Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] under R.C. 1302.98 applies in this case. However, we note that she only raised a
six-year statute of limitations in her answer; therefore, her four year statute
of limitations argument is not properly before us. Nevertheless, we find that
where a bank provides financing, but does not sell the goods, an action brought
to recover the balance owed is not governed by R.C. 1302.98. BancOhio Nat'l Bank
v. Freeland (1984), 13 Ohio App.3d 245, 13 Ohio B. 298, 468 N.E.2d 941. [**8]
Accordingly, R.C. 1302.98 does not apply to this case.
- - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

R.C. 2305.07

[*P17] The debtor argues that the six-year statute of limitations under
R.C. 2305.07 is applicable to this case. Under R.C. 2305.07, "except as provided
in sections 126.301 [126.30.1] and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a
contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by
statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years
after the cause thereof accrued." (Emphasis added.) In the case at bar, there is
a written agreement between the parties; therefore, R.C. 2305.07 does not apply.