Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-20-2010, 12:09 AM
 
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
12,686 posts, read 36,359,111 times
Reputation: 5520
For anyone collecting unemployment, if you haven't done so truthfully, the state apparently has two years to reopen your claim and take back the money, according to the way I read this revised statute. I had never heard of this happening, but it probably did so quietly. Since they are running out of money I gess the pressure is on to get tough.

NRS 612.480 Redeterminations.

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:

(a) The Administrator or a representative authorized to act on behalf of the Administrator may at any time within 1 year after the date of an initial determination that a person is an insured worker reopen the determination on the grounds of nondisclosure or misrepresentation of material fact, error, mistake or additional information, and may make a redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.

(b) At any time within 1 year after the end of any week with respect to which a determination allowing or denying benefits has been made, the Administrator or a representative authorized to act on behalf of the Administrator may reopen the determination on the grounds of error, mistake or additional information and make a redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.

(c) At any time within 2 years after the end of any week with respect to which a determination allowing or denying benefits has been made, the Administrator or a representative authorized to act on behalf of the Administrator may reopen the determination on the grounds of nondisclosure or misrepresentation of a material fact and make a redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.

2. Notice of any redetermination must be promptly furnished to the claimant and any other party entitled to receive the original determination.

3. No determination described in subsection 1 may be reopened if an Appeal Tribunal has rendered a decision respecting that determination.

[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.6:129:1937 and A 1951, 346; A 1955, 698]—(NRS A 1981, 396; 1993, 1828)

NRS 612.485 Finality of determination or redetermination.