Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] People select housing to accommodate needs not as entertainment. They have to choose from what is available. To suggest that people "choose" HOA-burdened property or that HOA-burdened property is in demand is ludicrous. Local government policy has mandated HOA-burdened property for new subdivisions for quite some time - eliminating choice.

There is NO statute that requires that a prospective purchaser be provided with a copy of the restrictions prior to closing. There is a requirement to provide a notice of involuntary membership under Tex. Prop. Code §5.012. That statutory notice provides in relevant part:

"As a purchaser of property in the residential community in which this property is located, you are obligated to be a member of a property owners' association. Restriction covenants governing the use and occupancy of the property and all dedicatory instruments governing the establishment, maintenance, or operation of this residential community have been or will be recorded in the Real Property Records of the county inn which the property is located. Copies of the restrictive covenants and dedicatory instruments may be obtained from the from the county clerk."

PROPERTY CODE**CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES