)
.
Appears to be some sort of boundaries for the city of Owasso. On normal google maps you can see that the mint green areas (when zoomed out enough) are in line with the darker shades (when zoomed out enough or white when really zoomed in) on the realtor map. When you select "Tulsa" the city boundary runs along the bottom line just south of the house and selecting "Owasso" shows the city boundaries as going right through this house. If you go to the Owasso city website and lookup fenceline map it shows that this house is right on the "fenceline" of the outside city limits within fence line category.
Last edited by TheProtege; 07-29-2021 at 09:07 PM..
Status:
"I didn't do it, nobody saw me"
(set 1 day ago)
Location: Ocala, FL
6,484 posts, read 10,360,322 times
Reputation: 7940
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcfas
Home association might be of help.
Perhaps, but I would reach out to either the city or county instead. If someone is working with a Realtor, they would be able to answer the questions with little difficulty.
I wrote comment #10 but no one has apparently read it. The satellite view shows that the area under those strips has been mowed or disturbed. OP do you see overhead electric lines over the property?
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.