Whaddaya think? Were the Founding Fathers clear enough on the matter?
[…] The criminal charges against Snowden ..cited 18 U.S.C. 641 Theft of Government Property, ....18 U.S.C. 793(d) Unauthorized Communication of National Defense Information, and 18 U.S.C. 798(a)(3) Willful Communication of Classified Intelligence Information to an Unauthorized Person; .......
the second and third charges fall under the Espionage Act for “giving national defense information to someone without a security clearance and revealing classified information about communications intelligence,”
according to 18 U.S.C. § 798, “Whoever knowingly and willfully furnishes, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States any classified information” is guilty of espionage."........ It is beyond comprehension that Snowden did not know he was “knowingly and willfully” making available classified information or he would not have went into hiding