Big Hollywood » Top 25 Left-Wing Films
This was an excellent series that recently concluded so I thought I would share it here and see if anybody wants to add their own favorite "lefty" films.
John Nolte lists the
Top 25 Best Left-Wing films. If you're curious to know why a certain film is "left-wing" click on the link. I hope Nolte follows this series up with a list of the Top 25 Best Right-Wing films (are there any? lol)
I'm shocked 'Avatar' didn't make this list, but maybe Nolte didn't think it was a good enough movie to include here. I know it made a ton of money but I don't know anybody who loved it so much they talked about it for days....unlike the movies listed below.
1. JFK (1991)
The title alone turns me off because I loathe the Kennedys and the media marketing machine behind them. Has anyone seen it? Would you recommend it?
2. Apocalypse Now (1979)
Have seen bits and pieces of it but never saw it in its entirety, what little I saw was too brutal and raw for my tastes. I did see the documentary on the making of this movie and was shocked to see how it nearly killed the actors and director involved.
3. Dances with Wolves (1990)
One of those movies I could watch over and over again, no matter how long it is. I just love it. Kevin Costner pulled an Orson Wells, he debuts a brilliant film and then it was all downhill from there.
4. The China Syndrome (1979)
Never saw it. It has Jane Fonda in it. eew.
5. Planet of the Apes (1968)
See 'Dances with Wolves' comment. Whenever it's on TV I have to watch it. An absolute classic, I still get chills seeing the final scene, and the simian costumes and makeup are superior to today's CGI crap.
6. MASH (1970)
I remember the TV show but never saw the movie. Is it worth seeing?
7. Platoon (1986)
One of the few Oliver Stone movies I really liked. At the time I was too young to understand the liberal slant to it.
8. Norma Rae (1979)
Love it. I love David vs Goliath type movies. 'Erin Brockovich' was a lazy knock-off of these types of movies. 'Norma Rae' seemed grittier and more realistic but maybe that's because most movies of the 70s were like that.
9. Silkwood (1983)
See 'Norma Rae' comment. I loved this movie. Am surprised it's not on TV much. It should be.
10. Dead Man Walking (1995)
I keep meaning to see this movie but always forget about it. Would you recommend it?
11. The Insider (1999)
1999 was Hollywood's last golden year of movies. Genius film.
12. American Beauty (1999)
Of all the movies on this list this is the one I hated the most. Utterly disgusting.
13. Three Days of the Condor (1975)
Never saw it. Hate the title. Another Redford political film, blah.
14. A Civil Action (1998)
Have no interest in seeing.
15. Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
Tom Cruise + Oliver Stone = must miss movie.
16. Missing (1982)
Sounds intriguing. Will look for it next time I'm at the library.
17. The American President (1995)
Eh. Another rah-rah-Clinton movie.
18. Running On Empty (1988)
No interest in seeing it, don't care if River Phoenix is in it.
19. Soylent Green (1973)
Have heard about this movie forever but never saw it. Since it stars Heston I have to see it.
20. Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
One of the few pure lefty propaganda garbage films on this list. Michael Moore jumped the shark on this one.
21. Coming Home (1978)
The only movie on this list I never heard of. Is it worth seeking out?
22. Sneakers (1992)
Robert Redford's political activism movies get boring after a while, and the title of this film doesn't make it sound like a door buster does it?
23. Salvador (1986)
Will add to list of movies to see. Anyone seen it?
24. The English Patient (1996)
Beautiful movie for adults. Loved it. Hollywood doesn't make movies for adults anymore.
25. The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
I tend to avoid Roland Emmerich movies like the plague so I won't be seeing this one.